Monday, April 23 results
Tue 4-24-2018
Minnesota baseball
Luverne 2, Windom 1
Luverne 10, Windom 0 (5 innings)
Lac qui Parle Valley 16, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 8
Minneota 15, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 1
Minnesota softball
Fairmont 7, Waseca 0
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 13, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 10
Track and field
Okoboji Relays
Girls
1. Spirit Lake 137, 2. Sioux Center 114, 3. Okoboji 86.5, 4. Emmetsburg 85, 5. South O'Brien 54, 6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45, 7. Trinity Christian 18.5, 8. Sibley-Ocheyedan 12, 9. (tie) South O'Brien JV, Emmetsburg JV 1.
Boys
1. Spirit Lake 146, 2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 108.5, 3. Okoboji 99, 4. Sioux Center 79, 5. South O'Brien 50, 6. Harris-Lake Park 30, 7. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 22.5, 8. Trinity Christian 20, 9. Okoboji JV 2, 10. Sioux Center JV 1.
Boys golf
Unity Christian 194, Harris-Lake Park 195
At Le Mars
1. Spencer 149, 2. Spirit Lake 183, 3. Le Mars 202.
Girls golf
At Le Mars
1. Le Mars 204, 2. Spencer 216, 3. Spirit Lake 262.
Siouxland Conference
At George
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 199, 2. Okoboji 200, 3. West Lyon 236, 4. Sioux Center 243, 5. Boyden-Hull 252. Incomplete: Central Lyon, George-Little Rock, Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan.
Boys tennis
Fairmont 5, Worthington 2
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Estherville Lincoln Central 0
Spencer 9, Storm Lake 0
Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Estherville Lincoln Central 0
Spencer 8, Storm Lake 1
Major League Baseball
American League
New York Yankees 14, Minnesota Twins 1
Cleveland 2, Baltimore 1
Oakland 9, Texas 4
Los Angeles Angels 2, Houston 0
Chicago White Sox 10, Seattle 4
National League
Cincinnati 10, Atlanta 4
San Diego 13, Colorado 5
Los Angeles Dodgers 2, Miami 1
San Francisco 4, Washington 2
NBA Playoffs
Houston Rockets 119, Minnesota Timberwolves 100
(Houston leads series 3-1)
Utah 113, Oklahoma City 96
(Utah leads series 3-1)
NHL Playoffs
Toronto 3, Boston 1
(Series tied 3-3)
Washington 6, Columbus 3
(Washington wins series 4-2)