Section 2A Track Results
Mon 6-14-2021
Section 2A Track
The Fairmont Cardinals will send 12 athletes to the State Track meet including seven girls and 5 boys. Ellie Herness will be competing in four different events for the Cardinals which include the triple jump, the 100 and 300 meter hurdles and long jump. Junior Laura Thompson will be competing in the 1600 and 3200 meters and Karalyn Cross, Brooklyn Meyer, Ellie Schultze and Sabrina Segar will compete in the 4x100 meter relay. For the Fairmont boys track team Hudson Artz won three events including the 100, 200 and 400 meter races. 8th grader Hank Artz placed first in the shot put and the 4x200 relay team of James Johnson, Trey Tumbleson, Kainen Craig and David Makestad placed second earning them a trip to the state meet. MCW will send Sr. Mckenna Larson in the shot put and freshman Katie Hartke will run the 3200 meters.
The team titles both went to Belle Plaine while the Fairmont girls team placed second and the boys team tied for second.
MCW girls tied for 10th and the boys were 21st.
Team standings
Girls
1. Belle Plaine 128.5, 2. Fairmont 118.5, 3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 52.5, 4. Blue Earth Area 43, 5. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42, 6. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 40, 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 36, 8. Southwest Christian 30, 9. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran 24, 10. (tie) Martin County West, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 23.
12. River Valley 19, 13. (tie) Tri-City United, Norwood Young America 18, 15. Lester Prairie 17, 16. Sibley East 15, 17. Holy Family Catholic 14, 18. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 11, 19. St. James Area 6.5, 20. (tie) LeSueur-Henderson, Mayer Lutheran 6."
22. United South Central 5, 23. (tie) Maple River, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 4.
Boys
1. Belle Plaine 91, 2. (tie) Fairmont, Sibley East 66, 4. Holy Family Catholic 46.5, 5. St. James Area 42, 6. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 41, 7. Maple River 32.5, 8. Tri-City United 28.5, 9. Blue Earth Area 28, 10. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 26.
11. (tie) Mankato Loyola/Cleveland, LeSueur-Henderson 24, 13. (tie) Norwood Young America, Watertown-Mayer, Mayer Lutheran 23, 16. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 21, 17. United South Central 19, 18. Lester Prairie 16, 19. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran 15, 20. Glencoe-Silver Lake 13.
21. Martin County West 12, 22. River Valley 10, 23. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 7.5, 24. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 5, 25. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 4, 26. (tie) Waterville-Elsyian-Morristown, Southwest Christian 1.
Following is the complete list of entries for Fairmont and Martin County West at the Section 2A meet:
Fairmont
Girls
-
100 meters - Sabrina Segar, 6th, 13.72.
-
200 meters - Karalyn Closs, 13th, 29.25; Emily Frank, 14th, 29.27.
-
400 meters - Corene Moeller, 11th, 1:05.95.
-
800 meters - Hannah Neusch, 9th, 2:40.82; Ellie Ortega, 11th, 2:42.68; Carys Gudahl, 14th, 2:53.44.
-
1600 meters - Laura Thompson, 1st, 5:07.66; Macy Hanson, 3rd, 5:33.96; Tabitha Thatcher, 9th, 6:01.25.
-
3200 meters - Laura Thompson, 1st, 11:17.67; Macy Hanson, 6th, 12:01.07.
-
100 hurdles - Ellie Hernes, 2nd, 16.05; Brooklyn Meyer, 5th, 17.89; Hadley Artz, 10th, 18.41.
-
300 hurdles - Ellie Hernes, 2nd, 48.38.
-
4x100 - Karalyn Cross, Brooklyn Meyer, Ellie Schultze, Sabrina Segar, 2nd, 52.79.
-
4x200 - Ellie Schultze, Brooklyn Meyer, Corene Moeller, Carissa Saxton, 3rd, 1:53.04.
-
4x400 - Hadley Artz, Carissa Saxton, Corene Moeller, Laura Thompson, 4th, 4:20.84.
-
4x800 - Hannah Neusch, Carys Gudahl, Tabitha Thatcher, 5th, 10:40.13.
-
Shot put - Sabrina Segar, 5th, 33-2; Natalie Tonne, 13th, 31-6.
-
Discus - Natalie Tonne, 6th, 106-1.
-
Long jump - Ellie Hernes, 2nd, 16-8; Brooklyn Meyer, 4th, 15-6.75; Emily Frank, 10th, 14-9.25.
-
Triple jump - Ellie Hernes, 1st, 37-3.25; Emily Frank, 4th, 33-4.75; Jazlyn Gerdes, 9th, 32-2.75.
-
High jump - Shaye Dietz, tie 8th, 4-8; Hannah Linse, tie 8th, 4-8.
-
Pole vault - Sabrina Segar, 4th, 9-2; Rachel O'Connor, 5th, 8-8.
Boys
-
100 meters - Hudson Artz, 1st, 11.53; James Johnson, 9th, 12.28.
-
200 meters - Hudson Artz, 1st, 22.97; David Maakestad, 7th, 24.42.
-
400 meters - Hudson Artz, 1st, 50.62.
-
800 meters - Andrew Johnson, 13th, 2:14.65; Connor Artner, 14th, 2:14.76.
-
1600 meters - William Saari, 6th, 4:59.82.
-
3200 meters - William Saari, 8th, 11:03.52; Alex Cruz, 13th, 11:47.80.
-
300 hurdles - David Maakestad, 3rd, 42.35; Kainen Craig, 8th, 44.92.
-
4x200 - James Johnson, Trey Tumbleson, Kainen Craig, David Maakestad, 2nd, 1:36.32.
-
4x400 - Hadley Artz, Carissa Saxton, Corene Moeller, Laura Thomson, 4th, 4:20.84.
-
4x800 - Taylor Austin, Andrew Johnson, Isaac Sheard, Connor Artner, 8th, 9:19.62.
-
Shot put - Hank Artz, 1st, 48-10.75; Noah Rahm, 8th, 43-10.
-
Discus - Sawyer Tordsen, 6th, 125-4.
-
Long jump - Isaiah Lockwood, 16th, 16-8.75.
-
Triple jump - Isaiah Lockwood, 9th, 36-4.5.
-
Pole vault - Kainen Craig, 13th, 9-1.
Martin County West
Girls
-
100 meters - Kari Matejka, 13th, 14.29.
-
200 meters - Kari Matejka, 15th, 29.84.
-
3200 meters - Katie Hartke, 2nd, 11:46.25.
-
Shot put - Makena Larson, 1st, 39-4.75.
-
Discus - Makena Larson, 4th, 114-6.
Boys
-
1600 meters - Jamesson Forsberg, 9th, 5:02.99.
-
3200 meters - Jake Lewis, 3rd, 10:29.19.
-
4x400 - Riley Cole, Jamesson Forsberg, Joseph Forsberg, Jake Lewis, 7th, 3:45.90.
-
4x800 - Riley Cole, Kylar Larson, Jamesson Forsberg, Jake Lewis, 5th, 8:51.31.