News

State wrestling tournament notes

Mon 3-5-2018

ST. PAUL - Dalton Wagner's 195-pound state Class 1A championship brings the number of titles won by wrestlers from Jackson County schools to 39.

Each of those wrestlers has been coached by Randy Baker, seven with Heron Lake-Okabena-Lakefield and 32 with Jackson County Central.

Baker is second on the all-time list of individual state champions coached in Minnesota history. He trails only Jim Jackson of Apple Valley, who has coached 60 state champions with Apple Valley and Shakopee since 1995.

The Huskies had two place winners, bringing Baker's total in that category to 93, third on that list. He trails only Jackson (147) and Will Short of Simley (103).

Jackson County Central has had at least one state champion in 18 of its 21 years of existence. The Huskies have never gone two consecutive seasons without at least one state champion.

Individual state champions from Jackson County:

Heron Lake-Okabena-Lakefield
1989 - Scott Vancura, Class A 130
1990 - Chad Gage, Class A 135
1991 - Tim Jansma, Class A 119
1992 - Chad Kraft, Class A 125
1992 - Tim Jansma, Class A 130
1993 - Chad Kraft, Class A 140
1994 - Chad Kraft, Class A 145

Jackson County Central
1998 - Nate Baker, Class 2A 140
1998 - Nate Hanson, Class 2A 145
1999 - Nate Baker, Class 2A 152
1999 - Bryce Vancura, Class 2A 275
2000 - Steve Majerus, Class 2A 130
2000 - Dusty Wilking, Class 2A 152
2000 - Nate Baker, Class 2A 160
2001 - Marc Harwood, Class 2A 140
2002 - Marc Harwood, Class 2A 152
2004 - Tom Nesseth, Class 2A 189
2006 - Torey Stewart, Class 2A 130
2006 - Jared Knips, Class 2A 275
2007 - Cole Von Ohlen, Class 2A 119
2007 - Travis Rutt, Class 2A 160
2008 - Cole Von Ohlen, Class 1A 130
2008 - Torey Stewart, Class 1A 145
2008 - Travis Rutt, Class 1A 171
2008 - Caleb Lines, Class 1A 189
2009 - Bronson Steuber, Class 1A 119
2010 - Bronson Steuber, Class 1A 125
2010 - Cooper Moore, Class 1A 160
2011 - Bronson Steuber, Class 1A 135
2012 - Darick Vancura, Class 1A 160
2012 - Cooper Moore, Class 1A 170
2013 - Eliot Jurries, Class 1A 132
2013 - Darick Vancura, Class 1A 170
2014 - Keegan Moore, Class 1A 170
2015 - Paden Moore, Class 1A 160
2015 - Luke Norland, Class 1A 170
2015 - Keegan Moore, Class 1A 182
2016 - Keegan Moore, Class 1A 182
2018 - Dalton Wagner, Class 1A 195

First Red Bull champ

Jaxson Rohman is the first state champion for Fairmont/Martin County West since the Red Bulls' program was formed seven years ago.

Martin County West had six state champions and Fairmont three.

MCW state champions
1989 - Kevin Lange, Class A 160
1990 - Todd Lange, Class A 152
1993 - Jon Fitzgerald, Class A 103
1994 - Jon Fitzgerald, Class A 103
1995- Jon Fitzgerald, Class A 103
2004 - Dusty Faber, Class A 2004

Fairmont state champions
1986 - Jeff Balcom, Class AA HWT
1991 - Josh Tietje, Class A 189
1997 - Jake Tietje, Class AA 189

State win record

Prior to this season, the record for single-seasons was 50, shared by three wrestlers.

With the regular-season match limit increased to 45 this season, 16 wrestlers equaled or surpassed that mark.

Two of them were from Fairmont/Martin County West, Jaxson Rohman (51) and Collin Steuber (50).

The complete list:

55
Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace

53
Tyler Wagener, Waconia
Brandon Frankfurth, Anoka

52
Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville
Colby Njos, Anoka

51
Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West
Jake Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi
Josh Holm, Grand Rapids
Lorenzo Diaz, South St. Paul
Tyler Buesgens, Scott West
Tyler Eischens, Anoka

50
Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West
AJ Bethea, Hibbing
Antonio Cortez, South St. Paul
Collin Steuber, Fairmont/Martin County West
Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka