News

Friday, March 8 results

Sat 3-9-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota girls basketball
Section 3AA
Championship
At SMSU
Redwood Valley 62, Eden Valley-Watkins 58
Section 2AA
Championship
At MSU Mankato
St. Peter 61, Jordan 54
Section 3A
Championship
At SMSU
Minneota 65, Southwest Minnesota Christian 47
Section 2A
Championship
At MSU Mankato
BOLD 63, St. Clair 41

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 2AAA
Semifinals
At Gustavus
Waseca 83, Faribault 54
Mankato East 62, Marshall 48

Iowa boys basketball
State tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Class 1A
Championship
Grand View Christian 43, Alburnett 24
Class 2A
Championship
North Linn 60, Boyden-Hull 41
Class 3A
Championship
Oskaloosa 48, Norwalk 44
Third place
Winterset 67, Clear Lake 49
Class 4A
Championship
Cedar Falls 44, Dubuque Senior 41
Class 4A
Third place
Waukee 66, North Scott 57

Boys hockey
Class A
Semifinals
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
St. Cloud Cathedral 6, East Grand Forks 2
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 3, Mahtomedi 2 (OT)
Class AA
Semifinals
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Eden Prairie 4, Blaine 3
Edina 6, St. Thomas Academy 3
Consolation semifinals
At 3M Arena at Mariucci
Lakeville South 5, White Bear Lake 3
Duluth East 3, Moorhead 2

College men's basketball
Maryland 69, Minnesota 60
Missouri Valley Conference tournament
At St. Louis
Quarterfinals
Loyola 67, Valparaiso 54
Bradley 61, Missouri State 58
Drake 78, Illinois State 62
Northern Iowa 61, Southern Illinois 58

College women's basketball
Big 10 tournament
At Indianapolis
Quarterfinals
Maryland 71, Michigan State 55
Michigan 73, Wisconsin 65 (2 OT)
Iowa 70, Indiana 61
Rutgers 64, Purdue 49

NBA
Charlotte 112, Washington 111
Orlando 111, Dallas 106
Detroit 112, Chicago 104
Houston 107, Philadelphia 91
Memphis 114, Utah 104
Miami 126, Cleveland 110
Toronto 127, New Orleans 104
Golden State 122, Denver 105
Los Angeles Clippers 118, Oklahoma City 110

College men's hockey
St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3 (OT)
Big 10 tournament
Game 1 of best-of-3
Minnesota 3, Michigan 2 (OT)
Notre Dame 1, Michigan State 0
Wisconsin 4, Penn State 3
WCHA Playoffs
Game 1 of best-of-3
Minnesota State 3, Alabama-Huntsville 1
Northern Michigan 5, Alaska 4 (2 OT)
Bowling Green 3, Michigan Tech 2
Lake Superior State 4, Bemidji State 2

NHL
Florida Panthers 6, Minnesota Wild 2
Washington 3, New Jersey 0
Winnipeg 8, Carolina 1
Anaheim 8, Montreal 2

Exhibition baseball
Tampa Bay Rays 5, Minnesota Twins 5 (tie)
Toronto (ss) 11, Pittsburgh (ss) 0
Baltimore 4, Boston 2
St. Louis (ss) 3, Washington 2
Toronto (ss) 5, Pittsburgh (ss) 2
Miami 10, New York Mets 3
Milwaukee 6, Arizona 3
Kansas City (ss) 8, Cincinnati 3
Oakland 6, San Diego 5
Chicago White Sox 15, Los Angeles Angels 8
Colorado 11, Texas 10
Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 4
St. Louis (ss) 6, Houston 3
Detroit 6, New York Yankees 5
San Francisco 2, Cleveland 0
Chicago Cubs 9, Seattle 3
Kansas City (ss) 7, Los Angeles Dodgers 4

College baseball
Johnson County Community College 16, Minnesota West 2
Oregon State 2, Minnesota 1
Little Rock 7, South Dakota State 6

College softball
Minnesota 7, Texas Southern 0
Minnesota 4, Texas 1

Iowa 5, UIC 1
Green Bay 6, Iowa 4

Utah State 10, Iowa State 1
Iowa State 4, Cal Poly 2

Drake 3, Grand Canyon 1
Northwestern 2, Drake 1 (8 innings)

South Dakota State 7, Saint Francis 2
Penn State 5, South Dakota State 4

Lehigh 6, South Dakota 2
James Madison 9, South Dakota 1 (5 innings)