Pairings set for section football playoffs
Sun 11-15-2020
JACKSON - Pairings for section football playoffs have been set.
Jackson County Central is seeded third in Section 3AAA.
The Huskies, 3-3, will host sixth-seeded Worthington (1-5) at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Swearingen Field. Coverage on KKOJ starts at 6:45. The teams did not meet during the regular season.
The winner will play at second-seeded Sibley East (5-1) at 1 p.m. Saturday. The Wolverines have a bye in the six-team section.
Tuesday's other first-round game has fifth-seeded Fairmont (1-3) at fourth-seeded Tri-City United (3-3). That winner will play at top-seeded Luverne (5-1) on Saturday.
The Section 3AAA championship game is scheduled for 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 28 at the site of the higher-seeded remaining team.
Martin County West is seeded seventh in Section 3A.
The Mavericks (0-4) are at second-seeded Wabasso (5-1) at 7 p.m. Tuesday. Coverage on Xtreme Country 105.7 starts at 6:45. The teams did not meet during the regular season.
The MCW-Wabasso winner plays the winner of the game between third-seeded Springfield (4-2) and sixth-seeded Sleepy Eye (1-5) at 3 p.m. Satuirday at the site of the higher seed.
Tuesday's other first-round game has fifth-seeded Adrian/Ellsworth (1-5) at fourth-seeded Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (2-4). That winner will play at top-seeded Murray County Central (6-0) on Saturday.
The Section 3A championship game is scheduled for 3 p.m. Friday, Nov. 27 at Southwest Minnesota State.
SECTION FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
SECTION 3AAA
Tuesday, Nov. 17
First round
Worthington (1-5) at Jackson County Central (3-3), 7 p.m.
Fairmont (1-3) at Tri-City United (3-3), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 21
Semifinals
Worthington-JCC winner at Sibley East (5-1), 1 p.m.
Fairmont-TCU winner at Luverne (5-1), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 28
Championship
At higher seed
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
SECTION 3A
Tuesday, Nov. 17
First round
Upper bracket
Murray County Central (6-0) has bye
Adrian/Ellsworth (1-5) at Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (2-4), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Martin County West (0-4) at Wabasso (5-1), 7 p.m.
Sleepy Eye (1-5) at Springfield (4-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 21
Semifinals
AE-RTR winner at Murray County Central (6-0), 3 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners at higher seed, 3 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 27
Championship
At SMSU
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
SECTION 3AA
Tuesday, Nov. 17
First round
Upper bracket
Redwood Valley (4-2) has bye
Windom (1-4) at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial (4-2), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3-3) has bye
Pipestone (1-4) has bye
Saturday, Nov. 21
Semifinals
Windom-LCWM winner at Redwood Valley (4-2), 3 p.m.
Pipestone (1-4) at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3-3), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 28
Championship
At SMSU
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
SECTION 2AA
Tuesday, Nov. 17
First round
Upper bracket
Blue Earth Area (6-0) has bye
St. Clair/Loyola (5-1) at Norwood Young America (3-2), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2-1) at Medford (4-2), 7 p.m.
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (2-4) at Maple River (4-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 21
Semifinals
NRHEG-Medford winner at Blue Earth Area (6-0), 1 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners at higher seed, 1 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 28
Championship
At higher seed
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
SECTION 3 9-man
Tuesday, Nov. 17
First round
Upper bracket
Hills-Beaver Creek (6-0) has bye
Edgerton (1-5) at Lyle/Pacelli (2-3), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Madelia (1-5) at Mountain Lake Area (3-3), 7 p.m.
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman (1-3) at Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda (3-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 21
Semifinals
Edgerton-LP winner at Hills-Beaver Creek (6-0), 3 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners at higher seed, 3 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 27
Championship
At SMSU
Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.
SECTION 2AAAA
Tuesday, Nov. 17
First round
Upper bracket
Hutchinson (4-2) has bye
New Ulm (1-5) at Mankato East (3-3), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Marshall (4-2) has bye
Jordan (4-0) has bye
Saturday, Nov. 21
Semifinals
New Ulm-Mankato East winner at Hutchinson (4-2), 3 p.m.
Jordan (4-0) at Marshall (4-2), 3 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 27
Championship
At higher seed
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.