News

Spirit Lake again gets votes in 2A football poll

Wed 9-9-2020

 

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake again received votes in the Iowa Class 2A football poll by The Associated Press.

The Indians have started the season 0-2, with losses to Class 1A top-ranked OABCIG and West Sioux, which received votes in the 1A poll. Spirit Lake is at Algona (0-2) Friday in a game you can hear on KUOO.

Estherville Lincoln Central (2-0) also got votes in the 2A poll. The Midgets play at Okoboji (1-1) on Friday.

Emmetsburg (2-0) jumped into the Class 1A ratings at No. 7. The E-Hawks host Hinton (0-1) Friday in a game that can be heard on Y100.

Other top-ranked teams are Gilbertville Don Bosco (2-0) in eight-man, Grundy Center (2-0) in Class A, Monroe PCM (2-0) in Class 2A, Dallas Center-Grimes (2-0) in Class 3A and West Des Moines Dowling (2-0) in Class 4A.

Following are the complete Associated Press Iowa high school football ratings. First-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

8 man
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco (9) 1-0 115 1
2. Audubon (1) 2-0 105 2
3. Anita CAM (1) 2-0 88 3
4. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 2-0 86 4
5. Fremont Mills 2-0 77 5
6. Newell-Fonda 2-0 54 6
7. Montezuma 2-0 36 7
8. Easton Valley 2-0 35 8
9. Springville 2-0 20 9
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2-0 15 10
Others receiving votes: New London 10. Tripoli 5. Southeast Warren 4. Coon Rapids-Bayard 3. English Valleys 3. Janesville 2. BGM 1. Woodbine 1.
Class A
1. Grundy Center (7) 2-0 114 1
2. St. Ansgar (3) 2-0 104 2
3. Iowa City Regina (2) 1-1 92 3
4. Edgewood-Colesburg 2-0 82 4
5. South Winneshiek 2-0 71 5
6. Wapsie Valley 2-0 59 6
7. Lisbon 2-0 41 8
8. Logan-Magnolia 2-0 24 NR
9. MFL-Mar-Mac 2-0 18 NR
10. West Hancock 1-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Southwest Valley 10. Woodbury Central 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6. Lake Mills 5. Oakland Riverside 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert 4. Bellevue 1. Westwood 1. Wapello 1.
Class 1A
1. OABCIG (10) 2-0 115 1
2. Van Meter (1) 2-0 98 T3
(tie) South Central Calhoun (1) 2-0 98 2
4. Underwood 2-0 83 6
5. Sigourney-Keota 2-0 51 8
6. Mount Ayr 2-0 42 10
7. Emmetsburg 2-0 30 NR
8. Dike-New Hartford 1-1 24 T3
9. Durant 2-0 21 NR
10. West Branch 1-1 20 5
Others receiving votes: Panorama 18. West Sioux 12. Interstate 35 12. Sioux Central 11. Sibley-Ocheyedan 6. Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 5. Woodward-Granger 5. Pleasantville 4. South Hamilton 3. East Marshall 1. Mediapolis 1.
Class 2A
1. Monroe PCM (9) 2-0 116 1
2. Williamsburg (2) 2-0 107 2
3. West Lyon (1) 2-0 95 4
4. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 2-0 70 T7
5. West Liberty 2-0 67 T7
6. Waukon 1-1 58 T5
7. Unity Christian 2-0 37 10
8. Clear Lake 1-1 30 3
9. Mount Vernon 2-0 20 NR
10. Sioux Center 2-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Monticello 12. Estherville Lincoln Central 11. Des Moines Christian 10. Davis County 2. West Marshall 2. Solon 1. Spirit Lake 1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1. Greene County 1. West Burlington Notre Dame 1.
Class 3A
1. Dallas Center-Grimes (7) 2-0 110 1
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1) 2-0 89 2
3. Harlan (1) 2-0 87 4
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 2-0 86 5
5. Washington (2) 2-0 78 6
6. West Delaware 3-0 69 7
7. Davenport Assumption 2-0 37 10
8. Webster City 2-0 21 NR
(tie) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1-1 21 3
10. Glenwood 2-0 17 NR
Others receiving votes: North Scott 16. Western Dubuque 6. Ballard 5. Pella 5. Nevada 4. Grinnell 4. Decorah 2. Humboldt 2. Fort Madison 1.
Class 4A
1. West Des Moines Dowling (12) 2-0 120 1
2. Southeast Polk 2-0 105 4
3. Cedar Falls 2-0 93 5
4. Urbandale 2-0 60 7
5. West Des Moines Valley 1-1 59 2
6. Waukee 1-1 57 9
7. Iowa City West 2-0 55 8
8. Ankeny 1-1 37 3
9. Cedar Rapids Washington 2-0 33 10
10. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-1 7 6
(tie) Pleasant Valley 2-0 7 NR
(tie) Fort Dodge 2-0 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Dubuque Hempstead 6. Des Moines Lincoln 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4. Council Bluffs Lincoln 2.