News

Monday, March 11 results

Tue 3-12-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Championship
St. James Area 76, Jackson County Central 72
Section 3AA North Sub-Section
Championship
Redwood Valley 86, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 74
Section 2AA South Sub-Section
Championship
St. Peter 79, Blue Earth Area 68
Section 2AA North Sub-Section
Championship
Jordan 81, Glencoe-Silver Lake 60
Section 3A South Sub-Section
Championship
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 74, Southwest Minnesota Christian 73
Section 3A North Sub-Section
Championship
Dawson-Boyd 68, Lac qui Parle Valley 59 (OT)
Section 2A South Sub-Section
Championship
Springfield 93, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 64
Section 2A North Sub-Section
Championship
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 72, New Ulm Cathedral 56

College men's basketball
Summit League tournament
At Sioux Falls
Semifinals
North Dakota State 76, Western Illinois 73
Omaha 61, Purdue Fort Wayne 60

College women's basketball
Big 12 tournament
At Kansas City
Championship
Baylor 67, Iowa State 49
Summit League tournament
At Sioux Falls
Semifinals
South Dakota State 86, Oral Roberts 55
South Dakota 84, North Dakota 61

NBA
Cleveland 126, Toronto 101
Washington 121, Sacramento 115
Brooklyn 103, Detroit 75
Houston 118, Charlotte 106
Oklahoma City 98, Utah 89
Los Angeles Clippers 140, Boston 115

NHL
San Jose Sharks 3, Minnesota Wild 0
Philadelphia 3, Ottawa 2
Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 2
New York Islanders 2, Columbus 0
Chicago 7, Arizona 1
Edmonton 3, New York Rangers 2 (OT)
Carolina 3, Colorado 0

Exhibition baseball
Detroit Tigers 3, Minnesota Twins 0
Atlanta 6, Pittsburgh 2
Houston 6, New York Mets 3
St. Louis 3, Washington 2
Tampa Bay 8, Philadelphia 2
Cincinnati 5, Cleveland 5
Los Angeles Angels 12, Texas (ss) 11
San Francisco 4, Los Angeles Dodgers 1
Milwaukee 8, Chicago White Sox 5
Colorado 6, Oakland 3
Kansas City (ss) 5, Seattle 1
Texas (ss) 6, Kansas City (ss) 2

College baseball
Iowa Lakes 4, Southwestern 2
Southwestern 7, Iowa Lakes 6

Minnesota 3, Seattle 2

College softball
Northern Iowa 6, Purdue Fort Wayne 1
Samford 6, Northern Iowa 5