News

Saturday, June 8 results

Sun 6-9-2019

 

 

 

 

 

Track and field
State meet
At Hamline University, St. Paul
Class A girls
Top 20
1. The Blake School 57, 2. Cotter 44, 3. Rockford 42.5, 4. (tie) Park Christian, Pequot Lakes 34, 6. Rochester Lourdes 30, 7. Belle Plaine 29, 8. Mesabi East 28, 9. Watertown-Mayer 27, 10. (tie) Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, Luverne 26.
12. Stewartville 24, 13. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 23.83, 14. (tie) Concordia Academy-Roseville, Maple Lake 22, 16. Maple River 20, 17. Minnewaska Area 18.5, 18. Perham 17, 19. (tie) Osakis, Pelican Rapids Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 16.
Class A boys
Top 20
1. Jordan 87, 2. Providence Academy 58, 3. Pierz 36, 4. Wadena-Deer Creek 32, 5. (tie) Pipestone, St. Peter 28, 7. Perham 26, 8. (tie) Stewartville, Plainview-Elgin Millville, Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 24.
12. (tie) Breck School, Minnehaha Academy, Fairmont 22, 15. Nova Classical Academy 20, 16. Rockford 19.5, 17. (tie) Hinckley-Finlayson, Ellsworth 18, 19. (tie) Lake City, Mounds Park Academy 16.
Class AA girls
Top 20
1. Rosemount 71.75, 2. Alexandria 70, 3. Edina 60, 4. Stillwater Area 44, 5. Wayzata 43, 6. White Bear Lake Area 39, 7. North 38, 8. Northfield/ARTech 31, 9. Minnetonka 30, 10. Roseville Area 28.
11. Prior Lake 26, 12. Farmington 24, 13. Moorhead 22.5, 14. Rochester Mayo 22, 15. Blaine 20, 16. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 19, 17. Waseca 18, 18. St. Michael-Albertville 17, 19. (tie) Red Wing, Osseo, Andover 19.
Class AA boys
Top 20
1. Hopkins 78, 2. Rosemount 76, 3. Wayzata 68, 4. Mounds View 59, 5. Roseville Area 30, 6. Alexandria 29, 7. Cambridge-Isanti 27, 8. Prior Lake 26, 9. Rochester Century 25, 10. Eden Prairie 24.
11. Buffalo 23, 12. Duluth Denfeld 21, 13. Blaine 20, 14. Eastview 19, 15. (tie) DeLaSalle, White Bear Lake Area 18, 15. Chaska 18, 18. (tie Mankato West, Brainerd, Stillwater Area 17.

Amateur baseball
Windom 6, Luverne 5

Iowa baseball
Emmetsburg tournament
First round
Okoboji 17, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 4
Kingsley-Pierson 11, Emmetsburg 0
Championship
Kingsley-Pierson 12, Okoboji 1 (6 innings)

Iowa softball
Spirit Lake 11, Kingsley-Pierson 0
Central Springs 5, Spirit Lake 2
Spirit Lake 8, North Union 7

Estherville Lincoln Central 8, Kingsley-Pierson 5
Estherville Lincoln Central 4, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 3
River Valley 7, Estherville Lincoln Central 4

Sioux Central 7, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6
South O'Brien 15, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7

Major League Baseball
American League
Detroit Tigers 9, Minnesota Twins 3
Tampa Bay 9, Boston 2 (first game)
Boston 5, Tampa Bay 1 (second game)
Texas 10, Oakland 5 (first game)
Texas 3, Oakland 1 (second game)
Chicago White Sox 2, Kansas City 0
Baltimore 4, Houston 1
Cleveland 8, New York Yankees 4
Los Angeles Angels 12, Seattle 3
National League
Philadelphia 4, Cincinnati 1
Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 3
Atlanta 1, Miami 0
Los Angeles Dodgers 7, San Francisco 2
Chicago Cubs 9, St. Louis 4
New York Mets 5, Colorado 3
Washington 4, San Diego 1
Interleague
Arizona 6, Toronto 0

WNBA
Los Angeles Sparks 89, Minnesota Lynx 85

Southern Plains Football League
South Central Hawgs 48, Albert Lea Grizzlies 6
Madison Warriors 27, Dakota Bulldogs 6
Watertown Rebels 43, Tri-State Buffalos 26
Central Iowa Chiefs 51, Mid Western Wildcats 12
Sioux Empire Crusaders 26, Buffalo Ridge Wildcats 24
Med City Freeze 51, North Iowa Bucks 20

Iowa state girls soccer tournament
At Des Moines
Class 1A
Championship
Davenport Assumption 1, North Polk 0
Class 2A
Championship
Cedar Rapids Xavier 2, Waverly-Shell Rock 1
Class 3A
Championship
Ankeny 1, Waukee 0