Saturday, Dec. 15 results
Sun 12-16-2018
Wrestling
Austin Roberts Memorial
At Spencer
1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 225.5, 2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 196, 3. LeMars 162, 4. Jackson County Central 157, 5. Sioux Center 147, 6. Spencer 136, 7. West Lyon 126.5, 8. Eagle Grove 81.5, 9. Estherville Lincoln Central 76, 10. West Monona 75.
11. Sibley-Ocheyedan 62.5, 12. Lawton-Bronson 48, 13. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 47.
Minnesota Christmas tournament
At Rochester
1. Simley 204.5, 2. Kasson-Mantorville 199.5, 3. Shakopee 176, 4. Willmar 175.5, 5. Apple Valley 166.5, 6. Scott West 164.5, 7. Owatonna 157, 8. Farimont/Martin County West 147.5, 9. Stillwater 131, 10. Waconia 127.
11. Holmen 125, 12. St. Michael-Albertville 120, 13. Albert Lea 118.5, 14. Luxemburg-Casco 109.5, 15. Anoka 106, 16. Kaukauna 99.5, 17. East Ridge 98, 18. Edmond 89, 19. Prior Lake 87, 20. Totino-Grace 86.5.
21. Forest Lake 86, 22. Mounds View 82, 23. Aurora Christian 79, 24. Wayzata 78, 25. Hortonville 75.5, 26. Ellsworth 69, 27. Plainview/Elgin-Millville 66, 28. St. Francis 64.5, 29. St. Rita 62.5, 30. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 62.
31. Cambridge-Isanti 60, 32. Byron 56.5, 33. Hastings 54, 34. Westfield 49, 35. Eagan 46, 36. Farmington 41.5, 37. Coon Rapids 38, 37. Rochester Mayo 38, 39. Minnetonka 21, 40. Leo 12.
Don Miller Invitational
At Fort Dodge
1. Fort Dodge 214.5, 2. Ankeny Centennial 183.5, 3. Emmetsburg 159, 4. Humboldt 152.5, 5. Webster City 124, 6. Woodbury Central 115, 7. Sioux City East 109, 8. Dallas Center-Grimes 107, 9. Storm Lake 101.5, 10. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 99, 11. Spirit Lake Park 72, 12. Algona 71.5.
Al DeLeon Invitational
At Britt
1. Central Springs 283, 2. West Hancock 226, 3. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 226, 4. Okoboji 154, 5. Sumner-Fredricksburg 143, 6. AGWSR 63.
Boys hockey
Windom Area 1, Willmar 1 (tie)
Minnesota River 9, Worthington 1
Girls hockey
Mankato West 7, Windom Area 2
Worthington 3, Minnesota River 1
Luverne 2, Mankato East 2 (tie)
Morris/Benson 5, Fairmont 3
Boys basketball
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 46, Fairmont 43
St. James Area 80, Fulda 38
Marshall 60, Orono 43
Hills-Beaver Creek 69, Flandreau Indian 58
Girls basketball
Dakota Valley 47, Worthington 37
Fairmont 74, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 46
St. James Area 67, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 47
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 55, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 52
Hills-Beaver Creek 55, Flandreau Indian 29
Madelia 56, Hope Academy 55
Sioux City West 48, Spirit Lake 39
College men's basketball
Iowa Lakes 102, Western Nebraska 93
Iowa 77, Northern Iowa 54
Iowa State 77, Drake 68
Nevada 72, South Dakota State 68
Southwest Minnesota State 75, Minnesota-Duluth 63
Augustana 91, Minnesota-Crookston 76
Upper Iowa 80, Minnesota State 74
Wayne State 75, Bemidji State 59
Winona State 82, Concordia-St. Paul 66
Minnesota State Moorhead 91, Minot State 86
Bethel 73, Carleton 72
Loras 89, Augsburg 66
Hamline 88, Wisconsin-River Falls 84
St. Thomas 73, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 57
College women's basketball
South Dakota 74, Missouri 61
Minnesota-Duluth 60, Southwest Minnesota State 39
Augustana 86, Minnesota-Crookston 54
Minnesota State 89, Upper Iowa 57
St. Cloud State 66, Sioux Falls 41
Wayne State 85, Bemidji State 71
Concordia-St. Paul 53, Winona State 49
Minnesota State Moorhead 90, Minot State 65
Bethel 75, Carleton 69
Hamline 69, Vitebrbo 61
Trinity, Tex. 59, Augsburg 56
Simpson 86, Concordia (Moorhead) 69
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 63, St. Catherine 53
NBA
Phoenix Suns 107, Minnesota Timberwolves 99
Orlando 96, Utah 89
Detroit 113, Boston 104
Los Angeles Lakers 128, Charlotte 100
Houston 105, Memphis 97
Chicago 98, San Antonio 93
Oklahoma City 110, Los Angeles Clippers 104
College men's hockey
Bowling Green 4, Minnesota State 1
Alaska Anchorage 2, Bemidji State 1
Augsburg 6, St. Scholastica 3
College women's hockey
Concordia (Moorhead) 1, Finlandia 0
NHL
Calgary Flames 2, Minnesota Wild 1
Anaheim 2, Columbus 1 (OT)
Montreal 5, Ottawa 2
New York Islanders 4, Detroit 3 (SO)
Washington 4, Buffalo 3 (SO)
Pittsburgh 4, Los Angeles 3 (OT)
Florida 4, Toronto 3 (OT)
Nashville 2, New Jersey 1 (SO)
Colorado 6, Dallas 4
Vancouver 5, Philadelphia 1
College football
Cure Bowl
At Orlando
Tulane 41, Louisiana 24
New Mexico Bowl
At Albuquerque
Utah State 52, North Texas 13
Las Vegas Bowl
At Las Vegas
Fresno State 31, Arizona State 20
Camelia Bowl
At Montgomery, Ala.
Georgia Southern 23, Eastern Michigan 21
New Orleans Bowl
At New Orleans
Appalachian State 45, Middle Tennessee 13
FCS Playoffs
Semifinals
Eastern Washington 50, Maine 19
NCAA Division II Playoffs
At McKinney, Tex.
Valdosta State 49, Ferris State 47
NAIA Playoffs
At Daytona Beach
Championship
Morningside 35, Benedictine College, Kan. 28
NFL
Houston 29, New York Jets 22
Cleveland 17, Denver 16
College volleyball
NCAA tournament
At Target Center
Championship
Stanford def. Nebraska 3-2 (28-26, 22-25, 25-16, 15-25, 15-12)