News

Thursday, March 7 results

Fri 3-8-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Windom
Jackson County Central 66, Pipestone 56
St. James Area 58, Fairmont 52
Section 3AA North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Willmar
Redwood Valley 67, New London-Spicer 58
Morris/Chokio-Alberta 55, Minnewaska Area 50
Section 3A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Worthington
Southwest Minnesota Christian 72, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 67
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 75, Murray County Central 68
Section 3A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At SMSU
Dawson-Boyd 82, Minneota 73
Lac qui Parle Valley 64, Renville County West 55
Section 2A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Lake Crystal
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 71, Nicollet 61
Springfield 88, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 64
Section 2A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At St. Peter
New Ulm Cathedral 73, BOLD 70 (OT)
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 77, Mayer Lutheran 38

Minnesota girls basketball
Section 2AAA
Championship
At Gustavus
Marshall 53, Waseca 44

Iowa boys basketball
State tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Class 3A
Semifinals
Norwalk 61, Clear Lake 54
Oskaloosa 48, Winterset 43
Class 4A
Semifinals
Cedar Falls 35, North Scott 27
Dubuque Senior 57, Waukee 55 (OT)
Class 1A
Third place
Remsen St. Mary's 50, Montezuma 49
Class 2A
Third place
South Hamilton 54, Van Meter 52

Boys hockey
State tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Blaine 4, White Bear Lake Area 2
Eden Prairie 3, Lakeville South 2 (3 OT)
Edina 4, Moorhead 2
St. Thomas Academy 3, Duluth East 1
Class A
Consolation semifinals
At 3M Arena at Mariucci
North Branch 5, Minnesota River 2
Delano 2, New Ulm 1

College men's basketball
Wisconsin 65, Iowa 45
Missouri Valley Conference tournament
At St. Louis
First round
Valparaiso 77, Indiana State 55
Illinois State 65, Evansville 60
NJCAA Region XI tournament
Semifinals
NIACC 90, Iowa Lakes 82
Kirkwood 87, DMACC 77

College women's basketball
Northern Iowa 61, Bradley 57
Drake 88, Illinois State 61
Big 10 tournament
At Indianapolis
Second round
Indiana 66, Minnesota 58
Purdue 75, Nebraska 71
Michigan State 68, Northwestern 52
Wisconsin 73, Ohio State 63

NBA
Milwaukee 117, Indiana 98
Oklahoma City 129, Portland 121 (OT)

NHL
Minnesota Wild 3, Tampa Bay Lightning 0
Boston 4, Florida 3
Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 0
Detroit 3, New York Rangers 2 (SO)
New York Islanders 4, Ottawa 2
Dallas 4, Colorado 0
Chicago 5, Buffalo 4 (SO)
Edmonton 3, Vancouver 2
Arizona 2, Calgary 0
San Jose 5, Montreal 2
St. Louis 4, Los Angeles 0

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins 12, Boston Red Sox 1
Washington 6, New York Mets 4
Pittsburgh 5, Baltimore 4
Toronto 11, Tampa Bay 2
New York Yankees 6, Philadelphia (ss) 0
Houston 4, Miami 1
Philadelphia (ss) 3, Detroit 1
Kansas City 8, Los Angeles Angels (ss) 7
Colorado 7, Chicago Cubs 5
Chicago White Sox 9, Milwaukee 5
Cleveland 4, Arizona 3
San Diego 11, Texas 8
Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Los Angeles Angels (ss) 2
Seattle 11, Cincinnati 3
Oakland 5, San Francisco 1

College baseball
Johnson County Community College 15, Minnesota West 2 (5 innings)
Johnson County Community College 14, Minnesota West 0 (5 innings)

College softball
Loyola Marymount 5, South Dakota 2