Huskies drop out of 3A football poll
Thu 10-11-2018
MINNEAPOLIS - Jackson County Central has slipped out of the top 10 in this week's Class 3A football poll by The Associated Press.
The Huskies, 5-1 on the season, were one point out of the ratings. JCC plays at St. James Area Friday.
Fairmont is seventh in the 3A poll.
In Class 2A, Redwood Valley is tied for third and Pipestone tied for eighth. Marshall is sixth in Class 4A. Mountain Lake Area is sixth in 9-man.
The high school football polls for the week of Oct. 10 by The Associated Press. First-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers and sports casters.
9-man
1. Spring Grove (5) (6-0) 59 1
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (6-0) 55 2
3. Verndale (6-0) 45 3
(tie) Cromwell (6-0) 45 4
5. Cook County (6-0) 33 6
6. Mountain Lake Area (6-0) 31 7
7. South Ridge (6-0) 19 8
8. Houston (5-1) 16 5
9. NCE UH (6-0) 15 9
10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (5-1) 8 T10
Others receiving votes: Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2, Hills-Beaver Creek 2.
Class 1A
1. Minneota (6) (6-0) 60 1
2. BOLD (6-0) 47 2
3. Blooming Prairie (6-0) 39 3
4. Mahnomen-Waubun (7-0) 35 7
(tie) Ottertail Central (6-0) 35 5
6. United South Central (6-0) 34 6
7. Mayer Lutheran (5-1) 22 T9
8. Goodhue (5-1) 18 T9
(tie) Mahnomen-Waubun (7-0) 18 8
10. Dawson-Boyd (5-1) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Ada-Borup-Norman County West 6, Rushford-Peterson 5, Fertile-Beltrami 2, Murray County Central 1, Polk County West 1.
Class 2A
1. Caledonia (6) (6-0) 69 1
2. Minneapolis North (1) (6-0) 63 2
3. Barnesville (6-0) 52 3
(tie) Redwood Valley (6-0) 52 4
5. St. Charles (6-0) 32 6
6. Royalton (6-0) 25 T8
7. Paynesville (5-1) 21 T8
8. Pipestone (5-1) 20 10
(tie) Hawley (5-1) 20 7
10. Chatfield (5-1) 12 NR
(tie) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (5-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Maple River 4, Osakis 2, Aitkin 1.
Class 3A
1. Pierz (7) (6-0) 79 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (1) (6-0) 73 2
3. Mora (6-0) 62 5
4. Spectrum (6-0) 49 6
5. New London-Spicer (5-1) 37 T8
6. Breck (5-1) 35 T8
7. Fairmont (5-1) 32 NR
8. Annandale (5-1) 30 10
9. Jordan (5-1) 20 3
10. Albany (5-1) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 10, Perham 1, St. Peter 1.
Class 4A
1. Holy Angels (5) (6-0) 67 1
2. Winona (1) (6-0) 63 2
3. Hutchinson (1) (6-0) 57 3
4. Detroit Lakes (6-0) 46 4
5. SMB-Wolfpack (6-0) 39 5
6. Marshall (6-0) 34 6
7. Dassel-Cokato (6-0) 29 7
8. Hermantown (6-0) 24 8
9. Providence Academy (6-0) 18 9
10. Cloquet (5-1) 5 10
Others receiving votes: Waseca 2, Willmar 1.
Class 5A
1. Owatonna (5) (6-0) 56 1
2. Elk River (6-0) 54 2
3. St. Thomas Academy (1) (6-0) 49 3
4. Robbinsdale Cooper (6-0) 43 4
5. Waconia (6-0) 38 5
6. Chanhassen (5-1) 28 7
7. Mahtomedi (5-1) 20 8
8. Sauk Rapids-Rice (5-1) 16 NR
9. Mankato West (5-1) 11 9
10. Bemidji (5-1) 9 10
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech 3, Spring Lake Park 2, Hastings 1.
Class 6A
1. Lakeville North (5) (6-0) 50 1
2. Blaine (6-0) 44 2
3. Eden Prairie (5-1) 41 3
4. Edina (5-1) 34 7
5. Woodbury (5-1) 29 6
6. St. Michael-Albertville (4-2) 21 8
7. Mounds View (4-2) 15 NR
8. Prior Lake (4-2) 14 9
9. Minnetonka (4-2) 8 4
10. East Ridge (4-2) 7 5
Others receiving votes: Wayzata 5, Rosemount 3, Champlin Park 3, Buffalo 1.