Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

  Click here for more info

 Radio Auction

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
 
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

Sports news

 

Our webpage is brought to you by ASA AUTO PLAZA
Kemna-Asa  Photo
Looking for a Vehicle? Please...Click on the Logo Above.

 

 


 PLEASE CLICK THE "THUMBS UP" IMAGE



 

 

 


 

Lee Larson
Sports Rx
Lee Larson

 

 

Upcoming broadcast schedule

 

 

 

Huskies complete sweep of Trojans Feb. 1, 2016

WORTHINGTON - Jackson County Central completed a season sweep of Worthington as the Huskies beat the Trojans 75-60 in Big South Conference West Division boys basketball Saturday.

JCC had five players score in double figures, led by Colton Timmer's 20 points.

Matt Ringkob scored 18 points, with Jacob Christopher netting 11, Ryan Christopher 10 and Bodey Behrends 10.

The Huskies host Fairmont Monday.


JCC girls drop home game to St. James Feb. 1, 2016

JACKSON - St. James Area defeated Jackson County Central 48-43 in girls basketball Saturday. The Huskies led 25-14 at halftime.

Alaina Wolf had 19 points and nine rebounds for the Huskies.

Lauren Murphy scored nine points and Jayni Anderson eight.

Jackson County Central travels to Fairmont Monday.


Valley boys basketball showcase starts Monday Feb. 1, 2016

NICOLLET - Play in the Valley Conference Showcase boys basketball event starts Monday.

Games will be played at home court sites Monday, Feb. 1 and Thursday, Feb. 4, with five games scheduled for Cleveland on Saturday, Feb. 6.

Final Valley Conference standings

  • Cleveland 8-1
  • St. Clair 8-1
  • Madelia 6-3
  • Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 6-3
  • Mankato Loyola 6-3
  • Martin County West 5-4
  • Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 2-7
  • Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 2-7
  • Nicollet 1-8
  • Alden-Conger 1-8

Valley Conference Showcase schedule

Monday, Feb. 1
Madelia at Cleveland
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain at St. Clair
Mankato Loyola at Nicollet
Martin County West at Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Alden-Conger at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

Thursday, Feb. 4
Cleveland at Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain
St. Clair at Madelia
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at Mankato Loyola
Nicollet at Martin County West
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial at Alden-Conger

Saturday, Feb. 6
At Cleveland
Times TBA

Alden-Conger vs. Nicollet
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial vs. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
Martin County West vs. Mankato Loyola
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain vs. Madelia
St. Clair vs. Cleveland


Eagles fall to Wildcats Feb. 1, 2016

WINDOM - Dodge County defeated Windom Area 5-4 in nonconference boys hockey Saturday at Windom City Arena.

Ethan Becker scored two goals for the Eagles, with Noah Kloss and Jesse Pigman scoring one each.

Devin Nielsen had two assists and Curtis Pell one.

Peter Ignaszewski made 16 saves for Windom, which had 18 shots on goal.

The Eagles are scheduled to host Luverne at 7 p.m. Monday.


Monday, Feb. 1 schedule Subject to change

Boys basketball
Fairmont at Jackson County Central - on KKOJ
Windom at Blue Earth Area
Luverne at Worthington
Pipestone at Marshall
Spirit Lake at Spencer - on KUOO
Estherville Lincoln Central at Western Christian
Valley Conference Showcase
Martin County West at Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Madelia at Cleveland
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain at St. Clair
Mankato Loyola at Nicollet
Alden-Conger at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

Girls basketball
Jackson County Central at Fairmont
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman at Windom
Worthington at Luverne
Spirit Lake at Spencer - on KUOO
Estherville Lincoln Central at Western Christian

Wrestling
Valley Conference tournament, Sherburn

Boys hockey
Luverne at Windom Area, 7 p.m.

College men's basketball
Dakota Wesleyan JV at Iowa Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

College women's basketball
Dakota Wesleyan JV at Iowa Lakes, 5:30 p.m.


Sunday, Jan. 31 results

NBA
Portland Trail Blazers 96, Minnesota Timberwolves 93
Los Angeles Clippers 120, Chicago 93
Miami 105, Atlanta 87
Orlando 119, Boston 114
Dallas 91, Phoenix 78
Golden State 116, New York 95
Charlotte 101, Los Angeles Lakers 82

College men's basketball
Iowa 85, Northwestern 71
Northern Iowa 67, Southern Illinois 58

College women's basketball
Michigan 92, Minnesota 76
Iowa 79, Northwestern 64
Northern Iowa 55, Bradley 47

College wrestling
Ohio 18, Northern Iowa 17

College men's hockey
North Star College Cup
Championship

St. Cloud State 5, Bemidji State 2
Third place
Minnesota State 3, Minnesota 2

NHL
All Star Game
At Nashville

Team Atlantic 4, Team Metropolitan 3
Team Pacific 9, Team Central 6
Team Pacific 1, Team Atlantic 0

NFL
Pro Bowl
At Honolulu

Team Irvin 49, Team Rice 27


Huskies have two champs at Janesville Feb. 1, 2016

JANESVILLE - Jackson County Central had two champions at the Mike Fasnacht Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday. The Huskies were third in the team standings.

Jacob Tvinnereim won the 132-pound title, winning a 9-1 major decision over Anthony Dawson of Simley in the finals.

Keegan Moore was champ at 182, pinning Will Storch of host Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton in :56 for the title.

The Huskies had two other finalists as Zach Poelaert placed second at 126 and Luke Pygman was runnerup at 160.

Also, Justin Heckard was third at 113, Logan Preuss third at 138 and Zach Neal sixth at 145.

Jackson County Central will wrestle in the Big South Conference tournament Saturday in Luverne.


Red Bulls fifth at East tournament Feb. 1, 2016

MANKATO - Fairmont/Martin County West was fifth in the team standings at the Mankato East Cougar Invitational wrestling tournament Saturday.

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran won the team title with 208 points, with Worthington second with 179.

The Red Bulls had two champions, Chris Ettesvold (126) and Collin Steuber (138).

Placing second were Luis Figueroa (195) and Adrian Moscoffian (285).

Jaxon Rohman (106) was third and Christian Hugget (120) fourth.

Fairmont/MCW will wrestle in the Big South Conference tournament Saturday in Luverne.


Saturday, Jan. 30 results

Boys basketball
Jackson County Central 75, Worthington 60
Murray County Central 60, Windom 59 (OT)

Girls basketball
St. James Area 48, Jackson County Central 43

Wrestling
Mike Fasnacht Memorial tournament
At Janesville

1. Simley 251.5, 2. Dover-Eyota 115, 3. Jackson County Central 114, 4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 104, 5. Forest Lake 102, 6. Northfield 77, 7. Chatfield 67.5, 8. St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 29.

Boys hockey
Dodge County 5, Windom Area 4
Marshall 5, LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Tri-City United 2

Girls hockey
Fairmont 4, Albert Lea 2

College men's basketball
Western Technical 85, Minnesota West 77
Iowa Lakes 74, DMACC 66
Indiana 74, Minnesota 68
Texas A&M 72, Iowa State 62
South Dakota State 67, Denver 56
Omaha 96, South Dakota 83

College women's basketball
Western Technical 78, Minnesota West 51
DMACC 53, Iowa Lakes 47
Oklahoma 77, Iowa State 71
South Dakota 80, North Dakota State 54

NBA
Golden State 108, Philadelphia 105
Toronto 111, Detroit 107
New Orleans 105, Brooklyn 103
Indiana 109, Denver 105 (OT)
Memphis 121, Sacramento 117
Washington 123, Houston 122
Cleveland 117, San Antonio 103

College men's hockey
North Star Challenge Cup
First round
Bemidji State 4, Minnesota 2
St. Cloud State 5, Minnesota State 4
Other
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Northern Michigan 1

College women's hockey
Minnesota 2, Bemidji State 1 (OT)
Minnesota State 5, North Dakota 5 (tie)
Wisconsin 3, St. Cloud State 0
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Ohio State 3


Mavericks post win over Clippers Jan. 30, 2016

SHERBURN - Martin County West defeated Cleveland 83-21 in Valley Conference girls basketball Friday.

The Mavericks had four players score in double figures, led by Reilly Geistfeld's 24 points.

Whitney Smith scored 16 points, Sierra Williamson 13 and Ellie Kuehl 11.

MCW, 14-3, plays at St. James Area Tuesday.


MCA wins meet over New Ulm Jan. 30, 2016

NEW ULM - Martin County Area was a 138.3-137.975 winner over New Ulm in a gymnastics dual meet Friday night.

MCA's Bryanna Peterson won three events as she was first on vault (9.25), bars (9.15) and all around (36.35).

The Magic will compete in the Big South Conference meet in Jackson on Saturday, Feb. 6.


Friday, Jan. 29 results

Minnesota girls basketball
Martin County West 83, Cleveland 21
Martin Luther 78, Alden-Conger 61
Nicollet 61, Madelia 23
Redwood Valley 84, Windom 64
Pipestone 63, Worthington 56
Marshall 59, Luverne 36
Waseca 53, Blue Earth Area 40

Minnesota boys basketball
Windom 66, Redwood Valley 65
Pipestone 66, Worthington 53
St. Peter 54, Fairmont 43
St. James Area 75, Nicollet 63

Iowa girls basketball
Spirit Lake 55, Emmetsburg 47
LeMars 54, Estherville Lincoln Central 40
Okoboji 62, Boyden-Hull 47
Akron-Westfield 36, Harris-Lake Park 30

Iowa boys basketball
Spirit Lake 88, Emmetsburg 33
LeMars 69, Estherville Lincoln Central 46
Boyden-Hull 81, Okoboji 76
Harris-Lake Park 59, Akron-Westfield 53
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 73, Southeast Valley 68

Gymnastics
Martin County Area 138.3, New Ulm 137.975
Pipestone 141.55, Worthington 114.55

Wrestling
Lakes Conference
At Spencer

1. Spirit Lake Park 215, 2. Spencer 186, 3. Storm Lake 171, 4. LeMars 167, 5. Emmetsburg 162, 6. Cherokee 137, 7. Estherville Lincoln Central 85, 8. Western Christian 30.
Siouxland Conference
At Sioux Center
1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 206.5, 2. West Lyon 186, 3. MOC-Floyd Valley 176, 4. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 123.5, 5. Sioux Center 120, 6. Okoboji 116.5, 7. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 111, 8. Sheldon/South O`Brien 64.

Boys hockey
Redwood Valley 6, Fairmont 0
Luverne 8, New Ulm 2

NBA
Utah Jazz 103, Minnesota Timberwolves 93
Boston 113, Orlando 94
Cleveland 114, Detroit 106
New York 102, Phoenix 84
Miami 107, Milwaukee 103
Oklahoma City 116, Houston 108
Dallas 91, Brooklyn 79
Portland 109, Charlotte 91
Los Angeles Clippers 105, Los Angeles Lakers 93

College wrestling
Iowa 34, Minnesota 6
Central Michigan 22, Northern Iowa 11

College men's hockey
Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

College women's hockey
Minnesota 2, Bemidji State 1
North Dakota 2, Minnesota State 1
Ohio State 6, Minnesota-Duluth 4

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE