News

Tuesday, Feb. 5 results

Wed 2-6-2019

Minnesota boys basketball
Pipestone 46, Jackson County Central 42
Worthington 73, Luverne 58
Fairmont 69, St. James Area 65
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 77, Heron Lake-Okabena 51
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 72, Red Rock Central 63
Murray County Central 81, Fulda 45
Southwest Minnesota Christian 78, Edgerton 46
Hills-Beaver Creek 68, Ellsworth 51

Minnesota girls basketball
Pipestone 42, Jackson County Central 32
Luverne 62, Worthington 48
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 52, Edgerton 44
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 50, Adrian 37
Red Rock Central 70, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 20

Iowa boys basketball
Spirit Lake 68, Cherokee 55
Storm Lake 66, Estherville Lincoln Central 61
South O'Brien 70, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 25
Okoboji 80, West Lyon 68
George-Little Rock 86, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53

Iowa girls basketball
Cherokee 60, Spirit Lake 33
Estherville Lincoln Central 60, Storm Lake 52
South O'Brien 64, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 34
Okoboji 62, West Lyon 59 (OT)
George-Little Rock 66, Sibley-Ocheyedan 25

Minnesota wrestling
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 51, Jackson County Central 27
Canby 41, Jackson County Central 19
Redwood River Valley 34, Worthington 31
Adrian 57, Luverne 15

Iowa wrestling
Class 2A Regional Duals
At Sergeant Bluff
Semifinals
Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 39, Spirit Lake Park 36
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 27
Championship
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 41, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 21

At Clarion
Semifinals
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 56, Spencer 15
Osage 49, Winterset 16
Championship
Osage 42, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 27

Class 1A Regional Duals
At Emmetsburg
Semifinals
Emmetsburg 72, Adair-Casey-Guthrie Center 9
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 39, Central Springs 34
Championship
Emmetsburg 43, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 25

Class 1A Region Duals
At Hawarden
Semifinals
West Sioux 72, Westwood 12
West Lyon 76, Underwood 6
Championship
West Sioux 63, West Lyon 18

Boys hockey
Waconia 9, Windom Area 3

Girls hockey
Luverne 9, Worthington 2

College men's basketball
Loyola 86, Drake 64

NBA
Memphis Grizzlies 108, Minnesota Timberwolves 106
Boston 103, Cleveland 96
Los Angeles Clippers 117, Charlotte 115
Indiana 136, Los Angeles Lakers 94
Detroit 105, New York 92
Toronto 119, Philadelphia 107
Oklahoma City 132, Orlando 122
Miami 118, Portland 108

NHL
Buffalo Sabres 5, Minnesota Wild 4 (SO)
Boston 3, New York Islanders 1
Washington 3, Vancouver 2
Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 0
Los Angeles Kings 5, New Jersey 1
St. Louis 3, Florida 2
Vegas 3, Tampa Bay 2 (SO)
Montreal 4, Anaheim 1
Nashville 5, Arizona 2
San Jose 3, Winnipeg 2 (OT)
Columbus 6, Colorado 3
Chicago 6, Edmonton 2

Minnesota boys basketballPipestone 46, Jackson County Central 42Worthington 73, Luverne 58Fairmont 69, St. James Area 65Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 77, Heron Lake-Okabena 51Westbrook-Walnut Grove 72, Red Rock Central 63Murray County Central 81, Fulda 45Southwest Minnesota Christian 78, Edgerton 46Hills-Beaver Creek 68, Ellsworth 51
Minnesota girls basketballPipestone 42, Jackson County Central 32Luverne 62, Worthington 48Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 52, Edgerton 44Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 50, Adrian 37Red Rock Central 70, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 20
Iowa boys basketballSpirit Lake 68, Cherokee 55Storm Lake 66, Estherville Lincoln Central 61South O'Brien 70, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 25Okoboji 80, West Lyon 68George-Little Rock 86, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53
Iowa girls basketballCherokee 60, Spirit Lake 33Estherville Lincoln Central 60, Storm Lake 52South O'Brien 64, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 34Okoboji 62, West Lyon 59 (OT)George-Little Rock 66, Sibley-Ocheyedan 25
Minnesota wrestlingAt JacksonWabasso/Red Rock Central 51, Jackson County Central 27Canby 41, Jackson County Central 19Redwood River Valley 34, Worthington 31Adrian 57, Luverne 15
Iowa wrestlingClass 2A Regional DualsAt Sergeant BluffSemifinalsSioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 39, Spirit Lake Park 36Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 27ChampionshipSergeant Bluff-Luton 41, Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 21
At ClarionSemifinalsClarion-Goldfield-Dows 56, Spencer 15Osage 49, Winterset 16ChampionshipOsage 42, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 27
Class 1A Regional DualsAt EmmetsburgSemifinalsEmmetsburg 72, Adair-Casey-Guthrie Center 9Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 39, Central Springs 34ChampionshipEmmetsburg 43, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 25
Class 1A Region DualsAt HawardenSemifinalsWest Sioux 72, Westwood 12West Lyon 76, Underwood 6ChampionshipWest Sioux 63, West Lyon 18
Boys hockeyWaconia 9, Windom Area 3
Girls hockeyLuverne 9, Worthington 2
College men's basketballLoyola 86, Drake 64
NBAMemphis Grizzlies 108, Minnesota Timberwolves 106Boston 103, Cleveland 96Los Angeles Clippers 117, Charlotte 115Indiana 136, Los Angeles Lakers 94Detroit 105, New York 92Toronto 119, Philadelphia 107Oklahoma City 132, Orlando 122Miami 118, Portland 108
NHLBuffalo Sabres 5, Minnesota Wild 4 (SO)Boston 3, New York Islanders 1Washington 3, Vancouver 2Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 0Los Angeles Kings 5, New Jersey 1St. Louis 3, Florida 2Vegas 3, Tampa Bay 2 (SO)Montreal 4, Anaheim 1Nashville 5, Arizona 2San Jose 3, Winnipeg 2 (OT)Columbus 6, Colorado 3Chicago 6, Edmonton 2