Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction KKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

Sports news

 

Our webpage is brought to you by KEMNA-ASA AUTO PLAZA
Kemna-Asa  Photo
Looking for a Vehicle? Please...Click on the CARS


 PLEASE CLICK THE "THUMBS UP" IMAGE


 

Lee Larson
SPORTS RX
Lee Larson

NEW POSTING 4-18-14: Anderson to return as MCW volleyball coach

 

Upcoming broadcast schedule

Latest ratings

 Click Here for JCC Podcasts

 Click Here for MCW Podcasts

 

JCC, MCW track and field records

 

 

 

 

Friday, April 17 schedule Subject to change

Major League Baseball
Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals, 7:10 p.m.

College baseball
Central Lakes at Minnesota West (2), 2 p.m.
NIACC at Iowa Lakes (2), 1 p.m.

College softball
Minnesota West at Minnesota State, Fergus Falls (2), 3 p.m.


Thursday, April 16 results

Baseball
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 7, Windom 5
Adrian 4, Murray County Central 3
Saint Clair 6, Cleveland 2
Fairmont 2, Saint James Area 1

Softball
Adrian Area 10, Windom 7
Murray County Central 8, Adrian Area 1
Cleveland 4, Madelia/Truman 3
Fairmont 15, Saint James Area 6

Boys golf
New Ulm 158, Fairmont 172

Girls golf
New Ulm 222, Fairmont 231

Boys tennis
Fairmont 4, Saint James Area 3
Spirit Lake/Okoboji 9, Estherville Lincoln Central 0

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake/Okoboji 7, Estherville Lincoln Central 2

Major League Baseball
American League

Minnesota Twins 7, Toronto Blue Jays 0 (first game)
Minnesota Twins 9, Toronto Blue Jays 5 (second game)
Boston 3, Chicago White Sox 1
Kansas City 5, Houston 1
Detroit 7, Cleveland 5
Texas 8, Seattle 6
New York Yankees 10, Tampa Bay 2
National League
Philadelphia 1, Atlanta 0
Los Angeles Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1
Colorado 3, San Diego 1
Pittsburgh 11, Milwaukee 2
Saint Louis 8, Washington 0

Midwest League
West Michigan 7, Cedar Rapids 3
Lake County 6, Burlington 3
Kane County 13, Dayton 1
Fort Wayne 6, Peoria 5
Beloit 7, Lansing 2
Great Lakes 4, Wisconsin 3
South Bend 5, Quad Cities 0
Clinton 7, Bowling Green 4

Pacific Coast League
Iowa 5, New Orleans 4
Omaha 14, Round Rock 1
Nashville 5, Memphis 4
Albuquerque 2, El Paso 1
Colorado Springs 3, Oklahoma City 2 (11 innings)
Las Vegas 6, Reno 0
Fresno 7, Sacramento 3
Salt Lake at Tacoma, ppd., rain

NHL Playoffs
Colorado Avalanche 5, Minnesota Wild 4 (OT)
(Colorado leads series 1-0)

Saint Louis 4, Chicago 3 (3 OT)
(Saint Louis leads series 1-0)

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3
(San Jose leads series 1-0)

New York Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1
(New York Rangers lead series 1-0)


Wednesday, April 16 results

Major League Baseball
American League

Toronto Blue Jays at Minnesota Twins, ppd., snow
Boston 6, Chicago White Sox 4 (14 innings)
Cleveland 3, Detroit 2
Kansas City 6, Houston 4 (11 innings)
Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 0
Texas 3, Seattle 2
Los Angeles Angels 5, Oakland 4 (12 innings)
National League
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 0
Milwaukee 5, Saint Louis 1
New York Mets 5, Arizona 2
Atlanta 1, Philadelphia 0
Washington 6, Miami 3
San Diego 4, Colorado 2
San Francisco 2, Los Angeles Dodgers 1
Interleague
New York Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 0 (first game)
New York Yankees 2, Chicago Cubs 0 (second game)

Midwest League
South Bend 4, Cedar Rapids 2
Burlington 7, Fort Wayne 5 (18 innings)
Kane County 6, Bowling Green 2
Peoria 4, Lake County 0 (first game)
Peoria 4, Lake County 0 (second game)
Dayton 3, Clinton 2 (11 innings)
Wisconsin 10, Lansing 7 (8 innings, first game)
Wisconsin 1, Lansing 0 (second game)
Great Lakes 7, Beloit 6 (10 innings)
Quad Cities 3, West Michigan 2 (11 innings)

Pacific Coast League
Iowa 6, New Orleans 3
Round Rock 8, Omaha 2
Sacramento 4, Fresno 2
Memphis 7, Nashville 1
Oklahoma City 8, Colorado Springs 6
Las Vegas 4, Reno 2
Albuquerque 3, El Paso 1
Tacoma 10, Salt Lake 8

College baseball
Iowa Lakes 9, Western Technical College 1
Iowa Lakes 11, Western Technical College 0

College softball
Iowa Lakes 12, Ellsworth 1
Ellsworth 8, Iowa Lakes 1

Concordia (Saint Paul) 7, Upper Iowa 4
Concordia (Saint Paul) 8, Upper Iowa 3

Wayne State 7, Sioux Falls 2

NBA
Utah Jazz 136, Minnesota Timberwolves (2 OT)
Charlotte 91, Chicago 86 (OT)
Indiana 101, Orlando 86
Oklahoma City 112, Detroit 111
Atlanta 111, Milwaukee 103
Memphis 106, Dallas 105 (OT)
Los Angeles Lakers 113, San Antonio 100
New Orleans 105, Houston 100
Washington 118, Boston 102
Cleveland 114, Brooklyn 85
Philadelphia 100, Miami 87
New York 95, Toronto 92
Portland 110, Los Angeles Clippers 104
Phoenix 104, Sacramento 99
Golden State 116, Denver 112

NHL Playoffs
Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4 (OT)
(Montreal leads series 1-0)

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3
(Pittsburgh leads series 1-0)

Anaheim 4, Dallas 3
(Anaheim leads series 1-0)


Softball team sweeps Redwood Valley April 16, 2014

JACKSON - After a slow start, Jackson County Central came on strong to a sweep a Southwest Conference softball doubleheader from Redwood Valley, winning 12-6 and 22-4.

The Huskies fell behind 6-1 in the second inning of the first game, but outscored the Cardinals 33-4 the rest of the day.

Moira Carlson was the first game winning pitcher, allowing six runs on seven hits, walking four and striking out seven. At the plate, she had three hits including a home run and four runs batted in.

Kelsey Kannenberg had four hits, Jayde Price had two hits and five RBI and Kathryn Nasby had two hits.

Kannenberg was the winning pitcher in the second game, allowing four runs (two earned) on three hits, walking five and striking out eight.

At the plate, Kannenberg had four more hits with a double and grand-slam home run and five RBI.

Brittany Woodke had three hits with a double and three RBI, Blaney Markman had three hits and two RBI, Sydney Nyborg had three hits with a double and two RBI, Price had two hits with a triple and three RBI and Nasby had two hits.

The Huskies are idle until hosting Fairmont on April 25.


Girls golf team claims one-stroke win over Marshall April 16, 2014

JACKSON - The Jackson County Central girls golf team opened its season with a 186-187 Southwest Conference win over Marshall Tuesday at Jackson Golf Club.

Abby Brinkman had the low score for the Huskies with a 45.

Emma Lilleberg, Lexie Hoffman and Abby Benson all shot 47, Allison Benson carded a 49 and Emmalie Benson shot 51.

Marshall's Hanna Peterson was medalist with a 39.

Marshall won the boys dual 163-172.

The Huskies' Joe Brinkman was medalist with a 38.

He was followed by Jack Ringkob (42), Austin Olson (45), Kyle Christopher (47), Kyle Kapplinger (47) and Chris Baker (51).

Jackson County Central is scheduled to host Worthington Thursday.


JCC baseball team falls at New Ulm April 16, 2014

NEW ULM - Host New Ulm scored seven runs in the first inning on its way to a 10-0 win in five innings over Jackson County Central Tuesday at Johnson Park. The Eagles scored their other three runs in the third.

Jared Bakalyar and Josh Christoffer had the only hits for the Huskies.

Freeman Scott was the losing pitcher. Jeremiah Flatgard pitched in relief.

JCC hosts Redwood Valley at Wacker Field next Tuesday.


Huskies 3rd, 4th at Windom meet April 16, 2014

WINDOM - Jackson County Central was third in the girls team standings at a track and field meet Tuesday.

New Ulm was first with 137 points, followed by Mountain Lake Area (127.5) and JCC (122).

Corri Vander Woude had two second-place finishes, in the 100-meter hurdles (18.83) and 300-metere low hurdles (54.8).

The 4x100 relay of Julia Schumann, Riley Schneekloth, Makenna Donnelli and Mady Vancura was second in 55.08 seconds.

Jessica Christoffer was third in the 800 meters (2:35.99), Kenna Bannister third in the shot put (30-9.25) and Brielle Scheepstra third in the pole vault (7-0).

JCC's  boys were fourth with 105 points. Worthington was first with 168 points, followed by Redwood Valley (141) and Mountain Lake Area (118.5).

Nolan Hohenstein was second in two events, shot put (49-3) and discus (117-9). Jon Harmening was second in triple jump (37-7) and 110 high hurdles (16.35).

Warren Darling was second in the long jump (19-2) and Izaac Lucht third in the 200 meters (25.14).

JCC's 4x200 relay team of Ryan Salzwedel, Darnell Taylor-Breck, Matthew Schmit and Jon Harmening was third in 1:36.52 and the 4x400 team of Jeremy Ringgenberg, Warren Darling, Matthew Strom and Ryan Salzwedel was third in 3:50.2.

The Huskies are scheduled to go to a meet at Luverne Thursday.


Tuesday, April 14 results

Girls golf
Jackson County Central 186, Marshall 187
Luverne 216, Worthington 221
Fairmont 224, Saint James Area 232
Truman/GHEC triangular
1. United South Central 175, 2. Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 195, 3. Maple River 220
MVL triangular
1. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 234, 2. Madelia 249 3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 269.
Spirit Lake triangular
1. Western Christian 204, 2. Spirit Lake 239, 3. Cherokee 289.

Boys golf
Marshall 163, Jackson County Central 172
Luverne 170, Worthington 183
Fairmont 172, Saint James Area 214
MVL triangular
1. Madelia 184, 2. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 211, 3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 212.
Western Christian triangular
1. Spirit Lake 166, 2. Western Christian 167, 3. Cherokee 214.

Softball
Jackson County Central 12, Redwood Valley 6
Jackson County Central 22, Redwood Valley 4

Pipestone 11, Worthington 0
Pipestone 17, Worthington 1 (5 innings)

Southwestern United 9, Red Rock Central 0
Murray County Central 10, Mountain Lake Area 8
Fairmont 7, Waseca 2
Saint Clair 8, Madelia/Truman 7

Baseball
New Ulm 10, Jackson County Central 0 (5 innings)
Windom 12, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2 (6 innings)
Marshall 8, Pipestone 2
Luverne 11, Worthington 5
BOLD 9, Redwood Valley 0
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 8, Southwestern United 4
Mountain Lake Area 6, Murray County Central 5
Adrian 4, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 1

Track and field
Windom Invitational
Girls

1. New Ulm 137, 2. Mountain Lake Area 127.5, 3. Jackson County Central 122, 4. Worthington 110, 5. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 100.5, 6. Redwood Valley 72, 7. Windom 56, 8. Southwestern United 52, 9. Murray County Central 47.
Boys
1. Worthington 168, 2. Redwood Valley 141, 3. Mountain Lake Area 118.5, 4. Jackson County Central 105, 5. New Ulm 95.5, 6. Windom 78, 7. Murray County Central 77.5, 8. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 33.5.

Fairmont dual
Boys

Fairmont 73.5, Luverne 72.5
Girls
Luverne 75, Fairmont 71

Spirit Lake Park Co-ed Relays
Boys

1. Spirit Lake 165, 2. Okoboji 83, 3. Estherville Lincoln Central 76, 4. Sioux Central 70, 5. South O'Brien 58, 6. Emmetsburg 54, 7. North Union 47, 8. Clay Central Everly 4.
Girls
1. Spencer 182, 2. Spirit Lake 123, 3. Okoboji 80, 4. Estherville Lincoln Central 67, 5. North Union 64, 6. South O'Brien 55, 7. Clay Central Everly 17.

Boys tennis
Luverne 5, Worthington 2
Saint Peter 6, Fairmont 1

Major League Baseball
American League
Toronto Blue Jays 9, Minnesota Twins 3
Chicago White Sox 2, Boston 1
Cleveland at Detroit, ppd., inclement weather
Kansas City 4, Houston 2
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, ppd., rain
Texas 5, Seattle 0
Oakland 10, Los Angeles Angels 9 (11 innings)
National League
Pittsburgh 8, Cincinnati 7, completion of suspended game
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 5
Atlanta at Philadelphia, ppd., rain
Miami 11, Washington 2
Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain
Saint Louis 6, Milwaukee 1
New York Mets 9, Arizona 0
Colorado 3, San Diego 2
San Francisco Giants 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 2 (12 innings)
Interleague
Chicago Cubs at New York Yankees, ppd., rain

College baseball
Minnesota 5, North Dakota State 3
Western Illinois 8, Iowa 6 (10 innings)
South Dakota State 10, North Dakota 9

Southwest Minnesota State 6, Sioux Falls 4
Sioux Falls 8, Southwest Minnesota State 7

Minnesota State, Mankato 7, Bemidji State 4
Minnesota State, Mankato 8, Bemidji State 0

Augustana 10, Upper Iowa 3
Augustana 11, Upper Iowa 1

Mary 7, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Minnesota-Duluth 6, Mary 5

Concordia (Saint Paul) 3, Minnesota-Crookston 0
Concordia (Saint Paul) 16, Minnesota-Crookston 1

Wayne State 1, Winona State 0
Winona State 14, Wayne State 1

Saint Olaf 2, Gustavus 0
Saint Olaf 9, Gustavus 1

Saint Thomas 9, Saint Mary's 3
Saint Thomas 13, Saint Mary's 5

Concordia (Moorhead) 7, Hamline 3
Hamline 8, Concordia (Moorhead) 1

College softball
Rochester 8, Minnesota West 2
Rochester 14, Minnesota West 2

Drake 4, Northern Iowa 1
Northern Iowa 6, Drake 0

South Dakota 2, Kansas City 1
Kansas City 8, South Dakota 2

Winona State 2, Minnesota State, Mankato 1
Winona State 10, Minnesota State, Mankato 2

Augustana 7, Southwest Minnesota State 0
Augustana 6, Southwest Minnesota State 0

Saint Cloud State 6, Bemidji State 5
Saint Cloud State 8, Bemidji State 2

Saint Olaf 6, Concordia (Moorhead) 0
Concordia (Moorhead) 7, Saint Olaf 4

Hamline 6, Saint Benedict 5
Hamline 6, Saint Benedict 5 (9 innings)

Bethel 12, Augsburg 1
Augsburg 4, Bethel 2

Midwest League
South Bend 7, Cedar Rapids 5
Great Lakes 11, Beloit 4 (first game)
Great Lakes 8, Beloit 2 (second game)
Kane County 2, Bowling Green 0 (first game)
Kane County 1, Bowling Green 0 (second game)
Lansing at Wisconsin, ccd., rain
West Michigan 6, Quad Cities 4 (first game)
Quad Cities 2, West Michigan 1 (8 innings, second game)
Peoria at Lake County, ppd., rain
Dayton 2, Clinton 0
Fort Wayne 13, Burlington 3

Pacific Coast League
New Orleans 8, Iowa 4
Omaha 6, Round Rock 0
Memphis 8, Nashville 4
Albuquerque 11, El Paso 6
Oklahoma City 11, Colorado Springs 9
Tacoma 8, Salt Lake 5
Las Vegas 6, Reno 3
Sacramento 7, Fresno 4

NBA
New York 109, Brooklyn 98
Los Angeles Clippers 117, Denver 105


Monday, April 14 results

Softball
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 20, Worthington 1 (5 innings)

Boys golf
Marshall 161, Windom 187

Girls golf
Marshall 182, Windom 189

Boys tennis
Austin 5, Fairmont 2

Major League Baseball
American League

Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 1
Seattle 7, Texas 1
Oakland 3, Los Angeles Angels 2
National League
Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 6
Washington 9, Miami 2
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 7 (tie, 6 innings, susp., rain)
Saint Louis 4, Milwaukee 0
New York Mets 7, Arizona 3
San Diego 5, Colorado 4

Midwest League
Cedar Rapids 5, South Bend 4
Peoria 9, Lake County 6
Dayton 13, Clinton 5 (8 innings)
Burlington 4, Fort Wayne 2 (7 innings)
Kane County at Bowling Green, ppd., rain
Great Lakes at Beloit, ppd., rain
Lansing at Wisconsin, ppd., snow
West Michigan at Quad Cities, ppd., rain

Pacific Coast League
Iowa at Memphis, ppd., rain
Omaha at Nashville, ppd., rain
El Paso 5, Reno 3
New Orleans 14, Oklahoma City 8
Tacoma 8, Albuquerque 6
Las Vegas 5, Fresno 2
Round Rock 6, Colorado Springs 3 (first game)
Round Rock at Colorado Springs (second game, ppd., cold)

College softball
Minot State 6, Concordia (Saint Paul) 4
Concordia (Saint Paul) 9, Minot State 5

NBA
Golden State Warriors 130, Minnesota Timberwolves 120
Washington 114, Miami 93
Philadelphia 113, Boston 108
Toronto 110, Milwaukee 100
Charlotte 95, Atlanta 93
Chicago 108, Orlando 95
Houston 104, San Antonio 98
New Orleans 101, Oklahoma City 89
Los Angeles Lakers 119, Utah 104
Memphis 97, Phoenix 91


Benson ties for 8th at Indiana State tournament April 15, 2014

TERRA HAUTE, Ind. - Kaylee Benson carded a second-round 76 Monday at the Indiana State Spring Invitational women's golf tournament.

A 2012 Jackson County Central graduate and sophomore at Northern Iowa, Benson opened with a 79 Sunday. Her 36-hole total of 155 tied her for eighth place out of 58 golfers.

The Panthers were third in the team standings with a 627 total. Indiana State was first with 620 and William Woods second with 626.

Northern Iowa will close out their season at the Missouri Valley


Kaylee Benson

Conference Championship next weekend in Springfield, Ill.


Sunday, April 13 results

Major League Baseball
American League

Minnesota Twins 4, Kansas City Royals 3
Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 3
Toronto 11, Baltimore 3
Texas 1, Houston 0
Oakland 3, Seattle 0
New York Yankees 3, Boston 2
National League
Philadelphia 4, Miami 3
Atlanta 10, Washington 2
Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 1
Saint Louis 6, Chicago Cubs 4
San Francisco 5, Colorado 4 (10 Innings)
Los Angeles Dodgers 8, Arizona 6
Interleague
San Diego 5, Detroit 1
Cincinnati 12, Tampa Bay 4
Los Angeles Angels 14, New York Mets 2

Midwest League
Cedar Rapids 6, Lansing 2
Quad Cities 11, Great Lakes 0 (first game)
Great Lakes 5, Quad Cities 4 (9 innings, second game)
West Michigan 2, Beloit 1
Kane County 6, Lake County 1 (7 innings)
Bowling Green at Peoria, ccd., rain
Wisconsin 11, South Bend 7
Dayton at Burlington, ppd., rain
Fort Wayne at Clinton, ccd., rain

Pacific Coast League
Iowa 6, Memphis 3
Nashville 5, Omaha 3
Oklahoma City 4, New Orleans 3 (10 innings)
Tacoma 8, Albuquerque 3
Round Rock at Colorado Springs, ppd., rain
Reno 6, El Paso 4
Oklahoma City 4, New Orleans 3 (10 innings)
Las Vegas 10, Fresno 4
Sacramento 8, Salt Lake 2 (first game)
Sacramento 3, Salt Lake 0 (second game)

College baseball
Saint Cloud Tech 3, Minnesota West 2
Saint Cloud Tech 16, Minnesota West 0

Nebraska 3, Minnesota 2 (10 innings)
Southwest Minnesota State 12, Wayne State 3
Augustana 11, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Minnesota State, Mankato 13, Minnesota-Crookston 2
Minnesota State, Mankato 18, Minnesota-Crookston 4

Hamline 6, Gustavus 3
Hamline 5, Gustavus 4

Carleton 2, Augsburg 1
Carleton 4, Augsburg 3 (12 innings)

Saint John's 7, Saint Olaf 0
Saint Olaf 4, Saint John's 3

College softball
Minnesota 3, Northwestern 1

Minnesota State, Mankato 13, Minot State 3
Minnesota State, Mankato 8, Minot State 5

Wayne State 11, Saint Cloud State 0
Wayne State 11, Saint Cloud State 0

Mary 10, Concordia (Saint Paul) 1
Mary 4, Concordia (Saint Paul) 2

Augsburg 4, Carleton 1
Augsburg 3, Carleton 2

Hamline 9, Wisconsin-River Falls 7
Wisconsin-River Falls 10, Hamline 9

Luther 10, Saint Olaf 0 (5 innings)
Luther 13, Saint Olaf 0 (5 innings)

NHL
Nashville Predators 7, Minnesota Wild 3
Carolina 6, Philadelphia 5 (SO Carolina 1-0)
Tampa Bay 1, Washington 0 (SO Tampa Bay 1-0)
Detroit 3, Saint Louis 0
New York Islanders 4, Buffalo 3 (SO N.Y. Islanders 1-0)
New Jersey 3, Boston 2
Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh 2 (SO Ottawa 2-0)
Anaheim 3, Colorado 2, OT
Vancouver 5, Calgary 1
Phoenix 2, Dallas 1

NBA
Sacramento Kings 106, Minnesota Timberwolves 103
Indiana 102, Oklahoma City 97
Toronto 116, Detroit 107
Brooklyn 97, Orlando 88
New York 100, Chicago 89
Portland 119, Golden State 117 (OT)
Memphis 102, Los Angeles Lakers 90


Saturday, April 12 results

High school baseball
Pipestone 11, Jackson County Central 8
Pipestone 12, Jackson County Central 5

Major League Baseball
American League

Minnesota Twins 7, Kansas City Royals 1
Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 6
New York Yankees 7, Boston 4
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1 (12 innings)
Houston 6, Texas 5 (10 innings)
Oakland 3, Seattle 1
National League
Saint Louis 10, Chicago Cubs 4
Colorado 1, San Francisco 0
Philadelphia 5, Miami 4 (10 innings)
Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 2
Atlanta 6, Washington 3
Los Angeles Dodgers 8, Arizona 5
Interleague
Detroit 6, San Diego 2
Tampa Bay 1, Cincinnati 0
New York Mets 7, Los Angeles Angels 6 (13 innings)

Midwest League
Cedar Rapids 5, Lansing 3
Fort Wayne 6, Clinton 4 (11 innings)
Quad Cities at Great Lakes, ppd., rain
West Michigan 8, Beloit 1
Kane County 9, Lake County 8
Peoria 11, Bowling Green 8
Wisconsin 6, South Bend 4
Dayton 7, Burlington 6 (10 innings)

Pacific Coast League
Iowa 5, Memphis 0
Nashville 5, Omaha 2
Round Rock 16, Colorado Springs 12
Oklahoma City 12, New Orleans 1
Tacoma 9, Albuquerque 7
Las Vegas 1, Fresno 0, 10 innings
Sacramento 5, Salt Lake 4
Reno 11, El Paso 1

College baseball
Minnesota West 5, Riverland 4 (9 innings)
Riverland 13, Minnesota West 1 (5 innings)

Iowa Lakes 14, Ellsworth 4 (5 innings)
Ellsworth 14, Iowa Lakes 2 (5 innings)

Nebraska 5, Minnesota 2

Iowa 5, Northwestern 0

South Dakota State 2, Air Force 1 (10 innings)
Air Force 4, South Dakota State 2

Southwest Minnesota State 5, Wayne State 0
Southwest Minnesota State 2, Wayne State 1

Minnesota State, Mankato 14, Minnesota-Crookston 0
Minnesota State, Mankato 14, Minnesota-Crookston 1

Augustana 6, Minnesota-Duluth 2
Augustana 15, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Saint Cloud State 6, Sioux Falls 0
Saint Cloud State 3, Sioux Falls 1

Concordia (Saint Paul) 5, Minot State 2
Concordia (Saint Paul) 5, Minot State 2

Winona State 5, Bemidji State 2
Winona State 16, Bemidji State 0

Saint Mary's 1, Gustavus 0 (11 innings)
Gustavus 2, Saint Mary's 1

Saint Olaf 4, Macalaster 3 (10 innings)
Saint Olaf 4, Macalaster 1

Saint John's 4, Augsburg 2
Saint John's 3, Augsburg 1

Bethel 12, Carleton 7
Bethel 5, Carleton 3

Saint Thomas 9, Wisconsin-Stout 4
Saint Thomas 10, Wisconsin-Stout 7

College softball
Minnesota West 10, Anoka-Ramsey 4
Minnesota West 3, Anoka-Ramsey 2

Marshalltown 8, Iowa Lakes 0 (6 innings)
Marshalltown 8, Iowa Lakes 0 (5 innings)

Minnesota 13, Northwestern 5 (6 innings)

Nebraska 18, Iowa 0 (5 innings)

Wichita State 9, Northern Iowa 4
Wichita State 8, Northern Iowa 0 (6 innings)

North Dakota State 12, South Dakota State 0 (5 innings)

South Dakota 2, Western Illinois 0

Southwest Minnesota State 10, Minnesota-Crookston 2
Southwest Minnesota State 5, Minnesota-Crookston 2

Augustana 10, Saint Cloud State 0
Augustana 7, Saint Cloud State 1

Sioux Falls 7, Bemidji State 0
Sioux Falls 11, Bemidji State 0

Wayne State 3, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Wayne State 3, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Minnesota State, Moorhead 7, Upper Iowa 2
Upper Iowa 5, Minnesota State, Moorhead 3

Winona State 8, Northern State 0
Winona State 12, Northern State 4

Saint Thomas 5, Gustavus 3
Saint Thomas 3, Gustavus 0

Saint Catherine 6, Carleton 1
Saint Catherine 1, Carleton 0

Saint Olaf 3, Augsburg 0
Augsburg 7, Saint Olaf 4

Hamline 12, Macalaster 0
Macalaster 10, Hamline 5 (8 innings)

College men's hockey
NCAA Frozen Four
Championship

Union 7, Minnesota 4

NHL
Boston 4, Buffalo 1
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3 (OT)
Montreal 1, New York Rangers 0 (OT)
Ottawa 1, Toronto 0
Columbus 3, Florida 2
Nashville 7, Chicago 5
San Jose 3, Phoenix 2
Edmonton 5, Vancouver 1
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3 (SO)

NBA
Los Angeles Clippers 117, Sacramento 101
Washington 104, Milwaukee 91
Charlotte 111, Philadelphia 105
Boston 111, Cleveland 99
Atlanta 98, Miami 85
Houston 111, New Orleans 104
Dallas 101, Phoenix 98
Denver 101, Utah 94


Friday, April 11 results

Track and field
Anchor Advisory Invite
At Mountain Lake
Boys

1. Jackson County Central 140, 2. Mountain Lake Area 105, 3. Martin County West 98, 4. Windom 93, 5. New Ulm Cathedral/Minnesota Valley Lutheran 54, 6. Springfield-Comfrey-Cedar Mountain 36, 7. Adrian 26, 8. Southwestern United 8.
Girls
1. Martin County West 139, 2. Mountain Lake Area 104, 3. Jackson County Central 89, 4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran/New Ulm Cathedral 76, 5. Springfield-Comfrey-Cedar Mountain 54, 6. Windom 47, 7. Southwestern United 28, 8. Adrian 21.

Boys golf
Martin County West 162, Saint Clair 256
Adrian triangular
1. Windom 163, 2. Adrian 183, 3. Red Rock Central 213.

Girls golf
Saint Clair 256, Martin County West incomplete.
Adrian triangular
1. Windom 187, 2. Adrian 201, 3. Red Rock Central incomplete.

High school baseball
Worthington 10, Windom 9
Worthington 7, Windom 6

Luverne 13, Redwood Valley 5
Luverne 13, Redwood Valley 2 (5 innings)

Saint James Area 13, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 2 (6 innings)

High school softball
Southwestern United 10, Worthington 9

Pipestone 10, Murray County Central 5
Pipestone 11, Murray County Central 1 (6 innings)


Redwood Valley 6, Saint James Area 1
Madelia/Truman 4, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 2

Boys tennis
Worthington 7, MACCRAY 0

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 10, Kansas City Royals 1
Chicago White Sox 9, Cleveland 6
Boston 4, New York Yankees 2
Toronto 2, Baltimore 0
Texas 1, Houston 0 (12 innings)
Seattle 6, Oakland 4
National League
Philadelphia 6, Miami 3
Atlanta 7, Washington 6 (10 innings)
Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 6, St. Louis 3 (11 innings)
Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Arizona 0
San Francisco 6, Colorado 5
Interleague
San Diego 6, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 2, Cincinnati 1
Los Angeles Angels 5, New York Mets 4 (11 innings)

Midwest League
Cedar Rapids 10, Lansing 7
Quad Cities 6, Great Lakes 4
West Michigan 2, Beloit 1 (14 innings)
Dayton 10, Burlington 2
Kane County 6, Lake County 4
Peoria 6, Bowling Green 5
Clinton 7, Fort Wayne 1
South Bend 4, Wisconsin 3

Pacific Coast League
Memphis 8, Iowa 5
Omaha 5, Nashville 4
New Orleans 8, Oklahoma City 4
Colorado Springs 11, Round Rock 10 (11 innings)
Albuquerque 6, Tacoma 3
El Paso 2, Reno 1
Sacramento 7, Salt Lake 6
Fresno 5, Las Vegas 1

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 112, Houston Rockets 110
Oklahoma City 116, New Orleans 94
Washington 96, Orlando 86
New York 108, Toronto 100
Atlanta 93, Brooklyn 88
Boston 106, Charlotte 103
Miami 98, Indiana 86
Chicago 106, Detroit 98
Memphis 117, Philadelphia 95
Milwaukee 119, Cleveland 116
San Antonio 112, Phoenix 104
Portland 111, Utah 99
Golden State 112, Los Angeles Lakers 95

NHL
New York Islanders 3, New Jersey 2 (SO N.Y. Islanders 3-1)
Washington 4, Chicago 0
Carolina 2, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 3, Columbus 2
Dallas 3, Saint Louis 0
Winnipeg 5, Calgary 3
San Jose 5, Colorado 1


JCC boys golf team falls in opener April 11, 2014

OKOBOJI - Spirit Lake was a 165-176 winner over Jackson County Central in a boys golf dual Thursday at Brooks National Golf Club. It was the season opener for the Huskies.

Joe Brinkman was low for JCC with a 40.

Kyle Christopher carded a 43, followed by Kyle Kapplinger (46), Austin Olson (47), Scott Ringquist (50) and Chris Baker (51).

Trevor Caldwell of Spirit Lake was medalist with a 38.

Spirit Lake won the B-squad meet 201-205. JCC's Andrew Torgerson was medalist with a 44.

Jackson County Central's boys and girls will both be at Fairmont Monday.


Huskies drop road game to Trojans April 11, 2014

WORTHINGTON - Host Worthington was an 11-4 winner over Jackson County Central in Southwest Conference baseball Thursday.

Jordan Biehn had two hits for JCC. Scott Christopher was on base three times as he had a hit and was hit by a pitch twice.

Andrew Hesse had two-run single and Freeman Scott had an RBI groundout. Also getting hits were Mitchell Macek, Nick Arp and Jared Bakalyar.

JCC used four pitchers in the game.

The Huskies, now 0-2, are at Pipestone for a 1 p.m. doubleheader Saturday.


MCW softball team 2-0 after beating Nicollet April 11, 2014

WELCOME - Martin County West is 2-0 on the softball season after beating Nicollet 10-3 in Valley Conference play Thursday at the Fox Lake Area Sports Complex.

Kate Thiesse had four hits including a double for MCW, while Jordan Gregory had two hits including a triple and four runs batted in.

Molly Klima collected three hits and an RBI and Shawna Dressen had two hits including a double and had two RBI.

Rebecca Steen pitched the first six innings, with Sierra Williamson finishing up.

The Mavericks will host their own tournament Saturday.


Thursday, April 10 results

Boys golf
Spirit Lake 165, Jackson County Central 176

High school baseball
Worthington 11, Jackson County Central 4
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 5, Martin County West 3
Adrian 8, Southwestern United 1
Mountain Lake Area 8, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7
Murray County Central 11, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 1 (5 innings)
New Ulm 3, Fairmont 1
Saint James Area 5, Waseca 1

High school softball
Martin County West 10, Nicollet 3

Redwood Valley 10, Windom 5
Redwood Valley 18, Windom 12

Worthington 13, Marshall 12
Marshall 20, Worthington 13

Southwestern United 9, Adrian 4
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 8, Mountain Lake Area 0
New Ulm 12, Fairmont 0 (5 innings)

Track and field
Fairmont triangular
Boys

1. Mankato East 89, 2. Fairmont 67, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 28.
Girls
1. Fairmont 82, 2. Mankato East 79, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 25.

Tomahawk Relays
At Cherokee
Boys

1. Le Mars 118, 2. Kingsley-Pierson 98, 3. Spirit Lake Park 95, 4. Spencer 94, 5. Estherville Lincoln Central 65, 6. Odebolt-Arthur-Battle Creek-Ida Grove 34, 7. MOC-Floyd Valley 30, 8. Central Lyon 14, 9. Cherokee 10.

Boys tennis
Worthington 6, Redwood Valley 1
Saint James Area 6, New Ulm 1
Spencer 9, Spirit Lake/Okoboji 0

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake/Okoboji 9, Spencer 0

Girls soccer
Unity Christian 6, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 5 (PKs 4-3)

Major League Baseball
American League
Oakland Athletics 6, Minnesota Twins 1
New York Yankees 4, Boston 1
Houston 6, Toronto 4
Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 3
National League
Pittsburgh 5, Chicago Cubs 4
Washington 7, Miami 1
Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 2
New York Mets 6, Atlanta 4
Arizona 6, San Francisco 5 (10 innings)

Midwest League
Cedar Rapids 11, Great Lakes 2
Kane County 7, Fort Wayne 5
Wisconsin 3, West Michigan 0
Burlington 5, Bowling Green 4
Quad Cities 5, Lansing 3
South Bend 8, Beloit 1
Dayton 4, Peoria 0
Clinton 12, Lake County 2

Pacific Coast League
Iowa 5, Nashville 1
Memphis 10, Omaha 1
Oklahoma City 8, New Orleans 2
Round Rock 14, Colorado Springs 8
Fresno 11, Salt Lake 4
Reno 5, Albuquerque 4
Las Vegas 6, Sacramento 5
El Paso 5, Tacoma 2

College baseball
Iowa Lakes 11, Western Technical College 1 (6 innings)
Iowa Lakes 9, Western Technical College 1

Bemidji State 2, Wayne State 1
Bemidji State 7, Wayne State 3

Augsburg 5, Hamline 4
Hamline 7, Augsburg 6

College softball
Minnesota State, Mankato 11, Upper Iowa 3
Minnesota State, Mankato 6, Upper Iowa 0

NHL
Minnesota Wild 4, Saint Louis Blues 2
Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1 (SO Ottawa 1-0)
Winnipeg 2, Boston 1 (SO Winnipeg 1-0)
New York Rangers 2, Buffalo 1
Washington 5, Carolina 2
New York Islanders 2, Montreal 0
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2
Florida 4, Toronto 2
Nashville 2, Phoenix 0
Los Angeles 3, Edmonton 0
Colorado 4, Vancouver 2

College men's hockey
NCAA Frozen Four
Semifinals

Minnesota 2, North Dakota 1
Union 5, Boston College 4

NBA
San Antonio 109, Dallas 100
Denver 100, Golden State 99


Wednesday, April 9 results

College baseball
Minnesota West 8, Dordt College JV 2
Minnesota West 4, Dordt College JV 3

South Dakota State 13, Minnesota 4

Winona State 8, Southwest Minnesota State 5
Southwest Minnesota State 6, Winona State 2

Mary 2, Minnesota State, Mankato 1
Minnesota State, Mankato 14, Mary 2

Augustana 14, Sioux Falls 2
Augustana 3, Sioux Falls 2

Saint Cloud State 20, Minnesota-Crookston 0
Saint Cloud State 15, Minnesota-Crookston 2

Gustavus 5, Augsburg 3
Augsburg 10, Gustavus 2

College softball
Minnesota State, Fergus Falls 10, Minnesota West 7
Minnesota State, Fergus Falls 8, Minnesota West 7 (8 innings)

Iowa Central 18, Iowa Lakes 0
Iowa Central 9, Iowa Lakes 4

Wayne State 4, Southwest Minnesota State 0
Wayne State 3, Southwest Minnesota State 2

Augustana 3, Sioux Falls 2
Sioux Falls 9, Augustana 0

Winona State 3, Concordia (Saint Paul) 2
Winona State 14, Concordia (Saint Paul) 4

Mary 10, Minnesota State, Moorhead 1
Minnesota State, Moorhead 5, Mary 2

Gustavus 6, Carleton 4
Gustavus 2, Carleton 0

Saint Mary's 8, Augsburg 1
Saint Mary's 10, Augsburg 2 (6 innings)

Saint Thomas 6, Macalaster 1
Saint Thomas 8, Macalaster 0 (6 innings)

Bethel 4, Saint Olaf 2
Bethel 8, Saint Olaf 3

Hamline 7, Saint Catherine 4
Saint Catherine 3, Hamline 2

Major League Baseball
American League

Oakland Athletics 7, Minnesota Twins 4 (11 innings)
Kansas City 7, Tampa Bay 3
Boston 4, Texas 2
Baltimore 5, New York Yankees 4
Toronto 7, Houston 3
Los Angeles Angels 2, Seattle 0
National League
Cincinnati 4, Saint Louis 0
Washington 10, Miami 7
Milwaukee 9, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 4, New York Mets 3
Chi Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 5
Arizona 7, San Francisco 3
Interleague
Cleveland 2, San Diego 0 (first game)
San Diego 2, Cleveland 1 (second game)
Colorado 10, Chicago White Sox 4
Detroit 7, Los Angeles Dodgers 6 (10 innings)

Midwest League
Cedar Rapids 5, Great Lakes 3
Lansing 6, Quad Cities 4
Burlington 5, Bowling Green 2
Clinton 4, Lake County 1
Fort Wayne 7, Kane County 4 (10 innings)
Wisconsin 6, West Michigan 1
Beloit 3, South Bend 2
Dayton 4, Peoria 1

Pacific Coast League
Iowa 6, Nashville 1
Omaha 20, Memphis 3
Oklahoma City 3, New Orleans 2
Round Rock 7, Colorado Springs 1
Fresno 10, Salt Lake 7
Tacoma 4, El Paso 3 (10 innings)
Reno 9, Albuquerque 2
Sacramento 7, Las Vegas 4

NBA
Chicago Bulls 102, Minnesota Timberwolves 87
Orlando 115, Brooklyn 111
Charlotte 94, Washington 88 (OT)
Cleveland 122, Detroit 100
Toronto 125, Philadelphia 114
Atlanta 105, Boston 97
Indiana 104, Milwaukee 102
Memphis 107, Miami 102
Phoenix 94, New Orleans 88
Denver 123, Houston 116
Portland 100, Sacramento 99
Oklahoma City 107, Los Angeles Clippers 101

NHL
Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 3 (SO)
Calgary 4, Los Angeles 3 (SO)
Chicago 3, Montreal 2 (OT)
Columbus 3, Dallas 1
Anaheim 5, San Jose 2


JCC opens conference play with sweep of Luverne April 9, 2014

LUVERNE - Jackson County Central opened its Southwest Conference softball schedule with a pair of wins over Luverne Tuesday, winning 24-3 in five innings and then 3-2 on a run in the bottom of the seventh.

Moira Carlson got the opening game win for the Huskies. In five innings, she allowed three runs (all earned) on three hits, with four walks and nine strikeouts She helped her cause at the plate with a two-run home run.

Seven Huskies had multiple-hit games in the opener, with Jayde Price getting three hits.

Getting two were Kathryn Nasby, Tearza Brewer, Blaney Markman, Kelsey Kannenberg, Sydney Nyborg and Jordian Tirevold.

Kannenberg and Tirevold each had four runs batted in. Brittany Woodke and Nyborg each had three.

In the second game, Price drove in Nyborg with the winning run in the bottom of the seventh.

Woodke had two doubles in the nightcap for the Huskies. Tirevold also had a double.

Kannenberg was the winning pitcher in the second game, allowing two runs (one earned) on eight hits, walking two and striking out six.

The Huskies go to Blue Earth Area Monday and then host Redwood Valley in a doubleheader next Tuesday.


MCW softball team rolls past Madelia/Truman April 9, 2014

WELCOME - Martin County West followed up a four-run first inning with an 11-run fourth in beating Madelia/Truman 15-3 in five innings in Valley Conference softball Tuesday.

It was the season opener for the Mavericks. The Jayhawks are 1-1.

Becca Steen had three hits and three runs batted in for MCW. She had a double and triple, both in the fourth inning.

Kate Thiesse also had three hits including a double. Sierra Williamson had two hits for the Mavericks.

Martha Olson tripled for MCW.

Steen pitched the first four innings, with Williamson pitching the fifth.

Martin County West hosts Nicollet at 5 p.m. Thursday.


Eagles top Huskies in SWC baseball April 9, 2014

WINDOM - Host Windom was an 8-4 winner over Jackson County Central in the baseball opener for both teams Tuesday at Island Park.

Shadrach Wacker had three hits including a double for the Huskies. Jared Bakalyar and Andrew Hesse each had two hits for JCC.

Getting one hit apiece for the Huskies were Jeremiah Flatgard and Zach Holm.

Devin Nielsen had two hits with a double for Windom. Sam Huska and Jack Mellstrom also had two hits. Andrew Larson had an inside-the-park home run.

Scott Christopher took the loss for Jackson County Central. Jordan Biehn pitched in relief.

Both teams are at Worthington next. The Huskies and Trojans play a single game at 5 p.m. Thursday, while the Eagles visit for two at 4 p.m. Friday.


Payne, Biehn hold Raiders to two hits as Mavericks win April 9, 2014

NICOLLET - Tony Payne and Alex Biehn combined to limit Nicollet to only two hits as Martin County West topped the host Raiders 8-1 in the season baseball opener for both teams Tuesday.

Payne went the first four innings, allowing one run on one hit while walking two in picking up the win. Biehn pitched the final three innings, giving up one hit, walking two and fanning five.

Payne also had two hits, walked twice and scored two runs for the Mavericks.

Micheal Andrews posted two hits, including a two-run double for MCW and Dalton Koenecke had two hits and scored twice.

Martin County West is scheduled to host Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Thursday.


MCW golfers open season at Janesville April 9, 2014

JANESVILLE - Martin County West's boys golf team was second at a quadrangular Tuesday to open its season.

Host Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton won it with a 170 total, with the Mavericks next with 183.

MCW's Cordell Weber tied for second with a 41. JWP's Nathan Schmitz was medalist with a 38.

Other counting scored for Martin County West had Conner Anderson with a 45, Hunter Schofield 46 and Chris Kahler 51.

Morgan Larson of MCW was girls medalist with a 54.

Jennifer Peterson carded a 58 and Tayler DeVary 69 for the Mavericks, who had an incomplete team.

Martin County West is scheduled to host Saint Clair at 4 p.m. Friday at Fox Lake Golf Course in Sherburn.


ILCC's Frank wins pitching award April 9, 2014

DES MOINES - Iowa Lakes Community College freshman Kimberly Frank has been named the Pitcher of the Week in the Iowa Community College Athletic Conference.

Frank, a freshman from Wabasso, went 3-0 this past weekend for the Lakers.

She pitched both games in a doubleheader sweep of NIACC and had nine strikeouts.

Frank also pitched a win against Northwestern JV and had seven strikeouts and only allowed four hits and one run.

Iowa Lakes is 12-14 on the season after a split with the Morningside JV Tuesday. The Lakers host Iowa Central in a doubleheader at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday.


Kimberly Frank

JCC thinclads 2nd, 4th in Wells April 9, 2014

WELLS - Jackson County Central was second in the boys team standings and fourth in the girls at a track and field meet Monday.

Tri-City United won the boys meet with 433 points, with JCC second with 376.5.

Darnell Taylor-Breck was first in the triple jump with an effort of 40-7. He was also second in the 100 meters (12.37) and third in the long jump (18-11.5).

Jon Harmening was first in the 110 high hurdles (17.06), third in 300 intermediate hurdles (45.9) and fifth in triple jump (38-7.75).

Nolan Hohenstein had a personal record in winning shot put (49-9.75). He was also fourth in discus (109-7).

Izaac Lucht was 3rd in the 100 meters (12.45) and 3rd in the 200 meters (25.5).

Tri‑City United also won the girls team title with 444.5 points. Jackson County Central was fourth with 343.

Kenna Bannister was second in discus (88-8) and had a personal record in placing third in shot put (33-0). Corri VanderWoude was third in the 100 hurdles (18.85) and fourth in the 300 low hurdles (53.97).

Makenna Donnelli was third in the 100 meters (14.47) and third in long jump (14-1).

Sarah Brandt was second in the 400 meters (1:06.88). Jessica Christoffer was second in the 1600 meters (5:55.06).

The Huskies are scheduled to go to a meet at Mountain Lake Friday.


Tuesday, April 8 results

High school softball
Jackson County Central 24, Luverne 3 (5 innings)
Jackson County Central 3, Luverne 2

New Ulm 5, Marshall 2
Martin County West 15, Madelia/Truman 3 (5 innings)
Mankato Loyola 33, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 0 (5 innings)
Murray County Central 10, Southwestern United 7

High school baseball
Windom 8, Jackson County Central 4
Luverne 7, Pipestone 3
Martin County West 8, Nicollet 1
Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 14, Alden-Conger 4 (5 innings)
Murray County Central 1, Southwestern United 0
Adrian 5, Mountain Lake Area 4

Boys golf
Luverne 173, Windom 183
Fulda triangular
1. Murray County Central 167, 2. Fulda 196, 3. Red Rock Central 229.

Girls golf
Windom 195, Luverne 221
Fulda triangular
1. Fulda 221, Murray County Central and Red Rock Central incomplete.

Track and field
Luverne Invitational
Boys

1. Worthington 182, 2. Luverne 175, 3. Windom 92.5, 4. Pipestone 76.5, 5. Southwest Minnesota Christian 48, 6. Hills-Beaver Creek 44, 7. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 44, 8. Adrian 29, 9. Ellsworth 4.
Girls
1. Luverne 260, 2. Worthington 118, 3. Pipestone 100, 4. Southwest Minnesota Christian 64, 5. Adrian 43, 6. Hills-Beaver Creek 43, 7. Windom 32.5, 8. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 31.5.

Boys tennis
Worthington 6, Pipestone 1

NHL
Minnesota Wild 4, Boston Bruins 3 (SO)
Dallas 3, Nashville 2 (SO)
Detroit 4, Buffalo 2
Ottawa 4, New York Islanders 1
New York Rangers 4, Carolina 1
Columbus 4, Phoenix 3 (OT)
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 0
Philadelphia 5, Florida 2
Washington 4, Saint Louis 1
Colorado 4, Edmonton 1

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 110, San Antonio Spurs 91
Detroit 102, Atlanta 95
Brooklyn 88, Miami 87
Dallas 95, Utah 83
Oklahoma City 107, Sacramento 92
Houston 145, Los Angeles Lakers 130

College women's basketball
NCAA tournament
Championship

Connecticut 79, Notre Dame 58

Major League Baseball
American League

Tampa Bay 1, Kansas City 0
Baltimore 14, New York Yankees 5
Texas 10, Boston 7
Toronto 5, Houston 2
Seattle 5, Los Angeles Angels 3
National League
Milwaukee 10, Philadelphia 4
San Francisco 7, Arizona 3
Washington 5, Miami 0
New York Mets 4, Atlanta 0
Pittsburgh 7, Chicago Cubs 6
Saint Louis 7, Cincinnati 5
Interleague
Cleveland 8, San Diego 6
Chicago White Sox 15, Colorado 3
Los Angeles Dodgers 3, Detroit 2 (10 innings)

College baseball
Iowa Lakes 4, Ridgewater 2
Iowa Lakes 12, Ridgewater 2 (5 innings)

College softball
Ridgewater 10, Minnesota West 3
Ridgewater 9, Minnesota West 0 (5 innings)

Morningside JV 6, Iowa Lakes 2
Iowa Lakes 1, Morningside JV 0

Minnesota 7, Iowa 0

Midwest League
Great Lakes 8, Cedar Rapids 4
West Michigan 3, Wisconsin 2
Lansing 5, Quad Cities 4
Beloit 5, South Bend 1
Burlington 3, Bowling Green 0
Lake County 6, Clinton 5
Kane County 4, Fort Wayne 3 (12 innings)
Peoria 1, Dayton 0

Pacific Coast League
Nashville 4, Iowa 1
Memphis 9, Omaha 4
Albuquerque 4, Reno 3
Colorado Springs 4, Round Rock 1 (first game)
Round Rock 6, Colorado Springs 0 (second game)
Oklahoma City 8, New Orleans 1
Salt Lake 6, Fresno 5 (12 innings)
El Paso at Tacoma, ppd., rain
Las Vegas 7, Sacramento 6


Monday, April 7 results

Track and field
United South Central/Alden-Conger true team meet
Boys

1. Tri-City United 433, 2. Jackson County Central 376.5, 3. Blue Earth Area 367.5, 4. United South Central/Alden-Conger 356.5, 5. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 343.5.
Girls
1. Tri‑City United 444.5, 2. Blue Earth Area 417.5, 3. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 359, 4. Jackson County Central 343, 5. United South Central/Alden-Conger 339.

High school baseball
Luverne 5, Adrian 3 (8 innings)

High school softball
Madelia/Truman 2, Mountain Lake Area 0

Boys tennis
Montevideo 4, Worthington 3

Boys soccer
Spencer 3, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 1

Girls soccer
Spencer 7, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 2

Major League Baseball
American League

Oakland Athletics 8, Minnesota Twins 3
Kansas City 4, Tampa Bay 2
New York Yankees 4, Baltimore 2
Los Angeles Angels 9, Houston 1
Boston 5, Texas 1
National League
Saint Louis 5, Cincinnati 3
Milwaukee at Philadelphia, ppd. rain
Interleague
Colorado 8, Chicago White Sox 1

College baseball
Wayne State 5, Sioux Falls 3
Wayne State 13, Sioux Falls 3

Concordia (Saint Paul) 7, Winona State 1
Concordia (Saint Paul) 5, Winona State 2

Bemidji State 10, Mary 9
Bemidji State 12, Mary 10

Northern State 8, Minnesota-Crookston 3
Northern State 14, Minnesota-Crookston 3

Saint Olaf 7, Concordia (Moorhead) 2
Saint Olaf 9, Concordia (Moorhead) 8

Saint Thomas 8, Hamline 3
Saint Thomas 7, Hamline 2 (9 innings)

Carleton 18, Macalaster 9
Carleton 18, Macalaster 6

College softball
Minnesota-Duluth 10, Southwest Minnesota State 3
Minnesota-Duluth 7, Southwest Minnesota State 4

Minnesota State, Mankato 14, Minnesota State, Moorhead 0
Minnesota State, Mankato 10, Minnesota State, Moorhead 2

Sioux Falls 8, Saint Cloud State 6
Sioux Falls 7, Saint Cloud State 1

Saint Thomas 5, Hamline 0
Saint Thomas 4, Hamline 1

Pacific Coast League
Iowa 4, Nashville 1
Omaha 3, Memphis 2
Oklahoma City 6, New Orleans 4
Colorado Springs at Round Rock, ppd., rain
Salt Lake 5, Fresno 4
El Paso 9, Tacoma 5
Albuquerque 4, Reno 2
Las Vegas 7, Sacramento 6

NHL
Minnesota Wild 1, Winnipeg Jets 0
Calgary 1, New Jersey 0
Anaheim 3, Vancouver 0

College men's basketball
NCAA tournament
Final Four
At Arlington, Tex.

Connecticut 60, Kentucky 54


Keegan Moore wins national folkstyle title April 7, 2014

CEDAR FALLS - The Flat Earth Wrestling Club and Fairmont/MCW Red Bulls were represented at the USA Wrestling/Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals at the UNI-Dome.

Keegan Moore won the 182-pound title in the Cadet age group, winning all four of his matches by fall.

Paden Moore went 6-2 and placed third at 160 pounds in the Junior age group and Jordan Biehn went 4-3 and was sixth at 132 in the Junior age group.

Three local wrestlers placed in the Bantam age group.

Ryker Graff was fifth at 55 pounds, Nolan Ambrose sixth at 60 pounds and Brett Rossow sixth at 70 pounds.

Following is a list of local competitors in the tournament with their won-loss record and placing.

Flat Earth

  • Cadet 106 - Ean Rossow (0-2) DNP
  • Cadet 113 - Dalton Wagner (4-2) DNP
  • Cadet 126 - Logan Preuss (0-2) DNP
  • Cadet 126 - Zachary Poelaert (1-2) DNP
  • Cadet 132 - Ryker Vanderwoude (1-2) DNP
  • Cadet 182 - Keegan Moore (4-0) 1st
  • Junior 132 - Jordan Biehn (4-3) 6th
  • Junior 160 - Paden Moore (6-2) 3rd
  • Bantam 55 - Ryker Graff (4-2) 5th
  • Bantam 55 - Ryan Haley (0-2) DNP
  • Bantam 60 - Nolan Ambrose (2-3) 6th
  • Bantam 70 - Brett Rossow (2-3) 6th
  • Intermediate 65 - Trey Rossow (0-2) DNP
  • Intermediate 70 - Matthew Haley (1-2) DNP
  • Intermediate 87 - Caleb Vancura (1-2) DNP
  • Novice 75 - Payton Handevidt (1-2) DNP
  • Schoolboy/girl 84 - Ethan Hendrickson (0-2) DNP

FMCW Red Bulls

  • Novice 85 - Blake Jagodzinske (2-2) DNP
  • Novice 90 - Lucas Jagodzinske (1-2) DNP

Bluejays drop games in Mitchell April 7, 2014

MITCHELL, S.D. - The Minnesota West baseball team dropped four games at Drake Field over the weekend.

On Saturday, the Dakota Wesleyan JV beat the Bluejays 5-2 and Rochester topped Minnesota West 7-3. On Sunday, the Bluejays dropped a pair of 8-3 games to Northland.

In the DWU game, Tristan Sorenson was the losing pitcher, going four innings. At the plate, he had a hit and scored a run. Trent Carlson had a hit and an RBI.

Later in the day against Rochester, Rylan Scholtes allowed five unearned runs in four innings in taking the pitching loss. Brett Larson finished up on the mound. Scholtes also hit a double and drove in two runs in that game.

In Sunday's first game with Northland, Dustin Pronk went the distance on the mound for West and also had two hits and an RBI at the plate. Carlson doubled.

In the second game, Derek Buysse was the losing pitcher, going four and one-third innings and giving up just one earned run.

Larson had two hits including a double. Other hits were by Evan Koch, Carlson and Pronk.

The Bluejays are scheduled to play at the Dordt JV Wednesday.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE