Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

John Reitmeier  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio AuctionKKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

Sports news

 

Our webpage is brought to you by ASA AUTO PLAZA
Kemna-Asa  Photo
Looking for a Vehicle? Please...Click on the Logo Above.


 PLEASE CLICK THE "THUMBS UP" IMAGE


 

Lee Larson
Sports Rx
Lee Larson

NEW POSTING 1-29-15: Nate Rudolph to be inducted into SMSU Hall of Honor

 

Latest ratings

Upcoming broadcast schedule

 

 

 

 

Sunday, Feb. 1 sports

Wrestling

Saturday
Mike Fasnacht Memorial
At Waterville

1. Jackson County Central 181.5, 2. Chatfield 150, 3. Dover-Eyota 145, 4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 101, 5. Saint Charles 83.5, 6. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 67, 7. Triton 32.

Jacob Tvinnereim won the 113-pound title for JCC, with Dalton Wagner first at 126.

Top-ranked Paden Moore was first at 160, pinning Class 2A No. 2 Ben Boran of host WEM/JWP for the title. At 170, No. 1 Luke Norland won 20-7 over No. 8 Gage Thom of St. Clair/Loyola in the championship match. Top-ranked Keegan Moore won the 182-pound title, beating No. 2 Nick Richards of Dover-Eyota 25-10 in the finals.

Justin Heckard was second at 106, losing to No. 8 Mark Buringa of St. Charles in the finals. Ryker Vander Woude placed second at 138, falling to No. 6 Christopher Pettis of WEM/JWP in the finals.

Justin Tirevold (220) was second. Finishing third were Alec Fischer (145) and Luke Pygman (152). Nate Horn (285) was fourth.

The Huskies host Sibley East Tuesday.

Mankato East Invitational
1. Worthington 225.5, 2. Watertown Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 221.5, 3. Fairmont/Martin County West 149.5, 4. Mankato East 121, 5. LeSueur-Henderson 116, 6. Maple River 93.5, 7. Mankato West 89, 8. Austin/Austin Pacelli 26.

Chris Ettesvold 120) was first for the Red Bulls.

Placing second were Jordan Wolter (106), Elijah Gronewold (145) and Tanner Lange (160).

Minnesota Ninth Grade League tournament
At Champlin

Fairmont/Martin County West had three wrestlers compete in the Minnesota Ninth Grade Wrestling League tournament at Champlin Park High School.

Payton Anderson took fourth at 113 pounds.

Ramon Bowie (94) and Mario Maldonado (132) both went 1-2.

Wagner, S.D. Invitational
1. Bon Homme/Scotland 211, 2. Parkston 182, 3. Windom/Mountain Lake 155, 4. Beresford 140.5, 5. Stanley County 137.5, 6. Wagner 110, 7. Garretson 102.5, 8. Bennett County High School 89, 9. Tri Valley 82, 10. Faulkton 78, 11. Flandreau 75, 12. Philip 64.5, 13. Alcester-Hudson 56, 14. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 49, 15. Marion/Freeman 24.5, 16. Andes Central 11.

Joe Fischenich placed first at 132 pounds for the Cobras.

Finishing second were Zach Spinks (106), Wyatt Stevens (126) and Jake Junker (195).

Boys basketball

Saturday
Jackson County Central 96, Saint James Area 73

Zach Schwarting scored 21 points, Colton Timmer 20 and Matt Ringkob 13 for the Huskies.

JCC plays at Pipestone Friday.

Waseca 70, Martin County West 47

The Mavericks open play in the Valley Conference Showcase Monday at Nicollet.

Other boys basketball
Murray County Central 72, Windom 52
Unity Christian 59, Sheldon 57

Girls basketball

Saturday
Lac qui Parle Valley 56, Windom 35
Unity Christian 75, Sheldon 32

Boys hockey

Saturday
Windom Area 4, Dodge County 2

Devin Nielsen scored two goals for the Eagles. Scoring one goal apiece were Ryley Espenson and Jack Mellstrom.

Picking up assists were Isaac Paulson and Jesse Pigman. Peter Ignaszewski made 16 saves.

Windom Area hosts Luverne Monday.

Other boys hockey
Marshall 7, Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson 3

Girls hockey

Saturday
Marshall 4, Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson 3 (OT)

College menís basketball

Saturday
Minnesota West 72, Western Technical 50
Iowa Lakes 73, Southwestern 57
Minnesota 60, Nebraska 42
Wisconsin 74, Iowa 63
Iowa State 83, TCU 66
Northern Iowa 70, Wichita State 54
South Dakota State 69, Denver 39
Oral Roberts 73, South Dakota 72
Southwest Minnesota State 78, Minnesota-Duluth 59
Minnesota State, Moorhead 76, Minnesota State 72
Augustana 87, Minot State 58
Saint Cloud State 76, Sioux Falls 61
Bemidji State 88, Upper Iowa 85
Winona State 76, Minnesota-Crookston 52
Concordia (Saint Paul) 66, Northern State 65
Gustavus 63, Hamline 51
Bethel 79, Saint Maryís 59
Saint Olaf 58, Carleton 50
Saint Thomas 90, Augsburg 75
Concordia (Moorhead) 63, Macalester 52
Buena Vista 86, Central 74

College womenís basketball

Saturday
Minnesota West 91, Western Technical 65
Iowa Lakes 66, Southwestern 56
Oklahoma State 63, Iowa State 62
South Dakota State 82, North Dakota State 52
South Dakota 93, Oral Roberts 70
Southwest Minnesota State 71, Minnesota-Duluth 68
Minnesota State 73, Minnesota State, Moorhead 62
Augustana 82, Minot State 65
Sioux Falls 71, Saint Cloud State 48
Wayne State 68, Mary 60
Upper Iowa 74, Bemidji State 56
Winona State 70, Minnesota-Crookston 58
Northern State 54, Concordia (Saint Paul) 49
Hamline 82, Gustavus 79
Bethel 78, Saint Maryís 54
Carleton 51, Saint Olaf 42
Saint Benedict 73, Saint Catherine 62
Saint Thomas 60, Augsburg 37
Concordia (Moorhead) 62, Macalester 44
Buena Vista 68, Central 58

NBA

Saturday
Cleveland Cavaliers 106, Minnesota Timberwolves 90
Toronto 120, Washington 116 (OT)
Dallas 108, Orlando 93
Sacramento 99, Indiana 94
Atlanta 91, Philadelphia 85
Detroit 114, Houston 101
Memphis 85, Oklahoma City 74
Milwaukee 95, Portland 88
Charlotte 104, Denver 86
Los Angeles Clippers 105, San Antonio 85
Golden State 106, Phoenix 87

NHL

Saturday
Montreal 1, Washington 0 (OT)
Detroit 4, New York Islanders 1
Ottawa 7, Arizona 2
Dallas 5, Winnipeg 2
Philadelphia 1, Toronto 0
New York Rangers 4, Carolina 1
New Jersey 3, Florida 1
Boston 3, Los Angeles 1
Tampa Bay 3, Columbus 1
Calgary 4, Edmonton 2
San Jose 2, Chicago 0

College menís hockey

Saturday
Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 4 (tie)
Minnesota State 5, Ferris State 1
Bemidji State 2, Bowling Green 2 (tie)
Saint Cloud State 6, Colorado College 1
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Denver 2
Concordia (Moorhead) 4, Hamline 1
Saint Johnís 3, Gustavus 2
Augsburg 4, Saint Thomas 3
Saint Maryís 5, Saint Olaf 3
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 9, Bethel 4

College womenís hockey

Saturday
Minnesota 3, Ohio State 1
Wisconsin 5, Minnesota State 1
Minnesota-Duluth 2, North Dakota 2 (tie)
Gustavus 2, Saint Benedict 0
Saint Catherine 0, Bethel 0 (tie)
Saint Thomas 4, Augsburg 1
Saint Maryís 3, Saint Olaf 2 (OT)
Concordia (Moorhead) 6, Hamline 2

College wrestling

Saturday
Iowa State 26, Oklahoma 18
Missouri 33, Northern Iowa 6

College baseball

Saturday
Harding 22, Augustana 0
Harding 1, Augustana 0


Saturday, Jan. 31 sports

Girls basketball

Friday
Minnesota
Martin County West 74, Alden-Conger 39

Taryn Tumbleson had 20 points and five assists for the Mavericks. Reilly Geistfeld recorded 15 points, seven rebounds, four assists and four steals.

Whitney Smith posted 14 points and three steals, while McKenna Taylor had 12 rebounds and eight blocks. Ellie Kuehl dished out four assists.

Erika Bute and Kelsey Newman each scored 11 points for the Knights.

MCW is 10-0 in the conference and 15-2 overall, while the Knights are 3-7 and 5-12.

Other Minnesota girls basketball
Martin Luther 62, Madelia 37
Saint Clair 62, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 34
Worthington 54, Pipestone 36
Marshall 66, Luverne 30
Heron Lake-Okabena 66, Murray County Central 48
Mountain Lake Area 50, Ellsworth 37
Southwest Minnesota Christian 80, Red Rock Central 51
Fulda 68, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46
Edgerton 58, Adrian 44

Iowa
Spirit Lake 55, Estherville Lincoln Central 39
Western Christian 54, Emmetsburg 35
Spencer 46, Storm Lake 19
Hinton 45, Harris-Lake Park 35
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 61, Akron-Westfield 31
Okoboji 56, Boyden-Hull 48
Sioux Center 63, Sheldon 43
Central Lyon 54, Sibley-Ocheyedan 44
Southeast Valley 47, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 35
Osage 43, North Union 25

Saturday
Windom vs. Lac qui Parle Valley at SMSU

Boys basketball

Friday
Minnesota

Redwood Valley 82, Windom 71
Pipestone 87, Worthington 73
Hills-Beaver Creek 58, Heron Lake-Okabena 39
Madelia 75, Fulda 54
Alden-Conger 65, Cleveland 55

Iowa
Spirit Lake 90, Estherville Lincoln Central 54
Western Christian 75, Emmetsburg 30
Spencer 47, Storm Lake 45
Hinton 69, Harris-Lake Park 56
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51, Akron-Westfield 42
Boyden-Hull 82, Okoboji 67
Sheldon 61, Sioux Center 57
Central Lyon 77, Sibley-Ocheyedan 26
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 87, Southeast Valley 79
Osage 63, North Union 53

Saturday
Saint James Area at Jackson County Central
Martin County West at Waseca
Murray County Central at Windom

Gymnastics

Friday
Martin County Area 135.7, New Ulm 133.425

The Magic had three first-place finishes as Martha Olson won vault (9.3), Bryanna Peterson bars (9.3) and Maggie Bachenberg beam (8.575).

MCA will compete in the Big South Conference meet in Waseca next Saturday.

Other gymnastics
Worthington 139.0, Pipestone 108.225

Wrestling

Friday
Blue Earth Area 54, Saint James Area 18

Lakes Conference
At LeMars

1. Spencer 234.5, 2. LeMars 180, 3. Storm Lake 177.5, 4. Cherokee 161, 5. Emmetsburg 143, 6. Spirit Lake Park 134, 7. Estherville Lincoln Central 118.5, 8. Western Christian 61.5.

Siouxland Conference
At Sioux Center

1. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 200, 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 178, 3. MOC-Floyd Valley 163.5, 4. Sibley-Ocheyedan 154, 5. Sioux Center 145.5, 6. Sheldon/South O`Brien 115.5, 7. Okoboji 113, 8. West Lyon 43.

Saturday
Jackson County Central at WEM/JWP Invitational
Fairmont/MCW at Mankato East Invitational
Windom/Mountain Lake at Wagner, S.D. Invitational

Boys hockey

Friday
Redwood Valley 3, Fairmont 2 (OT)
New Ulm 5, Luverne 2

Saturday
Windom Area at Dodge County, 1 p.m.

College menís basketball

Friday
Saint Cloud State 76, Southwest Minnesota State 55
Northern State 79, Minnesota State 72
Augustana 89, Mary 55
Minnesota-Duluth 74, Sioux Falls 70
Winona State 75, Bemidji State 68
Upper Iowa 63, Minnesota-Crookston 55
Minnesota State, Moorhead 94, Concordia (Saint Paul) 82

College womenís basketball

Friday
Wichita State 70, Northern Iowa 52
Saint Cloud State 68, Southwest Minnesota State 60
Northern State 85, Minnesota State 80
Augustana 93, Mary 83
Minnesota-Duluth 70, Sioux Falls 65
Winona State 65, Bemidji State 63
Minnesota-Crookston 79, Upper Iowa 59
Minnesota State, Moorhead 63, Concordia (Saint Paul) 51

NBA

Friday
Philadelphia 76ers 103, Minnesota Timberwolves 94
Atlanta 105, Portland 99
Houston 93, Boston 87
Toronto 127, Brooklyn 122 (OT)
Cleveland 101, Sacramento 90
New Orleans 108, Los Angeles Clippers 103
Dallas 93, Miami 72
Utah 110, Golden State 100
Phoenix 99, Chicago 93

NHL

Friday
Saint Louis 3, Carolina 2 (SO)
Pittsburgh 2, New Jersey 1 (OT)
Colorado 3, Nashville 0
Vancouver 5, Buffalo 2
Chicago 4, Anaheim 1

College menís hockey

Friday
Minnesota 7, Wisconsin 5
Minnesota State 5, Ferris State 1
Bemidji State 5, Bowling Green 2
Saint Cloud State 7, Colorado College 1
Denver 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
Gustavus 1, Saint Johnís 1 (tie)
Saint Maryís 3, Saint Olaf 0
Saint Thomas 5, Augsburg 0
Hamline 2, Concordia (Moorhead) 0

College womenís hockey

Friday
Minnesota 3, Ohio State 3 (tie)
Wisconsin 3, Minnesota State 0
North Dakota 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Gustavus 3, Saint Benedict 0
Saint Catherine 3, Bethel 2
Saint Thomas 1, Augsburg 1 (tie)
Saint Maryís 4, Saint Olaf 2
Concordia (Moorhead) 3, Hamline 1

College wrestling

Friday
Iowa 23, Minnesota 12
Wyoming 32, South Dakota State 10
Upper Iowa 30, Southwest Minnesota State 9
Saint Cloud State 49, Mary 0
Minnesota State, Moorhead 49, Simon Fraser 0


Friday, Jan. 30 sports

Wrestling

Thursday
Jackson County Central 40, Windom/Mountain Lake 31

Winners by fall for the Huskies were Luke Norland (182) and Nate Horn (285). Forfeit winners for JCC were Jared Bakalyar (145), Luke Pygman (160), Paden Moore (170) and Keegan Moore (195).

Dalton Wagner (126) won a major decision for the Huskies.

Winners by falls for the Cobras were Alex Borsgard (113) and Evan Wiens (120). Jared Willaby (152) won by technical fall. Zach Spinks (106) and Jeff Wright (138) won major decisions.

Winning decisions for the Cobras were Joe Fischenhich (132) and Jake Junker (220).

The Huskies win the Big South Conference West Division title with a 6-0 record. They're 15-6 overall. The Cobras are 3-3 and 8-6.

Other wrestling Thursday
Worthington 55, Redwood-River Valley 19

Luverne triangular
Pipestone 66, Marshall 11
Pipestone 47, Luverne 22
Luverne 56, Marshall 24

Fulda/Murray County Central 50, New Ulm 28

Okoboji 66, Spirit Lake Park 12

Gymnastics

Thursday
Jackson County Central 135.275, Redwood Valley 116.075

Brielle Scheepstra won beam (7.9), floor exercise (9.3) and all around (33.95).

Abby Schneekloth won vault (9.0) and Haley Bass won bars (8.775).

Boys basketball

Thursday
Worthington 62, Martin County West 55

Richard Eckmann had 16 points and nine rebounds for the Mavericks, while Tony Payne had 15 points and seven rebounds.

The Mavericks will be at Waseca Saturday.

Other boys basketball Thursday
Marshall 69, Luverne 58
New Ulm 55, Saint James Area 54
Fairmont 58, Saint Peter 41
Waseca 89, Blue Earth Area 48
United South Central 68, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 57
Madelia 67, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 45
Mountain Lake Area 55, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 43
Red Rock Central 62, Edgerton 46
Southwest Minnesota Christian 57, Fulda 43
Murray County Central 70, Adrian 61
Hills-Beaver Creek 63, Ellsworth 47
Saint Clair 75, Sleepy Eye 46
Spirit Lake 77, Emmetsburg 32
Boyden-Hull 81, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51

Girls basketball

Thursday
Heron Lake-Okabena 48, Luverne 45
Pipestone 38, Hills-Beaver Creek 26
Fairmont 54, St. Peter 45
New Ulm 61, St. James Area 36
Waseca 38, Blue Earth Area 27
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 74, Maple River 39
Adrian 45, Mountain Lake Area 43
Fulda 69, Edgerton 58
Emmetsburg 49, Spirit Lake 47 (OT)

Girls hockey

Thursday
Windom Area 5, Worthington 1

Addison Beaty had two goals and two assists for the Eagles.

Scoring one goal apiece were Emily Stubbe, Alexis Jellema-Baerg and Katrina LaCanne. Recording assists were Kaylee Janssen, Faith Willard, Abagail Turner and Liz Schoenenberger.

Emily Steen made 26 saves for the Eagles, who outshot the Trojans 42-27.

Boys hockey

Thursday
Fairmont 7, Worthington 3
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson 5, Waseca 1

Ratings

Spirit Lake (10-5) is eighth in Class 3A in this week's girls basketball ratings by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. Cherokee (10-6) is 13th.

In Class 2A, Western Christian (14-2) is second and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (14-2) is 12th.

Top-ranked teams are Burlington Notre Dame (16-0) in Class 1A, Unity Christian (15-0) in Class 2A, Mediapolis (16-0) in 3A, Harlan (15-0) in 4A and Waukee (15-1) in 5A.

For the complete ratings, click here.

College menís basketball

Thursday
South Dakota 66, Fort Wayne 55

College womenís basketball

Thursday
Iowa 102, Northwestern 99
South Dakota State 71, Oral Roberts 46

NBA

Thursday
Milwaukee 115, Orlando 100
Indiana 103, New York 82
Memphis 99, Denver 69
Los Angeles Lakers 123, Chicago 118 (2 OT)

NHL

Thursday
Minnesota Wild 1, Calgary Flames 0
Saint Louis 5, Nashville 4 (SO)
Boston 5, New York Islanders 2
Montreal 1, New York Rangers 0
Philadelphia 5, Winnipeg 2
Arizona 3, Toronto 1
Dallas 6, Ottawa 3
Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 1
Florida 3, Columbus 2
Edmonton 3, Buffalo 2
San Jose 6, Anaheim 3

College wrestling

Thursday
Augustana 19, Minnesota State 18


Thursday, Jan. 29 sports

Gymnastics

Thursday
Jackson County Central at Redwood Valley, 6 p.m.

JCC is 4-0 Big South Conference West Division duals, as is Worthington. The Trojans have a meet with Pipestone Friday.

The Huskies and Trojans meet Tuesday in Worthington.

Wrestling

Thursday
Windom/Mountain Lake at Jackson County Central

It's Senior Night for the Huskies, who will be looking to wrap up sole possession of the Big South Conference West Division title. They're 5-0 in conference duals and 14-6 overall. The Cobras are 3-2 in the league and 8-5 overall.

The Jackson County Central Music Boosters having a tailgate meal, serving pulled pork sandwich, chips and a bar for $5 starting at 5:30 p.m.

Other wrestling Thursday
Worthington at Redwood-River Valley
Marshall and Pipestone at Luverne
Spirit Lake Park at Okoboji

Boys basketball

Thursday
Worthington at Martin County West

The Mavericks ended a seven-game losing streak by beating Cleveland Tuesday. They're 6-11 on the season. The Trojans have won two straight and are 3-13.

Other boys basketball Thursday
Marshall at Luverne
New Ulm at Saint James Area
Saint Peter at Fairmont
Blue Earth Area at Waseca
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain at United South Central
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at Madelia
Mountain Lake Area at Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Edgerton at Red Rock Central
Fulda at Southwest Minnesota Christian
Murray County Central at Adrian
Hills-Beaver Creek at Ellsworth

Girls basketball

Thursday
Luverne at Heron Lake-Okabena
Hills-Beaver Creek at Pipestone
Fairmont at Saint Peter
Saint James Area at New Ulm
Waseca at Blue Earth Area
Maple River at Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
Adrian at Mountain Lake Area
Fulda at Edgerton

Girls hockey

Thursday
Worthington at Windom Area, 7 p.m.

The Eagles and Trojans will meet for the third time this season in a nonconference between the Big South Conference rivals. The Eagles have won the first two games, 2-0 and 7-0.

It's the regular-season finale for Windom Area, which is 3-15. Worthington is 0-17.

Other girls hockey Thursday
New Ulm at Luverne

Boys hockey

Thursday
Fairmont at Worthington
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson at Waseca

Eagle girls seeded fifth

Windom Area is seeded fifth for the Section 3A girls hockey tournament and plays at fourth-seeded Fairmont at 7 p.m. Tuesday. The teams have already played three times this season, with the Cardinals winning each, by scores of 6-0, 9-0 and 5-1.

The winner advances to play at top-seeded New Ulm in the semifinals on Friday, Feb. 6.

Tuesday's other first-round games has sixth-seeded Worthington at third-seeded Marshall. That winner moves on to play at second-seeded Luverne in the semifinals.

The championship game is Tuesday, Feb. 10 at Redwood Falls.

Ratings

Two Jackson County Central wrestlers are ranked in the latest national high school ratings by Intermat.

Junior Keegan Moore is third at 182 pounds, while senior Luke Norland is 18th at 170.

Jackson County Central remains sixth in the latest Class A ratings by the Minnesota Gymnastics Coaches Association. The Huskies have an average of 140.942. Big South Conference and Section 3A rival Worthington is 11th (139.383).

Detroit Lakes leads the Class A ratings with a 149.333 average. Roseville Area leads Class AA with an average of 147.3.

There are two Big South Conference boys basketball teams rated in this week's polls by Minnesota Basketball News.

Marshall (16-2) remains fourth in Class 3A. Redwood Valley (14-4) is back in the Class 2A ratings at No. 10.

Top-ranked boys teams are Minneapolis North (17-3) in Class 1A, Saint Croix Lutheran (17-1) in Class 2A, DeLaSalle (12-2) in Class 3A and Champlin Park (19-0) in Class 4A.

Big South Conference West Division leader Marshall (16-2) remains third in the latest Class 3A girls basketball ratings.

Top-ranked girls teams are Mountain Iron-Buhl (16-0) in Class 1A, Dover-Eyota (17-1) in 2A, Orono (17-1) in 3A and Hopkins (16-1) in 4A.

Three of the four leaders are the same in this week's hockey ratings by Let's Play Hockey.

Luverne is receiving votes in both the Class A girls and boys ratings. New Ulm is 19th in the Class A girls poll.

The only new leader is Minnetonka in the Class AA girls ratings. Thief River Falls remains on top of the Class A girls rankings.

Hermantown remains the Class A boys hockey leader, with Lakeville North on top again in Class AA.

For the complete ratings, click here.

Signings

Dakota Wesleyan volleyball coach Lindsey Wilber has announced Jackson County Central senior Sydney Eddy has signed a national letter of intent to play for the Tigers.

Eddy is a 6-foot middle hitter. She finished the 2014 season with 138 kills and 55 total blocks. As a junior, she had with 119 kills and 34 blocks.

Also signing with DWU is Iowa Lakes Community College transfer Shelbie Budmayr.

Budmayr is a 5-9 hitter from Belle Fourche, S.D., who finished the 2014 season at Iowa Lakes with 173 kills, 31 blocks and 104 digs. She recorded 300 total kills, 242 digs, 46 aces and 41 blocks in two seasons for the Lakers.

Another JCC senior has signed to play college volleyball as Rachel Johnson will be playing at Dakota State.

A 5-6 setter, Johnson had 511 set assists, 177 digs, 64 kills and 23 total blocks in 2014.

For her career, she had 1,146 set assists. Johnson recorded a serving percentage of 95.9 percent during her senior year.

Iowa Lakes Community College baseball coach Jason Nell has announced the signing of 13 student-athletes to play for the Lakers.

The list:

  • P Austin Egeland, Estherville
  • P Mitchell Sparks, Carmel, Ind.
  • P Joe Fitka, Anchorage, Alaska
  • P Mitch Ebben, Shiocton, Wis.
  • P Zach Meyer, Omaha
  • P Chase Lindem, Sherwood, Wis.
  • P Mark Bowen, Burlington, Ontario
  • P Mason Gibson, Madrid
  • 1B-DH Joe Bernard, Milaca
  • IF Eddy Benitez, Maple, Ontario
  • OF-1B Connor Lamp, Moville
  • OF Grant Stevenson, Omaha
  • U Sam Plohasz, Andover

College menís basketball

Wednesday
Minnesota State, Fergus Falls 61, Minnesota West 53
Ellsworth 65, Iowa Lakes 60
Penn State 63, Minnesota 58
Northern Iowa 59, Southern Illinois 52
South Dakota State 86, Omaha 64
Saint Thomas 64, Gustavus 52
Saint John's 73, Concordia (Moorhead) 68
Saint Olaf 74, Macalaster 52
Hamline 81, Saint Mary's 57
Carleton 71, Augsburg 65 (OT)
Buena Vista 76, Luther 75

Thursday
Fort Wayne at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

College womenís basketball

Wednesday
Minnesota West 82, Minnesota State, Fergus Falls 58
Ellsworth 44, Iowa Lakes 43
Minnesota 75, Penn State 64
Kansas 61, Iowa State 56
South Dakota 82, Denver 56
Saint Olaf 64, Macalaster 54 (OT)
Saint Benedict 63, Concordia (Moorhead) 61
Saint Thomas 62, Gustavus 49
Bethel 90, Saint Catherine 77
Saint Mary's 68, Hamline 65
Augsburg 62, Carleton 43
Luther 93, Buena Vista 52

Thursday
Iowa at Northwestern, 7 p.m.
Oral Roberts at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

NBA

Wednesday
Minnesota Timberwolves 110, Boston Celtics 98
Philadelphia 89, Detroit 69
Cleveland 99, Portland 94
Toronto 119, Sacramento 102
Denver 93, New Orleans 85
Houston 99, Dallas 94
Atlanta 113, Brooklyn 102
New York 100, Oklahoma City 92
San Antonio 95, Charlotte 86
Los Angeles Clippers 94, Utah 89
Phoenix 106, Washington 98

NHL

Wednesday
New Jersey 2, Toronto 1 (SO)
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 0
Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3

Thursday
Minnesota Wild at Calgary Flames, 8 p.m.

College womenís hockey

Wednesday
Wisconsin-River Falls 6, Saint Thomas 3

College wrestling

Wednesday
NIACC 41, Iowa Lakes 9
Southwest Minnesota State 31, Northern State 10

Thursday
Minnesota State at Augustana, 7 p.m.


Wednesday, Jan. 28 sports

Gymnastics

Tuesday
Jackson County Central 142.35, Windom/Mountain Lake 120.375

The Huskies had a season-high score in the win.

JCC's Abby Schneekloth was first on all around (36.175), first on vault (9.225), second on bars (8.450), second on beam (9.375) and second on floor exercise (9.125).

Brielle Scheepstra was first on floor (9.35) and second in all-around (35).

Haley Bass won bars (8.675), was second on vault (9.175) and third on beam (9.325).

Bailey Schneekloth was first on beam (9.525). Jackson County Central had a school-record team score of 36.8 on beam.

The Huskies are at Redwood Valley Thursday.

Wrestling

Tuesday
Jackson County Central 49, Blue Earth Area 20

Six Huskies won by falls, Dalton Wagner (126), Ryker VanderWoude (138), Paden Moore (170), Luke Norland (182), Keegan Moore (195) and Justin Tirevold (220).

Jacob Tvinnereim won a major decision at 113. Winning decisions were Justin Heckard (106), Bryce Reetz (152) and Luke Pygman (160).

JCC is now 14-6 in duals, while BEA is 17-3.

The Huskies will host Windom/Mountain Lake Thursday.

Fairmont/MCW triangular
Fairmont/Martin County West 36, Adrian 31
Fairmont/Martin County West 57, Luverne 19

The Red Bulls had seven wrestlers go 2-0 on the night, Jordan Wolter, Payton Anderson, Chris Ettesvold, Collin Steuber, Elijah Gronewold, Tanner Lange and Adrian Moscoffian.

Going 1-1 for FMCW were Mario Maldonado, Phillip Bowie and Aaron Anderson.

The Red Bulls have a 10-3 dual-meet record. They're at the Mankato East tournament Saturday.

Other wrestling
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 51, Redwood Valley/Cedar-Mountain 10
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 31, Pipestone 27
Sibley East 49, Saint James Area 18
New Ulm 49, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 15

Boys basketball

Tuesday
Minnesota

Jackson County Central 64, Windom 57

The Huskies had two players score in double figures and had three with nine points.

Matt Ringkob scored 15 points and Colton Timmer 13. Scoring nine apiece were Bodey Behrends, Zach Schwarting and Jacob Christopher.

Bodey Behrends grabbed 12 rebounds. Ryan Christopher had seven steals.

Kyle Antes scored 14 points and Austin Fast 12 for Windom.

Jackson County Central is 5-4 in the Big South Conference West Division and 12-6 overall, while Windom is 2-8 and 9-10.

The Huskies host Saint James Area Saturday.

Other BSC boys basketball
Marshall 74, Redwood Valley 69
Pipestone 55, Luverne 52
Saint James Area 63, Mountain Lake Area 48
Waseca 73, Saint Peter 50

Martin County West 70, Cleveland 58

Richard Eckmann had 26 points and seven rebounds for the Mavericks.

Brandon Williamson netted 15 points and Wes Cook 11.

Jake Sinn had a double-double for MCW with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

The Mavericks are now 5-4 in the Valley Conference and 6-11 overall, while the Clippers are 0-8 and 4-13.

Martin County West will host Worthington Thursday.

Other boys basketball Tuesday
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 71, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 69
Madelia 72, Nicollet 65
Mankato Loyola 86, Saint Clair 49
Red Rock Central 65, Adrian 46
Edgerton 63, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 60

Iowa boys basketball
Western Christian 61, Spirit Lake 57
Estherville Lincoln Central 93, Cherokee 57
Emmetsburg 61, Storm Lake 49
LeMars 46, Spencer 39
Harris-Lake Park 81, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 79
Rock Valley 62, Okoboji 52
MOC-Floyd Valley 72, Sheldon 37
West Lyon 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 72, Storm Lake Saint Mary's 52
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 70, North Union 54

Girls basketball

Tuesday

Minnesota
Jackson County Central 62, Windom 46

JCC had four players score in double figures, with Kaylee Burmeister scoring 16 points, Hunter Wrightson 14, Rachel Johnson 13 and Sydney Eddy 10.

Eddy had a double-double as she also had 10 rebounds. Burmeister had nine rebounds and Jade Holthe eight. Annika Lilleberg recorded four assists.

The Huskies are 5-5 in the BSC West Division and 8-10 overall, while the Eagles are 1-7 and 2-14.

Jackson County Central hosts Blue Earth Area Monday.

Other Minnesota girls basketball Tuesday
Marshall 66, Redwood Valley 44
Montevideo 64, Pipestone 52
Nicollet 42, Saint James Area 32
Blue Earth Area 50, LeSueur-Henderson 29
Saint Peter 54, Jordan 37
New Ulm 61, Belle Plaine 41
Sleepy Eye 77, Madelia 9
Mankato Loyola 79, Alden-Conger 47
Red Rock Central 65, Heron Lake-Okabena 46
Fulda 46, Mountain Lake Area 40
Murray County Central 63, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 55
Edgerton 63, Ellsworth 27
Southwest Minnesota Christian 74, Hills-Beaver Creek 46

Iowa girls basketball
Western Christian 52, Spirit Lake 49
Cherokee 60, Estherville Lincoln Central 53
Emmetsburg 55, Storm Lake 25
LeMars 55, Spencer 38
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53, Harris-Lake Park 22
Okoboji 52, Rock Valley 44
Sheldon 44, MOC-Floyd Valley 41
West Lyon 64, Sibley-Ocheyedan 47
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 34, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 33
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 48, North Union 45

Boys hockey

Tuesday
New Ulm 7, Windom Area 0

Colin Hoffman had four goals and one assist New Ulm, which outshot Windom Area 32-15.

Windom travels to Kasson to face Dodge County Saturday.

Other boys hockey
Luverne 20, Worthington 1
La Crescent 10, Fairmont Area 1
Redwood Valley 6, Waseca 3
Marshall 3, Morris/Benson 0
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson 6, Mankato East/Loyola 3

Girls hockey

Tuesday
Windom Area at Albert Lea, ccd.
Luverne 16, Worthington 0
Fairmont 5, Waseca 2
Marshall 8, Morris/Benson 1

College menís basketball

Wednesday
Minnesota West (5-1, 10-9) at Minnesota State, Fergus Falls (2-4, 7-12), 8 p.m.
Iowa Lakes (0-4, 10-9) at Ellsworth (2-2, 11-10), 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Penn State, 6 p.m.
Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa, 7 p.m.
Omaha at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.
Gustavus at Saint Thomas, 7 p.m.
Saint Mary's at Hamline, 7 p.m.
Augsburg at Carleton, 7 p.m.
Macalaster at Saint Olaf, 7:45 p.m.
Saint John's at Concordia (Moorhead), 7:45 p.m.
Luther at Buena Vista, 8 p.m.

College womenís basketball

Wednesday
Minnesota West (4-2, 15-4) at Minnesota State, Fergus Falls (0-6, 3-15), 6 p.m.
Iowa Lakes (0-5, 6-14) at Ellsworth (0-5, 3-16), 5:30 p.m.
Penn State at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Kansas at Iowa State, 7 p.m.
Denver at South Dakota, 7 p.m.
Macalaster at Saint Olaf, 5:45 p.m.
Saint Benedict at Concordia (Moorhead), 5:45 p.m.
Saint Thomas at Gustavus, 7 p.m.
Saint Catherine at Bethel, 7 p.m.
Hamline at Saint Mary's, 7 p.m.
Carleton at Augsburg, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin-River Falls at Saint Thomas, 7:30 p.m.
Luther at Buena Vista, 6 p.m.

NBA

Tuesday
Toronto 104, Indiana 91
Milwaukee 109, Miami 102
Cleveland 103, Detroit 95
Memphis 109, Dallas 90
Chicago 113, Golden State 111 (OT)
Washington 98, Los Angeles Lakers 92

Wednesday
Boston Celtics at Minnesota Timberwolves, 7 p.m.

NHL

Tuesday
Minnesota Wild 2, Edmonton Oilers 1
Philadelphia 4, Arizona 3, SO
New York Islanders 4, New York Rangers 1
Pittsburgh 5, Winnipeg 3
Columbus 4, Washington 3
Carolina 4, Tampa Bay 2
Montreal 3, Dallas 2
Detroit 5, Florida 4
Nashville 4, Colorado 3 (OT)
Calgary 4, Buffalo 1
Anaheim 4, Vancouver 0

College womenís hockey

Wednesday
Wisconsin-River Falls at Saint Thomas, 7 p.m.

College wrestling

Tuesday
Morningside 23, Buena Vista 14
Northwestern 23, Buena Vista 22

Wednesday
Rochester at Minnesota West, 7 p.m.
Iowa Lakes at NIACC, 7 p.m.


Tuesday, Jan. 27 sports

Boys basketball

Monday
Redwood Valley 78, Fairmont 76
Worthington 75, Ellsworth 68
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 70, Saint James Area 62
Madelia 76, Cleveland 50
Lakeview 86, Edgerton 52
Central Lyon 75, Hills-Beaver Creek 37

Tuesday
Minnesota

Windom at Jackson County Central - on KRAQ

JCC is 4-4 in the Big South Conference West Division and 11-6 overall, while Windom is 2-7 and 9-9.

The Eagles won the first matchup 70-67 Dec. 19 in Windom.

Other BSC boys basketball
Marshall at Redwood Valley
Pipestone at Luverne
Saint James Area at Mountain Lake Area
Saint Peter at Waseca

Martin County West at Cleveland

The Mavericks are 4-4 in the Valley Conference and 5-11 overall, while the Clippers are 0-7 and 4-12 after losing to Madelia Monday night.

Other boys basketball Tuesday
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial at Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain
Madelia at Nicollet
Mankato Loyola at Saint Clair
Adrian at Red Rock Central
Edgerton at Westbrook-Walnut Grove

Iowa
Western Christian at Spirit Lake
Cherokee at Estherville Lincoln Central
Emmetsburg at Storm Lake
LeMars at Spencer
Harris-Lake Park at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Rock Valley at Okoboji
Sheldon at MOC-Floyd Valley
West Lyon at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Storm Lake Saint Mary's
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura at North Union

Girls basketball

Monday
Worthington 62, Murray County Central 32
Luverne 78, Edgerton 65
Sleepy Eye 77, Martin Luther 71
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 62, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 49
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 48, Madelia 41
Mankato Loyola 56, Nicollet 45
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 73, Cleveland 35
Fulda 59, Adrian 51
Central Lyon 54, Hills-Beaver Creek 29

Minnesota
Windom at Jackson County Central - on KRAQ

The Huskies are 4-5 in the conference and 7-10 overall, while the Eagles are 1-6 and 2-13.

JCC won the first meeting 78-61 in Windom on Dec. 19.

Other Minnesota girls basketball Tuesday
Redwood Valley at Marshall
Montevideo at Pipestone
Nicollet at Saint James Area
Blue Earth Area at LeSueur-Henderson
Jordan at Saint Peter
New Ulm at Belle Plaine
Madelia at Sleepy Eye
Mankato Loyola at Alden-Conger
Red Rock Central at Heron Lake-Okabena
Mountain Lake Area at Fulda
Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Murray County Central
Edgerton at Ellsworth
Hills-Beaver Creek at Southwest Minnesota Christian

Iowa
Western Christian at Spirit Lake
Cherokee at Estherville Lincoln Central
Emmetsburg at Storm Lake
LeMars at Spencer
Harris-Lake Park at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Rock Valley at Okoboji
Sheldon at MOC-Floyd Valley
West Lyon at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Storm Lake Saint Mary's
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura at North Union

Wrestling

Tuesday
Jackson County Central at Blue Earth Area

The ninth-ranked Huskies take a 13-6 dual-meet record to Blue Earth to face the Section 2A rival Buccaneers. BEA is 17-2 duals, with those losses coming to Chatfield and Linn-Mar, Iowa.

Adrian and Luverne at Fairmont/Martin County West (Sherburn)

The Red Bulls have an 8-3 dual-meet record. Adrian comes in with a 20-7 record and Luverne is 3-5.

Other wrestling
Redwood-River Valley at Wabasso/Red Rock Central
Spirit Lake Park, Algona and Emmetsburg at Pocahontas Area
Estherville Lincoln Central and Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Northwest Webster

Boys hockey

Tuesday
Windom Area at New Ulm, 7:30 p.m.

Windom Area is 3-9 in the Big South Conference and 6-14 overall, while New Ulm is 9-3 and 11-7-2.

New Ulm won the first meeting between the teams on Dec. 22.

Other boys hockey
Worthington at Luverne
Fairmont at LaCrescent
Redwood Valley at Waseca
Marshall at Morris/Benson
Mankato East/Loyola at Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson

Girls hockey

Tuesday
Windom Area at Albert Lea, ccd.
Worthington at Luverne
Waseca at Fairmont
Morris/Benson at Marshall

College menís basketball

Monday
Iowa Lakes 72, Briar Cliff JV 56
Iowa State 89, Texas 86
Saint Mary's 83, Martin Luther 73

College womenís basketball

Monday
Iowa Lakes 72, Little Priest Tribal College 69

The ILCC women's basketball team had two players record double-doubles tonight in a 72-69 win over Little Priest Tribal College.

Natasha Kindred had 25 points and 13 rebounds, while Aliyah Gipson had 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Other women's basketball
Iowa 78, Nebraska 72

NBA

Monday
Oklahoma City Thunder 92, Minnesota Timberwolves 84
Portland at Brooklyn, ppd., snow
Sacramento at New York, ppd., snow
New Orleans 99, Philadelphia 74
Memphis 103, Orlando 94
Boston 99, Utah 90
Los Angeles Clippers 102, Denver 98

NHL

Tuesday
Minnesota Wild at Edmonton Oilers, 8:30 p.m.


Monday, Jan. 26 sports

Boys basketball

Monday
Redwood Valley at Fairmont
Ellsworth at Worthington
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain at Saint James Area
Madelia at Cleveland
Edgerton at Lakeview
Central Lyon at Hills-Beaver Creek

Girls basketball

Monday
Worthington at Murray County Central
Edgerton at Luverne
Martin Luther at Sleepy Eye
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's at Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at Madelia
Mankato Loyola at Nicollet
Cleveland at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

College menís basketball

Sunday
Northern Iowa 54, Illinois State 53

Monday
Briar Cliff JV at Iowa Lakes, 7:30 p.m.
Texas at Iowa State, 8 p.m.
Martin Luther at Saint Mary's, 7 p.m.

College womenís basketball

Sunday
Rutgers 66, Minnesota 61
Iowa State 58, Texas 57
Northern Iowa 57, Indiana State 55

Monday
Little Priest Tribal College at Iowa Lakes, 5:30 p.m.
Nebraska at Iowa, 8 p.m.

NBA

Sunday
Atlanta Hawks 112, Minnesota Timberwolves 100
Miami 96, Chicago 84
Cleveland 108, Oklahoma City 98
Los Angeles Clippers 120, Phoenix 100
New Orleans 109, Dallas 106
Indiana 106, Orlando 99
San Antonio 101, Milwaukee 95
Toronto 114, Detroit 110
Golden State 114, Boston 111
Washington 117, Denver 115 (OT)
Houston 99, Los Angeles Lakers 87

Monday
Minnesota Timberwolves at Oklahoma City Thunder, 7 p.m.

College wrestling

Sunday
Minnesota 17, Penn State 16
Oklahoma State 20, Iowa State 15
Central Michigan 19, Northern Iowa 12

NFL

Sunday
Pro Bowl

Team Irvin 32, Team Carter 28

NHL

Sunday
All-Star Game
Team Toews 17, Team Foligno 12


Sunday, Jan. 25 sports

Gymnastics

Saturday
State Class A true team
At Melrose

1. Detroit Lakes 184.4, 2. Melrose 180.8, 3. Perham 177.25, 4. Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 176.975, 5. Becker 173.975, 6. Willmar 173.475, 7. Austin 171.375, 8. Sartell 169.975, 9. Jackson County Central 167.775, 10. Worthington 164.875.

JCC will be at Windom/Mountain Lake on Tuesday.

Boys basketball

Saturday
Windom 70, Martin County West 64 (OT)
Fairmont 51, Pipestone 45
Worthington 49, Willmar 45
Sibley East 69, St. Peter 67
DeSmet, S.D. 54, Ellsworth 41
Hills-Beaver Creek 60, Freeman, S.D. 36
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 78, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 46
North Union 55, Belmond-Klemme 47
Western Christian 73, Spencer 61

Girls basketball

Saturday
Fairmont 55, Pipestone 40
New Ulm 54, Mankato East 48
Hills-Beaver Creek 61, Mountain Lake Area 48
Adrian 71, Ellsworth 42
Summit, S.D. 56, Fulda 43
North Union 63, Belmond-Klemme 48
Western Christian 78, Spencer 35

Wrestling

Saturday
OABCIG Invitational

1. Independence 222, 2. Solon 162.5, 3. Don Bosco 158.5, 4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 154, 5. South Central Calhoun 144, 6. Sibley-Ocheyedan 123, 7. Pocahontas Area 119, 8. Sioux Center 90, 9. OA-BCIG 87.10. Woodbury Central 81.5.
11. Cherokee 76, 12. Carroll 61, 13. Audubon 57, 14. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 51.5, 15. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 49, 16. Okoboji 48, 17. West Lyon 47.5, 18. Southeast Valley 47, 19. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 45.5, 20. Spirit Lake Park 45.
21. Akron-Westfield 40, 22. Storm Lake 37, 23. Woodbine 36, 24. (tie) Kingsley-Pierson, Ridge View 33, 26. Lawton-Bronson 16, 27. Western Christian 15.

Girls hockey

Saturday
Minnehaha Academy 8, Windom Area 2

Abagail Turner and Emily Negen scored the goals for the Eagles. Addison Beaty and Anna Volk recorded assists.

The Eagles travel to Albert Lea Tuesday.

Other girls hockey
Luverne 10, Morris/Benson 1
Marshall 2, Waseca 0

Boys hockey

Saturday
Worthington 4, Bagley/Fosston 2
Fairmont 2, Wadena-Deer Creek 1
Luverne 8, Morris/Benson 0
Marshall 5, Waseca 3
Willmar 3, New Ulm 2

College menís basketball

Saturday
Minnesota West 75, Riverland 72
Iowa Lakes 83, Quakerdale Prep 73
Minnesota 79, Illinois 71
Purdue 67, Iowa 63
Texas Tech 78, Iowa State 73
South Dakota State 76, Oral Roberts 72
IUPUI 65, South Dakota 50
Minnesota State 76, Sioux Falls 62
Concordia (Saint Paul) 74, Southwest Minnesota State 67
Minnesota State, Moorhead 89, Bemidji State 69
Minot State 97, Saint Cloud State 89
Northern State 58, Minnesota-Crookston 48
Augustana 92, Upper Iowa 81
Wayne State 81, Winona State 79
Mary 75, Minnesota-Duluth 71
Concordia (Moorhead) 74, Hamline 59
Macalester 57, Carleton 49
Saint Thomas 79, Saint Johnís 72
Bethel 95, Saint Olaf 89
Augsburg 73, Saint Maryís 58
Buena Vista 82, Wartburg 76

Sunday
Northern Iowa at Illinois State, 3 p.m.

College womenís basketball

Saturday
Minnesota West 69, Riverland 64
Southeastern 64, Iowa Lakes 42
IUPUI 68, South Dakota 43
Minnesota State, Moorhead 94, Bemidji State 74
Augustana 87, Upper Iowa 65
Concordia (Saint Paul) 82, Southwest Minnesota State 46
Minnesota State 78, Sioux Falls 72
Minot State 81, Saint Cloud State 64
Mary 83, Minnesota-Duluth 72
Wayne State 64, Winona State 44
Northern State 66, Minnesota-Crookston 42
Gustavus 85, Saint Catherine 78
Concordia 72, Hamline 64
Bethel 63, Saint Olaf 49
Saint Maryís 51, Augsburg 45
Carleton 63, Macalaster 52
Saint Thomas 80, Saint Benedict 57
Buena Vista 85, Wartburg 75

Sunday
Minnesota at Rutgers, 4:15 p.m.
Iowa State at Texas, 3:30 p.m.
Northern Iowa at Indiana State, 1 p.m.
Cal Poly at South Dakota State, noon
Oregon State at South Dakota State, 1:30 p.m.

NBA

Saturday
Charlotte 76, New York 71
Milwaukee 101, Detroit 86
Memphis 101, Philadelphia 83
Utah 108, Brooklyn 73
Portland 103, Washington 96

Sunday
Minnesota Timberwolves at Atlanta Hawks, 5 p.m.

College menís hockey

Saturday
North Star College Cup
At Saint Paul
Championship

Bemidji State 3, Minnesota State 1
Third place
Minnesota-Duluth 2, Minnesota 1

Other
Western Michigan 3, Saint Cloud State 2

College womenís hockey

Saturday
North Dakota 4, Bemidji State 1
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Minnesota State 0
Minnesota 7, Saint Cloud State 1

College wrestling

Sunday
Minnesota at Penn State, 1 p.m.
Oklahoma State at Iowa State, 2 p.m.
Northern Iowa at Central Michigan, 1 p.m.


Saturday, Jan. 24 sports

Minnesota boys basketball

Friday
Jackson County Central 89, United South Central 66

Colton Timmer scored a career-high 25 points for the Huskies and also grabbed 15 rebounds. Zach Schwarting posted 20 and four steals.

Jacob Christopher scored 14 points and Matt Ringkob 12 for JCC.

USC's Luke Trio led all players with 26 points.

The Huskies are now 11-6, while the Rebels are 11-4.

Jackson County Central will host Windom Tuesday.

Other Minnesota boys basketball Friday
Pipestone 69, Windom 50
Redwood Valley 90, Worthington 63
Saint James Area 67, Luverne 59
Marshall 68, Willmar 35
Fairmont 58, Blue Earth Area 42
New Ulm 59, Belle Plaine 51
Mankato Loyola 90, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 54
Saint Clair 70, Madelia 61
Alden-Conger 44, Nicollet 40
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 60, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 49
Heron Lake-Okabena 85, Edgerton 79 (OT)
Southwest Minnesota Christian 63, Mountain Lake Area 54
Red Rock Central 60, Fulda 56
Murray County Central 70, Hills-Beaver Creek 35

Saturday
Martin County West at Windom
Fairmont at Pipestone
Worthington at Willmar
Saint Peter at Sibley East
Ellsworth vs. DeSmet at Madison, S.D.
Hills-Beaver Creek vs. Freeman, S.D. at Madison, S.D.

Minnesota girls basketball

Friday
Pipestone 59, Windom 54
Saint James Area 59, Luverne 39
Blue Earth Area 36, Fairmont 35
Southwest Minnesota Christian 57, Mountain Lake Area 32

Saturday
Fairmont at Pipestone
New Ulm at Mankato East
Tri-City United at Saint Peter
Mountain Lake Area at Hills-Beaver Creek
Red Rock Central at Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Ellsworth at Adrian
Summit at Fulda

Iowa boys basketball

Friday
Spirit Lake 70, Cherokee 28
Estherville Lincoln Central 58, Storm Lake 41
Spencer 78, Emmetsburg 49
Harris-Lake Park 54, Unity Christian 45
Trinity Christian 41, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 36
Central Lyon 70, Okoboji 52
Sioux Center 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 31
Sheldon 71, Rock Valley 52
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 66, West Bend-Mallard 42

Iowa girls basketball

Friday
Cherokee 66, Spirit Lake 44
Estherville Lincoln Central 46, Storm Lake 29
Emmetsburg 54, Spencer 29
Unity Christian 67, Harris-Lake Park 22
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 47, Trinity Christian 44
Okoboji 50, Central Lyon 49
Sioux Center 67, Sibley-Ocheyedan 38
Rock Valley 55, Sheldon 43

Wrestling

Friday
Adrian 41, Jackson County Central 28

Two Huskies won by falls, Dalton Wagner at 126 pounds and Keegan Moore (182).

Winning by technical falls were Justin Heckard (106) and Paden Moore (160). Picking up decisions were Ryker VanderWoude (132) and Luke Norland (170).

Jackson County Central will wrestle at Blue Earth Area Tuesday.

Fairmont/Martin County West Quad
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 36, Fairmont/Martin County West 27
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 33, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 31

Saturday
Worthington at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Invitational
Spirit Lake Park at Battle Creek-Ida Grove Invitational

Gymnastics

Friday
Martin County Area 130.275, Saint James Area 108.8

MCA's Bryanna Peterson won bars (8.925) and tied with Sophie Lepp of SJA for first on beam (8.6).

Maggie Bachenberg was second in all around (29.775).

The Magic will host New Ulm next Friday night.

Saturday
Jackson County Central at state Class A true team, Melrose

Boys hockey

Friday
Wadena-Deer Creek 8, Worthington 5
Fairmont 7, Bagley/Fosston 3
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson 9, Redwood Valley 2

Saturday
Bagley/Fosston at Worthington
Wadena-Deer Creek at Fairmont
Morris/Benson at Luverne
Waseca at Marshall
New Ulm at Willmar

Girls hockey

Friday
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson 5, Fairmont 2

Saturday
Minnehaha Academy at Windom Area, 1 p.m.
Morris/Benson at Luverne
Waseca at Marshall
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

College menís basketball

Friday
Minnesota State 95, Southwest Minnesota State 78
Concordia (Saint Paul) 71, Sioux Falls 68
Augustana 97, Winona State 68
Saint Cloud State 96, Mary 88
Minnesota-Duluth 60, Minot State 56
Minnesota State, Moorhead 69, Minnesota-Crookston 42
Northern State 81, Bemidji State 62

College womenís basketball

Friday
Northern Iowa 58, Evansville 44
Minnesota State 76, Southwest Minnesota State 62
Concordia (Saint Paul) 76, Sioux Falls 72
Augustana 74, Winona State 71
Saint Cloud State 75, Mary 69
Minnesota-Duluth 72, Minot State 60
Minnesota State, Moorhead 68, Minnesota-Crookston 63
Northern State 72, Bemidji State 44

NBA

Friday
New Orleans Pelicans 92, Minnesota Timberwolves 84
Toronto 91, Philadelphia 86
Atlanta 103, Oklahoma City 93
Miami 89, Indiana 87
Cleveland 129, Charlotte 90
New York 113, Orlando 106
Chicago 102, Dallas 98
San Antonio 99, Los Angeles Lakers 85
Houston 113, Phoenix 111
Boston 100, Denver 99
Golden State 126, Sacramento 101

College menís hockey

Friday
North Star College Cup
At Saint Paul
First round

Minnesota State 4, Minnesota 2
Bemidji State 4, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Other
Saint Cloud State 7, Western Michigan 0
Saint Mary's 3, Gustavus 0
Saint Olaf 2, Bethel 1
Saint Thomas 4, Hamline 1

College womenís hockey

Friday
Minnesota 4, Saint Cloud State 0
Minnesota-Duluth 12, Minnesota State 0
Gustavus 3, Saint Mary's 2
Bethel 7, Saint Olaf 0
Saint Benedict 3, Saint Catherine 1
Saint Thomas 7, Hamline 1
Augsburg 2, Concordia (Moorhead) 2 (tie)

College wrestling

Friday
Iowa 38, Northwestern 3


Friday, Jan. 23 sports

Minnesota boys basketball

Thursday
Maple River 72, Martin County West 48

Jonah Breiter scored 30 points for the Eagles as he went over the 1,000-point mark for his career.

Richard Eckmann led MCW with 12 points.

The Class 2A eighth-ranked Eagles are 15-2, while the Mavericks are 5-10. MCW plays at Windom Saturday.

Other Minnesota boys basketball
Waseca 80, Saint James Area 35
Saint Peter 71, New Ulm 65
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 65, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 59 (OT)
Southwest Minnesota Christian 69, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 51

Friday
United South Central at Jackson County Central - on KRAQ

The Rebels are ranked seventh in Class 1A and have an 11-3 record. The Huskies are 10-6.

JCC won first meeting between the teams 95-93 in double overtime at the Blue Earth Area tournament.

Huskies Fighting cancer is serving a meal Friday. On the menu is a hot turkey sandwich, chips, potato salad and a bar for $6. Serving will start at 5:30 p.m.

Other Minnesota boys basketball Friday
Pipestone at Windom
Worthington at Redwood Valley
Luverne at Saint James Area
Willmar at Marshall
Fairmont at Blue Earth Area
Belle Plaine at New Ulm
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain at Mankato Loyola
Saint Clair at Madelia
Nicollet at Alden-Conger
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Heron Lake-Okabena at Edgerton
Mountain Lake Area at Southwest Minnesota Christian
Red Rock Central at Fulda
Hills-Beaver Creek at Murray County Central

Minnesota girls basketball

Thursday
Martin County West 83, Cleveland 22

Taryn Tumbleson had 22 points, seven assists and six steals for the Mavericks, who are 9-0 in the Valley Conference and 14-2 overall.

Reilly Geistfeld recorded 20 points and five steals, while Ellie Kuehl scored 12 points and Whitney Smith nine.

Martin County West is idle until hosting Alden-Conger on Jan. 30.

Other Minnesota girls basketball Thursday
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 78, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 62
Martin Luther 77, Alden-Conger 65
Mankato Loyola 71, St. Clair 42
Nicollet 56, Madelia 34
Yellow Medicine East 58, Redwood Valley 50
Waseca 51, Saint James Area 29
New Ulm 62, St. Peter 52
Red Rock Central 67, Mountain Lake Area 47
Edgerton 66, Murray County Central 50
Southwest Minnesota Christian 84, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 43
Hills-Beaver Creek 58, Ellsworth 42

Friday
Pipestone at Windom
Luverne at Saint James Area
Fairmont at Blue Earth Area
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
Mountain Lake Area at Southwest Minnesota Christian

Iowa boys basketball

Friday
Spirit Lake at Cherokee
Estherville Lincoln Central at Storm Lake
Emmetsburg at Spencer
Unity Christian at Harris-Lake Park
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Trinity Christian
Okoboji at Central Lyon
Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sioux Center
Sheldon at Rock Valley
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at West Bend-Mallard

Iowa girls basketball

Thursday
Emmetsburg 48, Okoboji 34

Friday
Spirit Lake at Cherokee
Estherville Lincoln Central at Storm Lake
Emmetsburg at Spencer
Unity Christian at Harris-Lake Park
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Trinity Christian
Okoboji at Central Lyon
Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sioux Center
Sheldon at Rock Valley
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at West Bend-Mallard

Boys hockey

Thursday
Windom Area 3, Redwood Valley 2

Ryley Espenson and Devin Nielsen each had one goal and an assist for the Eagles. David Volk scored the other goal.

Jack Mellstrom had two assists and Brent Reisdorfer one. Peter Ignaszewski made 22 saves in goal.

Other boys hockey
Waseca 4, Fairmont 0
New Ulm 3, Marshall 2

Friday
Wadena-Deer Creek at Worthington
Bagley/Fosston at Fairmont
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson at Redwood Valley

Girls hockey

Thursday
Luverne 12, Windom Area 1

Alexis Jellema-Berg scored the goal for the Eagles.

Other girls hockey
New Ulm 7, Waseca 0

Friday
Saint Peter/LeSueur-Henderson at Fairmont

Wrestling

Thursday
Fairmont/MCW triangular

Fairmont/Martin County West 47, Fulda/Murray County Central 34
Worthington 51, Fairmont/Martin County West 13
Worthington 54, Fulda/Murray County Central 15

Elijah Gronewold went 2-0 for the Red Bulls.

Other wrestling
Adrian 38, Windom/Mountain Lake 28

Friday
Jackson County Central at Adrian
Redwood Valley, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at Fairmont/Martin County West (Fairmont)
Spirit Lake Park, Okoboji at Battle Creek-Ida Grove Invitational

Gymnastics

Friday
Martin County Area at Saint James Area, 6 p.m.
Worthington at Luverne

College menís basketball

Thursday
South Dakota 68, Western Illinois 58

Friday
Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State, 8 p.m.
Sioux Falls at Concordia (Saint Paul), 8 p.m.
Winona State at Augustana, 8 p.m.
Saint Cloud State at Mary, 8 p.m.
Minnesota-Duluth at Minot State, 8 p.m.
Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State, Moorhead, 8 p.m.
Bemidji State at Northern State, 8 p.m.

College womenís basketball

Thursday
Purdue 90, Minnesota 88 (OT)
Iowa 76, Michigan 70
South Dakota 73, Fort Wayne 72

Friday
Northern Iowa at Evansville, 7 p.m.
Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.
Sioux Falls at Concordia (Saint Paul), 6 p.m.
Winona State at Augustana, 6 p.m.
Saint Cloud State at Mary, 6 p.m.
Minnesota-Duluth at Minot State, 6 p.m.
Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State, Moorhead, 6 p.m.
Bemidji State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

NBA

Thursday
Chicago 104, San Antonio 81
Utah 101, Milwaukee 99
Boston 90, Portland 89
Los Angeles Clippers 123, Brooklyn 84

Friday
New Orleans Pelicans at Minnesota Timberwolves, 7 p.m.

College menís hockey

Friday
North Star College Cup
At Saint Paul
First round
Minnesota-Duluth vs. Bemidji State, 4 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Minnesota State, 7 p.m.
Other
Western Michigan at Saint Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.
Gustavus at Saint Mary's, 7 p.m.
Saint Thomas at Hamline, 7 p.m.
Augsburg at Concordia (Moorhead), 7 p.m.
Bethel at Saint Olaf, 7:30 p.m.

College womenís hockey

Friday
Minnesota at Saint Cloud State, 3 p.m.
Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State, 7 p.m.
Saint Mary's at Gustavus, 7 p.m.
Augsburg at Concordia (Moorhead), 7 p.m.
Hamline at Saint Thomas, 7:30 p.m.
Saint Benedict at Saint Catherine, 7:30 p.m.
Saint Olaf at Bethel, 7:30 p.m.

College wrestling

Thursday
Minnesota State 24, Mary 12

Friday
Northwestern at Iowa, 7 p.m.


Thursday, Jan. 22 sports

Minnesota boys basketball

Thursday
Maple River at Martin County West

The Class 2A eighth-ranked Eagles have a record of 14-2 on the season. The Mavericks are 5-9.

We'll have coverage on 105.7 KRAQ starting at about 7:15 p.m.

Other Minnesota boys basketball
Saint James Area at Waseca
New Ulm at Saint Peter
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's at Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Southwest Minnesota Christian at Westbrook-Walnut Grove

Minnesota girls basketball

Thursday
Martin County West at Cleveland

The Mavericks lead the Valley Conference with an 8-0 record and are 13-2 overall. The Clippers are 0-8 and 2-14.

Other Minnesota girls basketball
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
Martin Luther at Alden-Conger
Saint Clair at Mankato Loyola
Nicollet at Madelia
Redwood Valley at Yellow Medicine East
Waseca at Saint James Area
Saint Peter at New Ulm
Mountain Lake Area at Red Rock Central
Murray County Central at Edgerton
Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Southwest Minnesota Christian
Hills-Beaver Creek at Ellsworth

Boys hockey

Thursday
Redwood Valley at Windom Area, 7:30 p.m.

The Eagles are 2-9 in the Big South Conference and 5-14 overall, while the Cardinals are 3-7 and 5-11.

It's the first meeting of the season between the teams. They'll play again Feb. 12 in Redwood Falls.

Other boys hockey
Fairmont at Waseca
New Ulm at Marshall

Girls hockey

Thursday
Windom Area at Luverne, 7:30 p.m.

The Eagles are 3-13 on the season, while the Cardinals are 13-5.

Other girls hockey
New Ulm at Waseca

Wrestling

Thursday
Fulda/Murray County Central and Worthington at Fairmont/Martin County West (Fairmont)

The Red Bulls have a 6-1 dual-meet record, while the Trojans are 9-5 and the Warriors 3-8.

Other wrestling
Windom/Mountain Lake at Adrian
Redwood-River Valley and Team United at Marshall
Spirit Lake Park at Spencer

Ratings

Jackson County Central remains sixth in the latest Class A ratings by the Minnesota Gymnastics Coaches Association. The Huskies have an average of 140.942.

Big South Conference and Section 3A rival Worthington is 11th (138.583). Martin County Area is 23rd (130.067).

Detroit Lakes is first in Class A (149.333).

Roseville Area leads Class AA (147.3).

Sections 3A and 2A continue to make up half of the Class 1A boys poll in the latest ratings by Minnesota Basketball News.

Central Minnesota Christian (14-0) is fifth, Canby (16-1) sixth, United South Central (11-3) seventh, Dawson-Boyd (11-3) ninth and Springfield 10th.

Minneapolis North (16-3) is first in the Class 1A poll.

Caledonia (13-2) leads the Class 2A poll, with Maple River (14-2) ninth.

Marshall (14-2) is fourth in Class 3A, with DeLaSalle (11-2) first.

Champlin Park (17-0) remains first in Class 4A.

Mountain Iron-Buhl (14-0) is the top-ranked Class 1A girls basketball team, with Minneota (12-3) fourth, Mankato Loyola (12-2) eighth and Dawson-Boyd (10-1) 10th.

Dover-Eyota (15-1) is the Class 2A girls leader, with Saint Peter (11-1) eighth.

Orono (15-1) leads the Class 3A girls poll, with Marshall (15-2) up one place to third.

Hopkins (15-1) leads the Class 4A girls basketball rankings.

Luverne dropped out of the Class A boys hockey ratings by Let's Play Hockey. Hermantown continues to lead Class A, with Lakeville North on top in Class AA.

Thief River Falls leads the Class A girls ratings, with New Ulm 19th. Eden Prairie is first in Class AA.

For the complete ratings, click here.

College menís basketball

Wednesday
Minnesota West 58, Rochester 57
NIACC 87, Iowa Lakes 85
Northern Iowa 66, Indiana State 60
South Dakota State 82, Fort Wayne 53
Bethel 65, Gustavus 64
Concordia (Moorhead) 58, Carleton 48
Hamline 69, Augsburg 60
Saint John's 72, Macalaster 41
Saint Thomas 86, Saint Olaf 57
Buena Vista 69, Central 67

Thursday
South Dakota at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

College womenís basketball

Wednesday
Rochester 84, Minnesota West 63
NIACC 68, Iowa Lakes 56
Iowa State 80, TCU 62
South Dakota State 74, Western Illinois 61
Concordia (Moorhead) 68, Carleton 38
Bethel 65, Gustavus 52
Augsburg 52, Hamline 49
Saint Benedict 73, Macalaster 65
Saint Thomas 75, Saint Olaf 37
Saint Mary's 80, Saint Catherine 70
Buena Vista 64, Central 61

Thursday
Purdue at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Michigan at Iowa, 8 p.m.
South Dakota at Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

NBA

Wednesday
Dallas Mavericks 98, Minnesota Timberwolves 75
New York 98, Philadelphia 91
Charlotte 78, Miami 76
Cleveland 106, Utah 92
Atlanta 110, Indiana 91
Detroit 128, Orlando 118
New Orleans 96, Los Angeles Lakers 80
Memphis 92, Toronto 86
Oklahoma City 105, Washington 103 (OT)
Phoenix 118, Portland 113
Brooklyn 103, Sacramento 100
Golden State 126, Houston 113

NHL

Wednesday
Chicago 3, Pittsburgh 2 (SO)
Colorado 3, Boston 2 (SO)
Ottawa 4, Toronto 3
Winnipeg 4, Columbus 0
Anaheim 6, Calgary 3
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 2

College wrestling

Wednesday
Augustana 35, Minnesota State, Moorhead 3

Thursday
Mary at Minnesota State, 7 p.m.


Wednesday, Jan. 21 sports

Minnesota girls basketball

Tuesday
Marshall 60, Jackson County Central 20

Kaylee Burmeister led the Huskies in scoring with nine points. Rachel Johnson had five rebounds.

Marshall's Sarah Buysse scored a game-high 20 points.

The Huskies are idle until hosting Windom next Tuesday.

Martin County West 72, Windom 42

Two players had double-doubles for the Mavericks.

Reilly Geistfeld had 21 points and 10 rebounds, while Taryn Tumbleson had 13 points and 10 rebounds. Geistfeld had five assists and Tumbleson three.

Ellie Kuehl recorded 18 points and six rebounds.

The Mavericks travel to Cleveland Thursday.

Other Minnesota girls basketball
Worthington 59, Adrian 37
Luverne 56, Pipestone 43
Fairmont 60, Saint Peter 46

Minnesota boys basketball

Tuesday
Marshall 83, Jackson County Central 65

The Tigers led 36-33 at halftime before pulling away in the second half.

Zach Schwarting led JCC in scoring with 18 points. Bodey Behrends had 14 points and eight rebounds. Matt Ringkob scored nine points.

Noah Winkelman led Marshall with 15 points.

Jackson County Central will host United South Central on Friday night.

Other Minnesota boys basketball
Windom 62, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 47
Pipestone 71, Hills-Beaver Creek 35
Redwood Valley 72, Southwest Minnesota Christian 57
Madelia 70, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 64
Murray County Central 68, Heron Lake-Okabena 53
Mountain Lake Area 80, Fulda 74 (OT)

Iowa girls basketball

Tuesday
Spirit Lake 60, Storm Lake 14
Spencer 44, Estherville Lincoln Central 38
Le Mars 40, Emmetsburg 35
Okoboji 54, Sheldon 43
MOC-Floyd Valley 53, Sibley-Ocheyedan 38
Harris-Lake Park 54, Remsen Saint Maryís 52
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 51
North Union 59, North Iowa 41

Iowa boys basketball

Tuesday
Spirit Lake 74, Storm Lake 47
Spencer 69, Estherville Lincoln Central 51
Le Mars 63, Emmetsburg 28
Okoboji 55, Sheldon 48
MOC Floyd Valley 78, Sibley Ocheyedan 31
Remsen Saint Maryís 45, Harris-Lake Park 43
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 60, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 51
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 70, Alta-Aurelia 52
North Union 59, North Iowa 51

Girls hockey

Tuesday
Windom Area 7, Worthington 0

Boys hockey

Tuesday
Worthington 3, Windom Area 2

College menís basketball

Wednesday
Rochester at Minnesota West, 8 p.m.
Iowa Lakes at NIACC, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana State at Northern Iowa, 7 p.m.
Fort Wayne at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.
Gustavus at Bethel, 7 p.m.
Hamline at Augsburg, 7 p.m.
Macalaster at Saint John's, 7 p.m.
Saint Thomas at Saint Olaf, 7 p.m.
Carleton at Concordia (Moorhead), 7:45 p.m.

College womenís basketball

Wednesday
Rochester at Minnesota West, 6 p.m.
Iowa Lakes at NIACC, 5:30 p.m.
TCU at Iowa State, 7 p.m.
South Dakota State at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.
Carleton at Concordia (Moorhead), 5:45 p.m.
Bethel at Gustavus, 7 p.m.
Saint Olaf at Saint Thomas, 7 p.m.
Saint Catherine at Saint Mary's, 7 p.m.
Augsburg at Hamline, 7 p.m.
Saint Benedict at Macalaster, 7 p.m.

NBA

Tuesday
Oklahoma City 94, Miami 86
San Antonio 109, Denver 99

Wednesday
Dallas Mavericks at Minnesota Timberwolves, 7 p.m.

NHL

Tuesday
Detroit Red Wings 5, Minnesota Wild 4 (SO)
Edmonton 5, Washington 4, SO
New York Rangers 3, Ottawa 2 (OT)
Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2 (OT)
Montreal 2, Nashville 1 (OT)
Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 1
Chicago 6, Arizona 1
Boston 3, Dallas 1


Tuesday, Jan. 20 sports

Minnesota girls basketball

Monday
Martin County West 56, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 37
Saint Clair 66, Madelia 30
Nicollet 54, Alden-Conger 36
Martin Luther 62, Mountain Lake Area 50
Heron Lake-Okabena 53, Edgerton 38
Red Rock Central 58, Adrian 49
Fulda 58, Canby 53

Tuesday
Marshall at Jackson County Central

It's Meet the Huskies Night. The players will be autographing posters after the game.

Also, the JCC Music Booster Club will be holding a tailgate fund-raiser meal. Barbecues, chips and a bar will be served for $5.

Other girls basketball Tuesday
Windom at Martin County West
Adrian at Worthington
Luverne at Pipestone
Redwood Valley at New Ulm
Saint Peter at Fairmont
Blue Earth Area at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
Waseca at Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
Minneota at Southwest Minnesota Christian

Minnesota boys basketball

Monday
Luverne 70, Adrian 58
Waseca 67, Blake 35
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 76, Mountain Lake Area 65

Tuesday
Jackson County Central at Marshall
Windom at Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Pipestone at Hills-Beaver Creek
Southwest Minnesota Christian at Redwood Valley
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at Blue Earth Area
Maple River at Saint Peter
Byron at Waseca
Martin County West at Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Madelia at Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain
Alden-Conger at Saint Clair
Cleveland at Nicollet
Mankato Loyola at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

Iowa girls basketball

Tuesday
Spirit Lake at Storm Lake
Estherville Lincoln Central at Spencer
Emmetsburg at LeMars
Remsen Saint Mary's at Harris-Lake Park
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Iowa boys basketball

Tuesday
Spirit Lake at Storm Lake
Estherville Lincoln Central at Spencer
Emmetsburg at LeMars
Remsen Saint Mary's at Harris-Lake Park
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Wrestling

Tuesday
Windom/Mountain Lake and Pipestone at Redwood Valley
Worthington at Saint James Area

Girls hockey

Monday
New Ulm 6, Marshall 0

Tuesday
Windom Area at Worthington, 5:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday
Windom Area at Worthington, 7:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

Tuesday
Saint James Area at Worthington

College menís basketball

Monday
Gustavus 61, Macalaster 43
Carleton 61, Saint Mary's 57
Saint Johnís 92, Augsburg 75
Saint Olaf 72, Concordia (Moorhead) 48
Saint Thomas 80, Bethel 69

Tuesday
Minnesota at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m.
Iowa at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Kansas State at Iowa State, 6 p.m.

NBA

Monday
Charlotte Hornets 105, Minnesota Timberwolves 80
Washington 111, Philadelphia 76
Atlanta 93, Detroit 82
Los Angeles Clippers 102, Boston 93
Golden State 122, Denver 79
Dallas 103, Memphis 95
Houston 110, Indiana 98
New York 99, New Orleans 92
Cleveland 108, Chicago 94
Toronto 92, Milwaukee 89
Portland 98, Sacramento 94
Phoenix 115, Los Angeles Lakers 100

College menís hockey

Tuesday
Wisconsin-Stout at Saint Johnís, 7 p.m.

NHL

Monday
Columbus Blue Jackets 3, Minnesota Wild 1
New York Islanders 7, Philadelphia 4
Carolina 4, Toronto 1
Vancouver 2, Florida 1
Saint Louis 3, Colorado 1
Calgary 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)
New Jersey 5, San Jose 2

Tuesday
Minnesota Wild at Detroit Red Wings, 6:30 p.m.


Monday, Jan. 19 sports

Girls basketball

Monday
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman at Martin County West - on KRAQ
Madelia at Saint Clair
Mankato Loyola at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
Mountain Lake Area at Martin Luther
Edgerton at Heron Lake-Okabena
Red Rock Central at Adrian
Fulda at Canby

Boys basketball

Monday
Adrian at Luverne
Waseca vs. Blake at Minneapolis Roosevelt
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain at Nicollet
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial at Mankato Loyola
Mountain Lake Area at Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's

Girls hockey

Monday
Marshall at New Ulm

Gymnastics

Monday
JV Sweetheart Invitational, 5:30 p.m.: Jackson County Central, Martin County Area, Worthington, Luverne

NBA

Monday
Minnesota Timberwolves at Charlotte Bobcats, 1 p.m.

College menís basketball

Sunday
Minnesota West 69, Saint Cloud Technical 62
Northern Iowa 60, Missouri State 46

Monday
Macalaster at Gustavus, 7 p.m.
Augsburg at Saint Johnís, 7 p.m.
Saint Olaf at Concordia (Moorhead), 7 p.m.
Saint Thomas at Bethel, 7 p.m.

College women's basketball

Sunday
Minnesota West 107, Saint Cloud Technical 69
Minnesota 65, Indiana 61
Iowa 52, Michigan State 50

NBA

Sunday
New Orleans 95, Toronto 93
Oklahoma City 127, Orlando 99
San Antonio 89, Utah 69

Monday
Minnesota Timberwolves at Charlotte Bobcats, 1 p.m.

NHL

Sunday
Winnipeg 4, Arizona 3 (SO)
New York Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 2
Dallas 6, Chicago 3
Detroit 6, Buffalo 4

Monday
Columbus Blue Jackets at Minnesota Wild, 7 p.m.

College menís hockey

Sunday
Saint Thomas 4, Aurora 1

College womenís hockey

Sunday
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Saint Cloud State 2

College wrestling

Sunday
Minnesota 20, Illinois 19
Iowa State 21, Virginia Tech 12
South Dakota State 29, Northern Colorado 10

NFL Playoffs

NFC Championship
Seattle 28, Green Bay 22 (OT)
AFC Championship
New England 45, Indianapolis 7


Sunday, Jan. 18 sports

Gymnastics

Saturday
KKOJ-KRAQ Sweetheart Invitational
1. Owatonna 141.575, 2. New Prague 139.5, 3. Worthington 137.3, 4. Jackson County Central 136.4, 5. Martin County Area 127.825, 6. Hendricks 124.375, 7. Windom/Mountain Lake 113.25, 8. Redwood Valley 113.125.

JCC had two place winners on floor as Brielle Scheepstra was third (9.25) and Makenna Donnelli fifth (9.175).

JCC's Hailey Handevidt was fourth on beam (8.975) and Haley Bass placed fifth on bars (8.525).

New Prague's Bridget Ellanson won four events, vault (9.4), bars (9.4), floor (9.325) and all around (37.1).

Liz Hayenga of Worthington won beam (9.275).

Wrestling

Saturday
Hutchinson Tiger Invitational

1. Willmar 182, 2. Prior Lake 170, 3. Hutchinson 161, 4. Jackson County Central 144.5, 5. Water-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 129, 6. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 121, 7. Foley 99, 8. Border West 68.5.

The Huskies had two champions, Paden Moore at 160 pounds and Keegan Moore (182).

JCC had two seconds, Ryker VanderWoude (138) and Luke Norland (170).

Dalton Wagner (126) was third and Justin Heckard (106) fourth.

Placing fifth were Jacob Tvinnereim (113) and Nate Horn (285).

Sixth-place finishers for JCC were Tristan Peterson (132), Luke Pygman (145) and Michael Miller (220).

LCWM Area Invitational
1. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 238, 2. LeSueur-Henderson 149, 3. Windom/Mountain Lake 146, 4. Pine Island 117, 5. Austin/Austin Pacelli 104.5, 6. Wabasha-Kellogg 98, 7. Spectrum 70, 8. Blooming Prairie 67, 9. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 36.

Windom/Mountain Lake had two champions, Jared Willaby at 138 pounds and Jake Junker at 195. Evan Wiens was second at 120.

Estherville Lincoln Central Duals

Round 1

Linn-Mar 54, Estherville Lincoln Central 22
Blue Earth Area 84, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 0
Spirit Lake Park 48, Forest City 30
Round 2
Estherville Lincoln Central 39, Forest City 36
Blue Earth Area 60, Spirit Lake Park 15
Linn-Mar 67, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 12
Round 3
Spirit Lake Park 42, Estherville Lincoln Central 38
Linn-Mar 35, Blue Earth Area 31
Forest City 39, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 27
Round 4
Estherville Lincoln Central 39, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 33
Blue Earth Area 60, Forest City 21
Linn-Mar 67, Spirit Lake Park 10
Round 5
Blue Earth Area 66, Estherville Lincoln Central 18
Spirit Lake Park 45, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 36
Linn-Mar 57, Forest City 21
Standings
1. Linn-Mar 5-0, 2. Blue Earth Area 4-1, 3. Spirit Lake Park 3-2, 4. Estherville Lincoln Central 2-3, 5. Forest City 1-4, 6. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 0-5.

Tri-Valley Invitational
1. Pipestone 234.5, 2. Elk Point-Jefferson 200, 3. Lennox 136, 4. Garretson 127, 5. Kimball/White Lake 104.5, 6. Tri-Valley 102, 7. Wolsey/Wessington 99, 8. Parker 96, 9. Flandreau 87, 10. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica 85, 11. Dell Rapids 73, 12. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 62, 13. Miller/Highmore/Harrold 46, 14. Andes Central 40, 15. Marion/Freeman 19, 16. Tiospa Zina 18.

Boys hockey

Saturday
Windom Area 6, Fairmont 2

Devin Nielsen, Ryley Espenson and Jack Mellstrom all had four-point game for the Eagles.

Nielsen had three goals and an assist, Espenson one goal and three assists, and Mellstrom had four assists.

Alex Leopold scored two goals.

Curtis Pell and David Volk each had an assist.

Nate Monson made 18 saves.

Other boys hockey
Saint Paul Johnson 6, Luverne 5
Minneapolis 5, Redwood Valley 0
Minnehaha United 7, Marshall 4

Girls hockey

Saturday
New Prague 5, New Ulm 2

Boys basketball

Saturday
Dawson-Boyd 77, Worthington 64
Fairmont 55, Byron 48
Vermillion, S.D. 52, Luverne 40
Saint James Area 63, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 55
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 61, Fulda 42
Winner, S.D. 60, Murray County Central 57
Hills-Beaver Creek 49, Garretson, S.D. 40
Southwest Minnesota Christian 68, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 31
Saint Clair 60, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 58 (OT)
Madelia 53, Alden-Conger 40
Spirit Lake 68, Okoboji 59

Girls basketball

Saturday
Fairmont 55, Byron 47
Marshall 52, Hill-Murray 39
Vermillion, S.D. 58, Murray County Central 38
Okoboji 37, Spirit Lake 35

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE