Four Huskies on all-BSC softball squad
Mon 6-10-2019
MARSHALL - Jackson County Central had four players named to the all-Big South Conference Small School Division softball team.
Named all-conference for the Huskies were Blaney Johnson, Keylee Rossow and Abagail Turner.
Ashley Heinrichs was an honorable mention selection.
Following are the complete all-Big South Conference softball teams:
Small School Division
All-conference
Blaney Johnson, sr., Jackson County Central
Keylee Rossow, sr., Jackson County Central
Abagail Turner, sr., Jackson County Central
Billi Connell, fr., Luverne
Rylee Olson, sr., Luverne
Sydne Johnson, jr., Luverne
Halle Hough, sr., Luverne
Mandi Miller, sr., Pipestone
Paige Ahrendt, jr., Pipestone
Kaitlyn Draper, sr., Pipestone
Mara Taubert, sr., Pipestone
AJ Guggisberg, soph., Redwood Valley
Renata Hernandez, sr., St. James Area
Torri Mohwinkel, soph., St. James Area
Addie Bowers, 8, St. James Area
Ellie Maricle, soph., Windom
Kaitlee Huska, fr., Windom
Honorable mention
Ashley Heinrichs, sr., Jackson County Central
Courtney Nath, sr., Luverne
Mallary Remund, sr., Pipestone
Carmen Skyberg, sr., Pipestone
Sydney Sommers, soph., Redwood Valley
Amy Martius, sr., Redwood Valley
Maddie Brey, soph., St. James Area
Halle Jackson, jr., Windom
Paige Vancura, sr., Windom
Big School Division
All-conference
Lauren Madetzke, jr., Blue Earth Area
Adrianna Granillo, sr., Blue Earth Area
Jordan Ehlert, sr., Fairmont
Taylor Crissinger, sr., Fairmont
Paige Andries, jr., Marshall
Shelby Versaevel, sr., Marshall
Ashlyn Donner, sr., New Ulm
Joey Batt, sr., New Ulm
Abbey Lee, sr., New Ulm
Carli Botten, sr., New Ulm
Ellie Bute, sr., New Ulm
Ashlyn Donner, sr., New Ulm
Joey Batt, sr., New Ulm
Mackenzie Brey, sr., St. Peter
Olivia Stevens, jr., St. Peter
Allie McCabe, jr., St. Peter
McKenna Reese, sr., St. Peter
Amia Broughton, sr., Waseca
Sydney Ponto, sr., Worthington
Haley Grimmius, fr., Worthington
Honorable mention
Carla Leyva, sr., Blue Earth Area
Chloe Murphy, jr., Fairmont
Lenei Estrada, jr., Marshall
Noelle Forstner, jr., New Ulm
Madeline Gag, sr., New Ulm
Shelby Paul, jr., St. Peter
Emily Dammann, sr., Waseca
Sophie Wietzema, soph., Worthington
Payton Sauerbrei, jr., Worthington