Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

John Reitmeier  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio AuctionKKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

Sports news

 

Our webpage is brought to you by ASA AUTO PLAZA
Kemna-Asa  Photo
Looking for a Vehicle? Please...Click on the Logo Above.


 PLEASE CLICK THE "THUMBS UP" IMAGE



 

 

 


 

Lee Larson
Sports Rx
Lee Larson

 

Latest ratings

Upcoming broadcast schedule

Outdoor news

 

 

 

Huskies score 12 in fourth in win over Wolverines March 31, 2015

JACKSON - A 12-run fourth inning propelled the Jackson County Central baseball team to a 16-6 win over Mountain Lake Area in the baseball opener for both teams Monday at

The Wolverines scored a pair of runs in the second, third and fourth innings for a 6-0 lead. The Huskies scored 12 runs in the fourth, all with two outs. JCC added four more in the fifth inning to end the game.

Scott Christopher had three hits, scored three runs and had an RBI; Nick Arp double twice, walked and had had an RBI; Nate Monson had a hit, three RBI and scored two runs; Andrew Hesse scored three runs; Ryan Timko had two RBI; Chris Gumto had two RBI; and Easton Bahr had two RBI and scored two runs.

Arp went one and two-third innings in relief and was the winning pitcher. Scott Christopher went the first three and one-third innings, striking out five.

Jackson County Central is at Fairmont Thursday for a doubleheader. First pitch is at 4 p.m.


JCC softball team opens with win over MLA March 31, 2015

MOUNTAIN LAKE - Jackson County Central put nine runs on the board in the first inning and went on to beat Mountain Lake Area 21-1 in five innings in its season softball opener Monday.

The Huskies scored three runs in the second, five in the third and four in the fifth. The Wolverines scored their run in the fourth.

Blaney Markman had five hits including a double, scored two runs and had two RBI; Jadin Bezdicek had four hits including a double, scored two runs and had four RBI; Kathryn Nasby had three hits, scored four runs and had an RBI; Moira Carlson had three hits including a home run, scored two and had three RBI; Rachel Johnson had three hits including a double and scored three runs; Megan Edlin had two hits, three runs and four RBI; Bailey Schneekloth had hit, scored twice and had  two RBI; and Kelsey Kannenberg had a hit and scored two runs.

Kannenberg was the winning pitcher, going three innings, allowing no runs or hits, walking two and striking out seven. Sydney Nyborg pitched the final two innings, allowing one unearned run on four hits, walking one and striking out one.

The Huskies host Fairmont at 5:30 p.m. Thursday.


Tuesday, March 31 schedule

Track and field
Luverne Earlybird, 4 p.m.: Jackson County Central, Adrian, Hills-Beaver Creek, Redwood Valley, Southwest Minnesota Christian, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Canby, Ellsworth.

Baseball
Worthington at Heron Lake-Okabena
Luverne at Adrian
Canby at Pipestone
Minneota at Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove

Softball
Worthington at Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian
Springfield at Red Rock Central

College men's basketball
NIT
Semifinals
At New York

Temple vs. Miami, Fla., 6 p.m.
Old Dominion vs. Stanford, 8 p.m.
College Insider.com tournament
Semifinals
Tennessee-Martin at Evansville, 6 p.m.
New Jersey Institute of Technology at Northern Arizona, 8 p.m.

College baseball
Ridgewater at Iowa Lakes (2), 3 p.m.
Saint John's at Minnesota, 4:05 p.m.
Grand View at Iowa, 3 p.m.
Northern State at Bemidji State (2), 1 p.m.
Minnesota-Crookston at Sioux Falls (2), 1 p.m.
Minnesota-Duluth at Upper Iowa (2), 1 p.m.
Augustana at Mary (2), 1:30 p.m.
Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State (2), 1:30 p.m.
Concordia (Saint Paul) at Wayne State (2), 1:30 p.m.
Saint Cloud State at Minnesota State (2), 1:30 p.m.
Concordia (Moorhead) at Jamestown, 3 p.m.
Buena Vista at Coe, 1 p.m.

College softball
Riverland at Minnesota West (2), 3 p.m.
South Dakota State at Kansas City (2), 1 p.m.
Winona State at Wayne State (2), 1 p.m.
Concordia (Saint Paul) at Southwest Minnesota State (2), 2 p.m.
Saint Cloud State at Northern State (2), 2 p.m.
Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State, Moorhaed (2), 2 p.m.
Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State (2), 2 p.m.
Bemidji State at Mary (2), 2 p.m.
Upper Iowa at Augustana (2), 3 p.m.
Minnesota State at Sioux Falls (2), 3 p.m.
Saint Mary's at Carleton, 3:30 p.m.
Saint Thomas at Concordia (Moorhead), 4 p.m.
Hamline at Augsburg, 3:30 p.m.
Bethel at Macalaster, 4:30 p.m.
Buena Vista at Coe, 3 p.m.

Exhibition baseball
New York Yankees vs. Minnesota Twins at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.


Monday, March 30 results

Baseball
Jackson County Central 16, Mountain Lake Area 6 (5 innings)
Luverne 7, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 2

Softball
Jackson County Central 21, Mountain Lake Area 1 (5 innings)
Luverne 11, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 0 (5 innings)

Fairmont triangular
Boys

1. Fairmont 106, 2. Marshall 61, 3. Saint Peter 19.
Girls
1. Fairmont 95, 2. Marshall 56, 3. Saint Peter 34.

NBA
Utah Jazz 104, Minnesota Timberwolves 84
Los Angeles Lakers 113, Philadelphia 111 (OT)
Boston 116, Charlotte 104
Atlanta 101, Milwaukee 88
Toronto 99, Houston 96
Memphis 97, Sacramento 83
Portland 109, Phoenix 86

College menís basketball
College Basketball Invitational
Championship

Loyola 65, UL Monroe 58
(Loyola leads best-of-three series 1-0)

College women's basketball
NCAA Division I tournament

Albany Regional
Connecticut 91, Dayton 70
Spokane Regional
Maryland 58, Tennessee 48

Exhibition baseball
Boston Red Sox 14, Minnesota Twins 2
Atlanta 4, Detroit 2
Pittsburgh 18, Philadelphia 4
Saint Louis 6, Washington 2
Tampa Bay 6, Baltimore 6 (tie, 10 innings)
New York Mets 7, Miami 1
Seattle 5, Los Angeles Angels 3
Chicago Cubs 8, San Francisco 5
Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 1
San Diego 6, Cincinnati 3
Oakland 11, Colorado 2
Kansas City 11, Texas 7
Los Angeles Dodgers 4, Arizona 2
Toronto 7, Houston 4

College baseball
Gustavus 7, Hamline 0
Gustavus 4, Hamline 1

Carleton 11, Augsburg 7
Carleton 11, Augsburg 6

Saint Mary's 3, Saint Thomas 0
Saint Thomas 13, Saint Mary's 4

College softball
Northwestern JV 20, Minnesota West 1
Northwestern JV 8, Minnesota West 0

Concordia (Saint Paul) 5, Minnesota-Duluth 4
Minnesota-Duluth 7, Concordia (Saint Paul) 4

NHL
Tampa Bay 5, Montreal 3
Vancouver 4, Saint Louis 1
Chicago 4, Los Angeles 1
Calgary 5, Dallas 3
Edmonton 4, Colorado 1
Buffalo 4, Arizona 1


Sunday, March 29 results

NBA
New Orleans Pelicans 110, Minnesota Timberwolves 88

College menís basketball
NCAA Division I tournament
East Regional
At Syracuse, N.Y.

Michigan State 76, Louisville 70
South Regional
At Houston

Duke 66, Gonzaga 52

College womenís basketball
NCAA Division I tournament
Greensboro Regional

South Carolina 80, Florida State 74
Oklahoma City Regional
Notre Dame 77, Baylor 68

Womenís NIT
Quarterfinals

West Virginia 75, Villanova 70 (OT)
Michigan 69, Southern Mississippi 60
Temple 69, Middle Tennessee 67
UCLA 82, Saint Mary's 66

College men's hockey
NCAA Division I menís hockey tournament
Midwest Regional
At South Bend, Ind.
Championship

Omaha 4, Rochester Institute of Technology 0
East Regional
At Providence, R.I.
Championship

Providence 4, Denver 1

NHL
Pittsburgh 3, San Jose 2 (SO)
Washington 5, New York Rangers 2
Florida 4, Ottawa 2
New York Islanders 5, Detroit 4
Boston 2, Carolina 1 (OT)
Calgary 5, Nashville 2
Anaheim 2, New Jersey 1
Chicago 4, Winnipeg 3

College baseball
Rainy River 19, Minnesota West 6 (6 innings)
Rainy River 8, Minnesota West 6

Southwest Minnesota State 12, Minot State 7
Minot State 18, Southwest Minnesota State 14

Saint Cloud State 7, Augustana 0
Augustana 13, Saint Cloud State 5

Sioux Falls 5, Bemidji State 3
Sioux Falls 18, Bemidji State 7

Minnesota-Duluth 11, Concordia (Saint Paul) 3
Minnesota-Duluth 8, Concordia (Saint Paul) 3

Mary 7, Winona State 5
Winona State 18, Mary 7

Upper Iowa 9, Minnesota-Crookston 5
Upper Iowa 8, Minnesota-Crookston 6

College softball
DMACC 10, Iowa Lakes 2
DMACC 14, Iowa Lakes 1

Gustavus 8, Dubuque 4
Gustavus 14, Dubuque 6

Bethany Lutheran 3, Macalaster 2
Macalaster 8, Bethany Lutheran 0 (6 innings)

Texas Lutheran 9, Saint Olaf 0 (5 innings)
Texas Lutheran 8, Saint Olaf 0 (5 innings)

Southwest Minnesota State 2, Minnesota State, Moorhead 0
Southwest Minnesota State 8, Minnesota State, Moorhead 0

Saint Cloud State 2, Minnesota State, Mankato 1 (8 innings)
Saint Cloud State 6, Minnesota State, Mankato 3

Augustana 9, Minot State 0
Augustana 9, Minot State 8

Northern State 20, Sioux Falls 17
Northern State 5, Sioux Falls 1

Winona State 5, Bemidji State 1
Winona State 8, Bemidji State 0

Upper Iowa 6, Minnesota-Crookston 2
Upper Iowa 11, Minnesota-Crookston 9

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins 6, Baltimore Orioles (ss) 5
Pittsburgh 4, Atlanta 2
Philadelphia 4, Detroit 4 (tie)
New York Mets 3, Saint Louis 2
Washington 11, Miami 7
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2 (10 innings)
New York Yankees 7, Houston 0
Baltimore (ss) 4, Toronto 2
Cincinnati 8, Los Angeles Angels 6
Los Angeles Dodgers (ss) 10, Texas 5
Chicago Cubs 7, Kansas City 0
Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 1
Oakland 7, Milwaukee 0
San Francisco 11, Los Angeles Dodgers (ss) 9
San Diego 8, Seattle 5
Colorado 11, Arizona 10 (10 innings)
Colorado 2, Arizona 1


JCC wrestlers hand out awards March 29, 2015

JACKSON - Jackson County Central wrestling awards were handed out Saturday night.

Varsity

  • Wrestler of the Offseason: Keegan Moore
  • Most Valuable Wrestler: Keegan Moore
  • Takedown Award: Paden Moore (185)
  • Loren Schultz Wrestler of the Year: Paden Moore
  • Most Falls: Luke Norland (32)
  • Outstanding Senior Wrestler: Luke Norland
  • Wayne Ailts Courage Award: Alec Fischer
  • Most Improved Wrestler: Jacob Tvinnereim
  • Hustle Award: Jacob Tvinnereim
  • Rookie of the Year: Justin Heckard

JV

  • Hustle Award: Cole Kapplinger
  • Rookie of the Year: Zach Neal
  • Most Improved: Mathew Mohning
  • Most Valuable: Grant Schlager

VonOhlen qualifies for World Military Games March 29, 2015

FORT CARSON, Colo. - Jackson County Central graduate Cole VonOhlen went 3-0 for the Air Force Saturday at the Armed Forces Wrestling Championships.

Wrestling at 143 pounds, VonOhlen won two matches by fall and won by technical fall over World Team member Bryce Saddoris of the Marines.

VonOhlen qualifies to wrestle for the U.S. team at the World Military Games in Mungyeong, Korea, Oct. 6-10.


Saturday, March 28 results

College menís hockey
NCAA Division I menís hockey tournament
West Regional
At Fargo
Semifinals

North Dakota 4, Saint Cloud State 1
Northeast Regional
At Manchester, N.H.
Championship

Boston University 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
Midwest Regional
At South Bend, Ind.
Semifinals

Rochester Institute of Technology 2, Minnesota State, Mankato 1
Omaha 5, Harvard 1
East Regional
At Providence, R.I.
Semifinals

Denver 5, Boston College 2
Providence 7, Miami, Ohio 5

NHL
Minnesota Wild 4, Los Angeles Kings 1
San Jose 3, Philadelphia 2 (SO)
Nashville 4, Washington 3
Boston 4, New York Rangers 2
Anaheim 3, New York Islanders 2
Pittsburgh 3, Arizona 2
Detroit 4, Tampa Bay 0
Toronto 4, Ottawa 3 (OT)
Montreal 3, Florida 2 (OT)
Carolina 3, New Jersey 1
Columbus 4, Saint Louis 2
Colorado 5, Buffalo 3
Dallas 4, Vancouver 3

College menís basketball
NCAA Division I tournament
West Regional
At Los Angeles

Wisconsin 85, Arizona 78
Midwest Regional
At Cleveland

Kentucky 68, Notre Dame 66

College Insider.com tournament
Quarterfinals

New Jersey Institute of Technology 78, Canisius 73

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Evansville, Ind.
Championship

Florida Southern 77, Indiana (Pa.) 62

College women's basketball
NCAA Division I tournament
Spokane Regional

Maryland 65, Duke 55
Tennessee 73, Gonzaga 69
Albany Regional
Connecticut 105, Texas 54
Dayton 82, Louisville 66

NBA
Charlotte 115, Atlanta 100
Chicago 111, New York 80
Golden State 108, Milwaukee 95
Utah 94, Oklahoma City 89
Portland 120, Denver 114

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins 7, Philadelphia Phillies 1
Baltimore 10, New York Yankees 2
Detroit 4, Saint Louis 3
Miami 1, Houston 1 (tie)
Pittsburgh 8, Toronto (ss) 3
Boston 9, Tampa Bay 6
Atlanta 5, Toronto (ss) 3
New York Mets 10, Washington 2
San Francisco 9, Seattle 8
Oakland 10, Chicago White Sox 4
Cleveland 3, Milwaukee 2
Cincinnati 9, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5
San Diego 3, Texas 2
Chicago Cubs (ss) 18, Colorado 4
Los Angeles Dodgers 5, Los Angeles Angels 4
Kansas City 10, Arizona 5

College baseball
DMACC 6, Iowa Lakes 1
Iowa Lakes 6, DMACC 4

Northwestern 2, Minnesota 1

Iowa 5, Indiana 1

South Dakota State 12, Fort Wayne 6

Minot State 4, Southwest Minnesota State 3
Southwest Minnesota State 3, Minot State 0

Concordia (Saint Paul) 2, Minnesota-Duluth 1
Minnesota-Duluth 10, Concordia (Saint Paul) 5

Saint Cloud State 6, Augustana 1
Saint Cloud State 6, Augustana 1

Bemidji State 8, Sioux Falls 1
Bemidji State 16, Sioux Falls 10

Upper Iowa 15, Minnesota-Crookston 8
Minnesota-Crookston 5, Upper Iowa 4

Winona State 5, Mary 1
Winona State 13, Mary 3

Bethel 9, Macalaster 5
Bethel 7, Macalaster 2

College softball
Southwestern 12, Iowa Lakes 3
Southwestern 13, Iowa Lakes 1

Nebraska 8, Minnesota 3

Michigan 7, Iowa 4

Northern State 5, Southwest Minnesota State 0
Northern State 5, Southwest Minnesota State 0

Minnesota State 3, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Minnesota State 2

Saint Cloud State 8, Concordia (Saint Paul) 5
Saint Cloud State 2, Concordia (Saint Paul) 1

Augustana 4, Mary 0
Augustana 9, Mary 2

Sioux Falls 15, Minnesota State, Moorhead 3
Sioux Falls 10, Minnesota State, Moorhead 6

Winona State 3, Minnesota-Crookston 2
Winona State 3, Minnesota-Crookston 2

Bemidji State 6, Upper Iowa 4
Upper Iowa 6, Bemidji State 4

Gustavus 6, Simpson 4
Simpson 6, Gustavus 4

Hamline 9, Carleton 1 (5 innings)
Hamline 9, Carleton 1 (6 innings)

Saint Thomas 10, Bethel 9
Bethel 7, Saint Thomas 2


Friday, March 27 results

College menís hockey
NCAA Division I menís hockey tournament
Northeast Regional
At Manchester, N.H.
Semifinals

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Minnesota 1
Boston University 3, Yale 2 (OT)

West Regional
At Fargo
Semifinals

Saint Cloud State 3, Michigan Tech 2 (OT)
North Dakota 4, Quinnipiac 1

NHL
Minnesota Wild 4, Calgary Flames 2
Columbus 5, Chicago 2
Edmonton 4, Dallas 0

NBA
Houston Rockets 120, Minnesota Timberwolves 110
Los Angeles Clippers 119, Philadelphia 98
Washington 110, Charlotte 107 (2 OT)
Detroit 111, Orlando 97
Atlanta 99, Miami 86
Toronto 94, Los Angeles Lakers 83
Brooklyn 106, Cleveland 98
Boston 96, New York 92
New Orleans 102, Sacramento 88
Golden State 107, Memphis 84
San Antonio 94, Dallas 76
Denver 107, Utah 91
Portland 87, Phoenix 81

College menís basketball
NCAA Division I tournament
East Regional
At Syracuse, N.Y.

Louisville 75, North Carolina State 65
Michigan State 62, Oklahoma 58
South Regional
At Houston

Gonzaga 74, UCLA 62
Duke 63, Utah 57

College Insider.com tournament
Quarterfinals

Northern Arizona 74, Kent State 73 (OT)

College women's basketball
NCAA Division I tournament

Oklahoma City Regional
Baylor 81, Iowa 66
Notre Dame 81, Stanford 60
Greensboro Regional
South Carolina 67, North Carolina 65
Florida State 66, Arizona State 65

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Sioux Falls
Championship
California (Pa.) 86, Cal Baptist 69

Exhibition baseball
Pittsburgh Pirates 4, Minnesota Twins 2 (8 innings)
Atlanta 4, Boston 2, 7 innings
Saint Louis (ss) 5, New York Mets 4
New York Yankees 10, Philadelphia 0, 6 innings
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., rain
Washington 1, Saint Louis (ss) 1 (tie)
Toronto 4, Detroit 1, 5 innings
Oakland 7, Texas 6
Chicago Cubs 6, Chicago White Sox 3
Arizona (ss) 3, Cleveland 2
Arizona (ss) 7, Los Angeles Angels 2
Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., rain
Kansas City 5, Seattle 1
San Diego 7, Colorado 5
Milwaukee 8, Cincinnati 6
San Francisco 8, Los Angeles Dodgers 4


Thursday, March 26 results

College menís basketball
NCAA Division I tournament
Midwest Regional
At Cleveland

Notre Dame 81, Wichita State 70
Kentucky 78, West Virginia 39
West Regional
At Los Angeles

Wisconsin 79, North Carolina 72
Arizona 68, Xavier 60

College Insider.com tournament
Quarterfinals

Evansville (21-12) at UL-Lafayette (22-13), 7:30 p.m.

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Evansville, Ind.
Semifinals
Florida Southern 79, Bellarmine, Ky. 76
Indiana (Pa.) 72, Tarleton State 68

College women's basketball
Women's NIT
Third round

Villanova 63, Saint John's 55
Temple 80, North Carolina State 79 (OT)
Michigan 65, Missouri 55
West Virginia 60, Duquesne 39
Middle Tennessee 82, Ole Miss 70
UCLA 74, Northern Colorado 60
Saint Mary's 77, Sacramento State 69

NBA
Milwaukee 111, Indiana 107

NHL
Anaheim 3, Boston 2 (OT)
Arizona 4, Buffalo 3 (OT)
Los Angeles 3, New York Islanders 2
Washington 3, New Jersey 2 (OT)
Carolina 5, Pittsburgh 2
Florida 4, Toronto 1
New York Rangers 5, Ottawa 1
San Jose 6, Detroit 4
Nashville 3, Tampa Bay 2
Winnipeg 5, Montreal 2
Colorado 4, Vancouver 1

Exhibition baseball
Boston Red Sox 5, Minnesota Twins 4 (10 innings)
Detroit 6, Baltimore 4
Tampa Bay 6, New York Yankees 5
Miami 5, Saint Louis 3
Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh 5
Toronto 4, Philadelphia 1
Kansas City 3, Seattle (ss) 0
Cincinnati 13, Cleveland 2
Milwaukee 15, Seattle (ss) 1
Los Angeles Dodgers 9, Chicago White Sox 6
Arizona 3, San Diego 3 (tie, 10 innings)
New York Mets 8, Washington 3
Los Angeles Angels 8, Chicago Cubs 4
Texas 6, Colorado 3


Wednesday, March 25 results

College men's basketball
NIT
Quarterfinals

Old Dominion 72, Murray State 69
Temple 77, Louisiana Tech 59
College Basketball Invitational
Semifinals

UL Monroe 71, Vermont 65
Loyola 63, Seattle 48
College Insider Tournament
Quarterfinals

Tennessee-Martin 70, Eastern Kentucky 69

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Evansville, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Bellarmine, Ky. 92, Minnesota State, Moorhead 75
Florida Southern 81, Southern New Hampshire 70
Tarleton State 77, Mount Olive 59
Indiana (PA) 69, Azusa Pacific 65

College women's basketball
Women's NIT
Third round

Southern Mississippi 76, Eastern Michigan 65

NCAA Division II Elite Eight
At Sioux Falls
Semifinals

California (PA) 51, Emporia State 46
California Baptist 85, Limestone, S.C. 67

NBA
Los Angeles Lakers 101, Minnesota Timberwolves 99 (OT)
Indiana 103, Washington 101
Chicago 116, Toronto 103
Atlanta 95, Orlando 83
Brooklyn 91, Charlotte 88
Los Angeles Clippers 111, New York 80
Miami 93, Boston 86
Houston 95, New Orleans 93
Cleveland 111, Memphis 89
Philadelphia 99, Denver 85
Portland 92, Utah 89
San Antonio 130, Oklahoma City 91
Sacramento 108, Phoenix 99

NHL
Dallas 4, Calgary 3 (SO)
Philadelphia 4, Chicago 1
Edmonton 4, Colorado 3

Exhibition baseball
Tampa Bay Rays 2, Minnesota Twins 1
Houston 7, Philadelphia 1
New York Mets 7, New York Yankees 2
Toronto 5, Baltimore 2
Detroit 8, Miami 4
Saint Louis 1, Washington 0
Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 0
Los Angeles Dodgers 9, San Diego 5
Los Angeles Angels 4, Cleveland 3
Milwaukee 9, Oakland 9 (tie)
Colorado 5, San Francisco 2
Cincinnati 5, Texas 0
Seattle 3, Chicago Cubs 2

College softball
Augustana 4, Wayne State 1
Augustana 4, Wayne State 1


All-Valley Conference girls basketball March 25, 2015 

NICOLLET - Martin County West has four players on the all-Valley Conference girls basketball team.

Mavericks named all-conference were Reilly Geistfeld, Taryn Tumbleson, Ellie Kuehl and McKenna Taylor. Also, Whitney Smith was an honorable mention selection.

All-conference

  • Erika Bute, 8th, Alden-Conger
  • Rachel Shumski, jr., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Kenlie Pytleski, soph., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Hannah Johanson, soph., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Kennedy Strauss, sr., Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  • Danielle Arndt, sr., Madelia
  • Megan Schroeder, sr., Mankato Loyola
  • Lindsey Theuninck, soph., Mankato Loyola
  • RaeAnn Dose, soph., Mankato Loyola
  • Kayley Shoen, sr., Martin Luther
  • Hanna Geistfeld, soph., Martin Luther
  • Reilly Geistfeld, jr., Martin County West
  • Taryn Tumbleson, sr., Martin County West
  • Ellie Kuehl, sr., Martin County West
  • McKenna Taylor, sr., Martin County West
  • Emily Skrien, jr., Nicollet
  • Natasha Young-Kruse, soph., Nicollet
  • Hailey Embacher, soph., Saint Clair
  • Megan Gahl, sr., Saint Clair

Honorable mention

  • Cassie Gilster, sr., Alden-Conger
  • Anna Ely, sr., Cleveland
  • Mariah Jensen, jr., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman
  • Gabbie Hagen, jr., Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  • Hannah Olson, jr., Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
  • Rachel Sonnabend, jr., Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  • Melodie DeVlaeminck, soph., Madelia
  • Ester Archer, jr., Mankato Loyola
  • Alexis Brummond, soph., Martin Luther
  • Whitney Smith, jr., Martin County West
  • Alyssa Wagner, sr., Nicollet

Eastview's Guebert named Player of the Year March 24, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - Eastview senior guard Madison Guebert has been named the Minnesota Associated Press Player of the Year for high school girls basketball. She helped lead the Lightning to the Class 4A state championship game, where they lost 68-60 to Hopkins.

Guebert has signed to play at South Dakota State next season. She averaged more than 20 points per game for her career.

As a senior, Guebert led the Lightning to their fourth straight state tournament while shooting almost 90 percent from the free-throw line and nearly 45 percent from three-point range.

Lindsey Theuninck of Mankato Loyola was named to the second team, while Sarah Buysse of Marshall was named to the third team.

First team

  • Madison Guebert, sr., Eastview
  • T'aire Starks, sr., Hopkins
  • Monica Burch, sr., Roseville
  • Taylor Koenen, jr., Shakopee
  • Jamie Ruden, jr., Rochester John Marshall

Second team

  • Courtney Fredrickson, jr., Minnetonka
  • Alex Wittinger, sr., Delano
  • Lindsey Theuninck, soph., Mankato Loyola
  • Andrayah Adams, jr., Saint Paul Como Park
  • Nia Hollie, jr., Hopkins

Third team

  • Kiara Russell, jr., Osseo
  • Kristin Scott, soph., Kasson-Mantorville
  • Danielle Gitzen, sr., Chanhassen
  • Sarah Buysse, sr., Marshall
  • Mikayla Hayes, soph., Park Center

Tuesday, March 24 results

NHL
Minnesota Wild 2, New York Islanders 1 (SO)
Los Angeles 4, New York Rangers 2
Saint Louis 3, Pittsburgh 2 (OT)
Columbus 5, Anaheim 3
Arizona 5, Detroit 4 (OT)
Tampa Bay 4, Florida 3
Nashville 3, Montreal 2 (OT)
Vancouver 5, Winnipeg 2

College men's basketball
NIT
Quarterfinals

Miami, Fla. 63, Richmond 61
Stanford 78, Vanderbilt 75

NBA
Detroit 108, Toronto 104
Oklahoma City 127, Los Angeles Lakers 117
Dallas 101, San Antonio 94
Milwaukee 89, Miami 88
Sacramento 107, Philadelphia 106
Golden State 122, Portland 108

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins 6, Toronto Blue Jays 5
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 3
Baltimore 9, Pittsburgh 2
Miami 9, Boston 4
Houston 4, New York Mets 3
Oakland 14, Chicago Cubs 2
San Diego 6, Seattle 4
Texas 15, Los Angeles Angels 8
Colorado 7, Chicago White Sox 6
New York Yankees 9, Detroit 8
Milwaukee 12, Arizona 0
Cleveland 9, San Francisco 5


Three Huskies honored on all-conference team March 24, 2015

MARSHALL - Jackson County Central had three players honored on the all-Big South Conference West Division girls basketball team.

Kaylee Burmeister was named first-team all-conference, with Sydney Eddy and Rachel Johnson named as honorable mention selections.

Here are the complete teams:

West Division

All-conference

  • Kaylee Burmeister, 12, Jackson County Central
  • Morgan Haugen, 11, Luverne
  • Sarah Buysse, 12, Marshall
  • Callie Graff, 12, Marshall
  • Morgan Saugstad, 12, Marshall
  • Rachel Skyberg, 10, Pipestone Area
  • Lauren Hansen, 12, Redwood Valley
  • Makenzie Mace, 12, Redwood Valley
  • Nikki Bunting, 11, Redwood Valley
  • Jasmine Carlson, 12, Windom Area
  • Ana Boever, 12, Worthington
  • AC Alwal, 12, Worthington

Honorable mention

  • Sydney Eddy, 12, Jackson County Central
  • Rachel Johnson, 12, Jackson County Central
  • Lexi Rust, 12, Luverne
  • Marah Mulso, 11, Marshall
  • Bianca Claussen, 12, Pipestone Area

East Division

All-conference

  • Paige Darrington, 11, Blue Earth Area
  • Taylor Grandgenett, 11, Blue Earth Area
  • Alexis Christianson, 12, Fairmont
  • Sierra Schultz, 12, Fairmont
  • Meleah Reinhart, 10, New Ulm
  • Kelsey Anderson, 11, New Ulm
  • Olivia Hass, 12, Saint Peter
  • Maggie Anderson, 11, Saint Peter
  • Mikayla Rolling, 12, Waseca
  • Katie Tlusty, 12, Waseca

Honorable mention

  • Nikki Dittrich, 11, New Ulm
  • Brenda Cervantes, 12, Saint James Area
  • Julia Beckius, 11, Saint James Area
  • Kirstin Simmons, 12, Waseca

Wacker named honorary coach for all-star football game March 24, 2015

EAGAN - Tyrone Wacker has been named as honorary coach for the South team for the 42nd annual Minnesota Football Coaches Association Tackle Cancer All-Star Football Game.

The game, which showcases outstanding senior players from the 2014 Minnesota high school football season, will be played at 1 p.m. Saturday June 27 at Husky Stadium at Saint Cloud State University.

Wacker, who coached high school football at Jackson and Gaylord, was inducted into the MFCA Hall of Fame in 2012.

In six years at Gaylord, his teams won five conference titles and a state championship in 1972. His record at Gaylord was 56-4.

In 10 seasons at Jackson High School, the Blue Jays won four conference titles, two section titles, and a state championship in 1985. He was later an assistant coach at Jackson County Central from 1998-2005, where he was a part of four more conference titles, three section titles and another state championship in 2001.

Brian Vossen of Lakeville North will be the head coach for the South team.

Assistant coaches for the South are Jay Anderson, Burnsville; Terry Arduser, Madelia; Dan Brinkman, Hutchinson; Rex King, Simley; Cory Larson, Dawson-Boyd; Sean McMenomy, DeLaSalle; and Todd Stokke, Lewiston-Altura.

Osseo's Derrin Lamker will be head coach for the North. Assistants will be Charles Adams, Minneapolis North; Jay Decann, Little Falls; Jared Essler, Saint Michael-Albertville; Steve Hill, Minnewaska Area; Roger Lindahl, Benson; Jason Moden, Osseo; and Jack Osberg, Osseo, Augsburg College.

The honorary coaches for the North is Lyle Anderson, Cook County.

Rosters for the teams are expected to be announced next week.

Here's a look at Jackson/Jackson County Central participation in the high school all-star football game:

Jackson

  • 1945: Walter Vacura South G-T
  • 1946: Godfrey Vacura South T
  • 1954: Jerry Benda South RB
  • 1956: Jim Vacura South RB
  • 1957: Bill Madison South RB
  • 1959: Mark Aamodt South RB
  • 1974: Scott Bargfrede South QB
  • 1974: Wes Wistrom South assistant coach
  • 1984: Steve Schultz Outstate WR
  • 1986: Bruce Johnson Outstate RB

Jackson County Central

  • 1999 Andy Traetow Outstate DB
  • 2001 Travis Aherns Outstate DL-DE
  • 2005 Tim Ruby Outstate DL
  • 2010 Alex Hohenstein Outstate C
  • 2011 Jordan Phibbs South LB
  • 2013: Tom Schuller South assistant coach
  • 2014 Matthew Schmit South DE

Monday, March 23 results

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 106, Utah Jazz 104 (OT)
Houston 110, Indiana 100
Boston 110, Brooklyn 91
Memphis 103, New York 82
Chicago 98, Charlotte 86
Golden State 107, Washington 76

College men's basketball
NIT
Second round

Louisiana Tech 84, Texas A&M 72
Old Dominion 50, Illinois State 49
Murray State 83, Tulsa 62

College women's basketball
NCAA tournament
Second round
Greensboro Regional

Arizona State 57, Arkansas-Little Rock 54
Florida State 65, Florida Gulf Coast 47
North Carolina 86, Ohio State 84

Oklahoma City Regional
Stanford 86, No. 5 Oklahoma 76

Spokane Regional
Tennessee 77, Pittsburgh 67
Maryland 85, Princeton 70

Albany Regional
Connecticut 91, Rutgers 55
Louisville 60, South Florida 52

NHL
Minnesota Wild 2, Toronto Maple Leafs 1
Los Angeles 3, New Jersey 1
Chicago 3, Carolina 1
Ottawa 5, San Jose 2
Dallas 4, Buffalo 3
Calgary 3, Colorado 2
Winnipeg 4, Edmonton 1

Exhibition baseball
Philadelphia Phillies 3, Minnesota Twins 0
Pittsburgh 7, Tampa Bay 6
Atlanta 14, Houston 10
New York Mets 12, Miami 3
Washington 7, New York Yankees 6
Saint Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., unplayable conditions
Los Angeles Dodgers 7, Arizona 4
San Diego 10, Chicago White Sox 4
San Francisco 8, Kansas City 3
Cleveland 8, Oakland 3
Los Angeles Angels 5, Seattle 0
Colorado 5, Milwaukee 1
Texas 6, Cincinnati 6 (tie, 10 innings)


All-star girls basketball rosters are set March 23, 2015

NORTHFIELD - Rosters are set for the Minnesota All-Star Girls Basketball Series.

Games will be played at 1 and 3 p.m. Saturday, April 11 at West Gymnasium at Carleton College.

Minnesota's Miss Basketball will be crowned following the second game.

Following are the rosters:

Class 1A

  • Courtney Place, Heron Lake-Okabena
  • Lissy McCulloch, Mountain Iron Buhl
  • Alexia Olson, Lafayette
  • Madison Worke, Blooming Prairie
  • Joeli Arnoldi, Springfield
  • Alexa Lee, Maranatha Christian Academy
  • Taylor Hagen, Blooming Prairie
  • Haley Poehler, Ada-Borup
  • Justine Lee, Dawson-Boyd
  • Emily Stienessen, Minneota

Class 2A

  • Olivia Hass, Saint Peter
  • Kaylie Brazil, Norwood Young America
  • Sydney Boike, Crookston
  • Adri Jusczak, Moose Lake
  • Brandi Blattner, Dover-Eyota
  • Brittney Flom, Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • Gracia Gilreath, Minnehaha Academy
  • Tara Dusharm, Foley
  • Grace Wolhowe, Staples-Motley
  • Rashonna Thomas, Columbia Heights

Class 3A

  • Sarah Buysse, Marshall
  • Alex Wittinger, Delano
  • Lindsey Malecha, Hill-Murray
  • Azzairia Jackson-Sherrod, Benilde-Saint Margaret's
  • Olivia Graskewicz, Hill-Murray
  • Cori Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville
  • Sarah Greene, Chisago Lakes
  • Anna Schmitt, Waconia
  • Kiera Nelson, Orono
  • Hannah Schaub, Park Center

Class 4A

  • Madi Guebert, Eastview
  • Dani Bischoff, Eagan
  • Danielle Gitzen, Chanhassen
  • Jill Morton, Edina
  • Caroline Shelquist, Minnetonka
  • TeeTee Starks, Hopkins
  • Bobbi Brendefur, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Monica Burich, Roseville Area
  • Haylee Barker, Maple Grove
  • Ali Greene, Mahtomedi

Brinkman signs to play golf at Mount Marty March 23, 2015

YANKTON, S.D. - Jackson County Central senior Joe Brinkman has announced he has signed to attend Mount Marty College and compete on the men's golf team for the Lancers.

Brinkman was the 2014 Minnesota Golf Association Junior Champion. He also holds the record for the lowest 18-hole score and lowest nine-hole score at Heritage Links and Eagle Creek Golf Club, and was the 2013 Jackson Golf Club Junior club champion.

He's a three-time Minnesota Golf Association state qualifier, two-time Minnesota Junior PGA Tour state qualifier, has qualified for the Minnesota Junior PGA Playersí Tour, was named to the Southwest


Joe Brinkman

Conference all-academic team and is a five-time section qualifier.

In the classroom Brinkman is a member of National Honor Society, Student Council, Minnesota American Legion Boysí State, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, and on the A Honor Roll.

MMC menís golf coach Todd Schlimgen is excited about the signing. ďJoe is an excellent golfer and heís got a great work ethic. He spends a lot of time playing and practicing to constantly improve. He will be a great addition to the golf program and the Mount Marty College community.Ē

He is the son of Michael and Mary Brinkman of Jackson. Joe will be majoring in pre-professional at Mount Marty College. He will be receiving an Academic Merit Scholarship, a Scholastica Scholarship and a Catholic Leadership award in addition to his golf scholarship.


Sunday, March 22 results

NBA
Charlotte Hornets 109, Minnesota Timberwolves 98
Cleveland 108, Milwaukee 90
Oklahoma City 93, Miami 75
San Antonio 114, Atlanta 95
Los Angeles Clippers 107, New Orleans 100
Toronto 106, New York 89
Sacramento 109, Washington 86
Detroit 105, Boston 97 (OT)
Denver 119, Orlando 100
Phoenix 98, Dallas 92
Los Angeles Lakers 101, Philadelphia 87

College men's basketball
NCAA tournament
Third round

Wichita State 78, Kansas 65
West Virginia 69, Maryland 59
Louisville 66, Northern Iowa 53
Michigan State 60, Virginia 54
Oklahoma 72, Dayton 66
Wisconsin 72, Oregon 65
Gonzaga 87, Iowa 68
Duke 68, San Diego State 49

NIT
Second round

Temple 90, George Washington 77
Richmond 76, Arizona State 70 (OT)

NHL
Detroit 2, Saint Louis 1 (OT)
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 3
New York Rangers 7, Anaheim 2
Vancouver 3, Arizona 1


Saturday, March 21 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
Championship

Ada-Borup 82, Maranatha Christian Academy 65
Third place
Minneota 65, Lyle/Pacelli 59

Class 2A
Championship

Dover-Eyota 71, Sauk Centre 58
Third place
Minnehaha Academy 56, Roseau 54

Class 3A
Championship

Park Center 52, Marshall 45
Third place
Orono 47, Kasson-Mantorville 33

Class 4A
Championship

Hopkins 68, Eastview 60
Third place
Saint Michael-Albertville 60, Shakopee 46

College men's hockey

Big 10 tournament
Championship

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2

WCHA Final Five
Championship

Minnesota State 5, Michigan Tech 2

NCHC tournament
Championship

Miami 3, Saint Cloud State
Third place
Denver 5, North Dakota 2


Friday, March 20 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Maranatha Christian Academy 76, Minneota 69
Ada-Borup 54, Lyle/Pacelli 52
Class 2A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Sauk Centre 54, Minnehaha Academy 49
Dover-Eyota 94, Roseau 61


Thursday, March 19 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
At Mariucci Arena
First round

Maranatha Christian Academy 65, Stephen-Argyle 50
Minneota 69, Browerville 68
Ada-Borup 73, Springfield 53
Lyle/Pacelli 66, Mountain Iron-Buhl 47
Class 3A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Marshall 55, Orono 48
Park Center 47, Kasson-Mantorville 37
Class 4A
Semifinals
At Williams Arena

Hopkins 64, Shakopee 33
Eastview 48, Saint Michael-Albertville 30


JCC girls basketball awards March 19, 2015

Award winners for the Jackson County Central girls basketball team:

  • Offensive MVP: Kaylee Burmeister
  • Defensive MVP: Rachel Johnson
  • Most Improved: Jayni Anderson
  • Husky Spirit Award (exceptional teammate): Julia Schumann and Blaney Markman

Moore ready for second NCAA tournament March 19, 2015

SAINT LOUIS - Cooper Moore will compete in his second NCAA wrestling tournament starting Thursday at ScottTrade Center.

The 2012 Jackson County Central graduate, a sophomore at Northern Iowa, is seeded 13th at 165 pounds.

Moore, 22-5 on the season, faces Patrick Robinson of Purdue (14-17) in the opening round.

Moore has defeated Robinson twice in his career, winning a 14-3 major decision in the Panthersí second dual of the season and 6-1 in a dual last season.

UNI has three other wrestlers entered, No. 9 seed Dylan Peters at

Cooper Moore

125, Basil Minto at 197 and No. 7 Blaize Cabell at 285.

Minnesota has nine wrestlers entered, with eight seeded.

Chris Dardanes is seeded first at 125, Nick Dardanes sixth at 141, Dylan Ness third at 157, Logan Storley sixth at 174, Brett Pfarr 11th at 184, Scott Schiller fifth at 197 and Michael Kroells ninth at 285. The lone unseeded Gopher is Ethan Lizak at 125.

Iowa has all 10 of its wrestlers competing, including eight seeds with Thomas Gilman sixth at 125, Cory Clark third at 133, Josh Dziewa fifth at 141, Brandon Sorensen fourth at 149, Mike Evans third at 174, Sammy Brooks ninth at 184, Nathan Burak sixth at 197 and Bobby Telford fourth at 285. Unseeded Hawkeyes are Michael Kelly at 157 and Nick Moore at 165.

Iowa State has seven wrestlers, including five seeds with Earl Hall third at 133, Gabe Moreno ninth at 149, Michael Moreno second at 165, Tanner Weatherman 13th at 174 and Kyven Gadson third at 197. Unseeded Cyclones are Dante Rodriguez at 141 and Lelund Weatherspoon at 184.

South Dakota State has one wrestler in the national tourney in fifth-seeded Cody Pack at 157.


Wednesday, March 18 results

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 2A
At Mariucci Arena
First round

Dover-Eyota 62, Fairmont 53

Fairmontís Sierra Schultz led all scorers with 22 points. Courtney Mosloski had 17 points and nine rebounds. Alex Christianson grabbed 10 rebounds for the Cardinals.

Other
Roseau 50, Esko 37
Sauk Centre 67, Norwood Young America 45
Minnehaha Academy 49, Annandale 38
Class 3A
At Mariucci Arena
First round

Park Center 72, Richfield 57
Kasson-Mantorville 62, New Prague 55

NBA
Toronto Raptors 105, Minnesota Timberwolves 100
Philadelphia 94, Detroit 83
Cleveland 117, Brooklyn 92
Miami 108, Portland 104
Chicago 103, Indiana 86
Oklahoma City 122, Boston 118
Dallas 107, Orlando 102
San Antonio 114, Milwaukee 103
Los Angeles Clippers 116, Sacramento 105
Golden State 114, Atlanta 95
Washington 88, Utah 84

College men's basketball
NCAA Division I tournament

At Dayton, Ohio
South Regional
Robert Morris 81, North Florida 77
East Regional
Dayton 56, Boise State 55

NIT
First round

South Dakota State 86, Colorado State 76
Temple 73, Bucknell 67
Arizona State 68, Connecticut 61
Old Dominion 65, Charleston Southern 56
Richmond 84, Saint Francis (NY) 74
Illinois St. 69, Green Bay 56
Vanderbilt 75, Saint Maryís 64

Collegeinsider.com tournament
First round
High Point 70, UMES 64
Canisius 87, Dartmouth 72
Texas A&M Corpus Christi 75, Florida Gulf Coast 69
Cleveland State 86, Western Michigan 57
Kent State 68, Middle Tennessee 56
Sam Houston State 87, UNC Wilmington 69
Evansville 82, IPFW 77
Northern Arizona 75, Grand Canyon 70
Sacramento State 73, Portland 66

College Basketball Invitational
First round

Mercer 72, Stony Brook 70
Vermont 85, Hofstra 81
Radford 78, Delaware State 57
Louisiana-Monroe 71, Eastern Michigan 67
Oral Roberts 91, UC Santa Barbara 87
Colorado 87, Gardner-Webb 78
Seattle 62, Pepperdine 45

College women's basketball
WNIT
First round

Michigan 72, Cleveland State 50
East Carolina 74, Radford 52
Ole Miss 80, UT Martin 70
Arkansas State 61, Western Michigan 49
Eastern Washington 67, Washington State 65

NHL
Columbus 4, Edmonton 3 (SO)
Chicago 1, New York Rangers 0
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2 (OT)

Exhibition baseball
Baltimore Orioles 3, Minnesota Twins (ss) 2
Boston Red Sox 3, Minnesota Twins (ss) 2
Miami 5, Washington 4
Tampa Bay 9, Toronto 3
Milwaukee 8, Kansas City 4
Chicago White Sox 9, Cincinnati 4
Chicago Cubs 7, Los Angeles Dodgers 5
Seattle 4, Oakland 0
San Diego 10, Colorado 3
New York Yankees 12, Atlanta 5
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 6
Arizona 6, Colorado 2


MCW's Geistfeld honorable mention on 2A all-state team March 18, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - Reilly Geistfeld of Martin County West was an honorable mention selection on the Minnesota Girls Basketball Coaches Association Class 2A all-state team.

Also on the Class 2A honorable mention list is Olivia Hass of Saint Peter.

Marshall's Sarah Buysse was all-state in Class 3A.

Among those named to the Class 1A all-state team were Courtney Place of Heron Lake-Okabena and Lindsey Theninck of Mankato Loyola.

Three Red Rock Conference players were honorable mention in 1A, Elizabeth Thier of Adrian, Sariah Cheadle of Fulda and Tianna Top of Southwest Minnesota Christian.

Class 2A

All-state

  • Kirsten Keefe, Chatfield
  • Sydney Boike, Crookston
  • Halley Bussee, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
  • Mira Ellefson, Hawley
  • Megan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • Kaylie Brazil, Norwood Young America
  • Mackenzie Korf, Pelican Rapids
  • Kiley Borowicz, Roseau
  • Grace Wolhowe, Staples-Motley
  • Claire Killian, Watertown-Mayer

Honorable mention

  • Rashonna Thomas, Columbia Heights
  • Michala Walther, Concordia Academy
  • Brandi Blattner, Dover-Eyota
  • Megan Hintz, Dover-Eyota
  • Madison Nelson, Dover-Eyota
  • Tara Dusham, Foley
  • Brittney Flom, Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • Hannah Norlin, Litchfield
  • Reilly Geistfeld, Martin County West
  • Sarah Kaminski, Minnehaha Academy
  • Adri Jusczsk, Moose Lake/Willow River
  • Lauren Reimers, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta
  • Valerie Hohol, New Life Academy
  • Kali Grimm, Norwood Young America
  • Kayla Schaeffer, Paynesville
  • Lexie DeWall, Proctor
  • Olivia Hass, Saint Peter
  • Molly McDonald, Warroad
  • Kirstin Klitzke, Watertown-Mayer

Class 1A

All-state

  • Haley Poehler, Ada-Borup
  • Taylor Hagen, Blooming Prairie
  • Justine Lee, Dawson-Boyd
  • Shelby Hinsch, Goodhue
  • Courtney Place, Heron Lake-Okabena
  • Lindsey Theuninck, Mankato Loyola
  • Lexi Lee, Maranatha
  • Taylor Reiss, Minneota
  • Chelsea Mason, Mountain Iron-Buhl
  • Alexia Olson, Red Lake Falls
  • Madison McKeever, Win-E-Mac

Honorable mention

  • Elizabeth Thier, Adrian
  • Madison Worke, Blooming Prairie
  • Crystal Pearson, Browerville
  • Quinn Kircher, Browerville
  • Sariah Cheadle, Fulda
  • Sadie Stelter, Lakeview
  • Megan Schroeder, Mankato Loyola
  • Alaina Jarnot, Maranatha
  • Emily Stienessen, Minneota
  • Elyssa McCulloch, Mountain Iron-Buhl
  • Samantha Bey, Randolph
  • Heidi Olson, Sebeka
  • Tianna Top, Southwest Minnesota Christian
  • Joeli Arnoldi, Springfield
  • Vishe Rabb, Springfield

Class 3A

All-state

  • Alex Wittinger, Delano
  • Lindsey Malecha, Hill-Murray
  • Kristin Scott, Kasson-Mantorville
  • Sarah Buysse, Marshall
  • Maizie Deihl, New Prague
  • Kiera Nelson, Orono
  • Victoria Andrew, Orono
  • Mikayla Hayes, Park Center
  • Hannah Schaub, Park Center
  • Anna Schmitt, Waconia

Honorable mention

  • Erin Navratil, Albany
  • Brooke Heggie, Alexandria
  • Macy Hatlestad, Alexandria
  • Azzairia Jackson-Sherrod, Benilde-Saint Margaret's
  • Sarah Greene, Chisago Lakes
  • Carmen Backes, Chisago Lakes
  • Shay Nielsen, Detroit Lakes
  • Taylor Kane, Grand Rapids
  • Kendall Thompson, Holy Family Catholic
  • Cori Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville
  • Lexi Schoper, Mankato West
  • Ann Simonet, Park Center
  • Kendra Raths, Sartell-Saint Stephen
  • Abby Kain, Simley
  • Meleah Biermaier, Thief River Falls
  • Madison Brekke, Thief River Falls

Class 4A

All-state

  • Madison Guebert, Eastview
  • Jill Morton, Edina
  • Abi Scheid, Elk River
  • TT Starks, Hopkins
  • Nia Hollie, Hopkins
  • Courtney Fredrickson, Minnetonka
  • Kiara Russell, Osseo
  • Jamie Ruden, Rochester John Marshall
  • Monica Burich, Roseville Area
  • Taylor Koenen, Shakopee

Honorable mention

  • Lyndsey Robson, Apple Valley
  • Jaycie Gerding, Centennial
  • Danielle Gitzen, Chanhassen
  • Martha Kuderer, Chanhassen
  • Dani Bischoff, Eagan
  • Samantha Trammel, Eastview
  • Hana Metoxen, Eastview
  • Emma Boehm, Eden Prairie
  • Annika Jank, Edina
  • Ashley Bates, Hopkins
  • Temi Carda, Lakeville North
  • Ali Greene, Mahtomedi
  • Hannah Hedstrom, Minnetonka
  • Jacky Volkert, Mounds View
  • Rae Johnson, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Bobbi Brendefur, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Chelcie Kizart, Saint Paul Central

Rosters set for all-star boys basketball series March 18, 2015

SAINT CLOUD - Rosters have been announced for the 33rd annual Minnesota High School All-Star Boys Basketball Series.

Doubleheaders will be played Friday, March 27 at Halenbeck Hall on the campus of Saint Cloud State University and Saturday, March 28 at Leonard Center on the campus of Macalaster College in Saint Paul.

One Big South Conference player will participate, Sam Pendleton of Redwood Valley, who will play on the Maroon team.

On Friday, the Gold and Maroon teams play at 7 p.m., with the Blue and Green teams playing at 8:45 p.m.

Saturday's schedule has games at 2:15 p.m. and 4 p.m.

A dunking exhibition will precede each of the games and a halftime three-point shooting contest will take place both days.

Team rosters follow.

Gold

  • Coach: Ted Critchley, Roseville Area
  • Assistant coach: Sheridan Johnson, Roseville Area
  • Gorg Alhag, Mankato East
  • Sacar Anim, DeLaSalle
  • Carter Asche, MACCRAY
  • Kobe Critchley, Roseville Area
  • Jonathan Conyers, Fridley
  • Cody Dorow, Moorhead
  • Dan Jech, Rochester Mayo
  • Cole Kingsley, Rushford-Peterson
  • John Rumpza, Blooming Prairie
  • Sid Tomes, East Ridge

Green

  • Coach: Bill Pocernich, Cromwell
  • Assistant coach: Rich Newman, Barnum
  • Josh Collins, DeLaSalle
  • J.T. Gibson, Champlin Park
  • Drew Guebert, Eastview
  • Jeremiah Hanson, Maranatha
  • Kyle McDonald, Cambridge-Isanti
  • Jalen Mobley, Saint Paul Johnson
  • Cole Murray, Rogers
  • Sam Neumann, Cretin-Derham Hall
  • Brandon Newman, Barnum
  • Kyle Sorenson, Caledonia

Maroon

  • Coach: Skip Dolan, Annandale
  • Assistant coach: Dave Greve, Annandale
  • Jerome Dixon, Robbinsdale Armstrong
  • Tom Gathje, Bloomington Jefferson
  • Joe Rosga, Cretin-Derham Hall
  • Marty Hill, Champlin Park
  • Ryan Kaczynski, Mounds View
  • Nate Lorenz, Breckenridge
  • Maxwell Lynch, Edina
  • Roger Moore Jr., Concordia Academy
  • David Stokman, Maple Lake
  • Brindley Theisen, Saint Cloud Cathedral

Blue

  • Coach: Larry McKenzie, Minneapolis North
  • Assistant coach: Christopher Johnson, Minneapolis North
  • Matt Anderson, Stillwater
  • Bjorn Broman, Lakeview Christian
  • Sean Burns, Robbinsdale Armstrong
  • Ben Ellefson, Hawley
  • Gach Gach, Austin
  • Jackson Greenwaldt, Saint Michael-Albertville
  • Jarvis Johnson, DeLaSalle
  • Sam Pendleton, Redwood Valley
  • Jacob Joppru, Thief River Falls
  • Evan Shepherd, Minneapolis Washburn

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE