All-Big South wrestling team announced

Thu 3-8-2018

MARSHALL - Jackson County Central had three athletes selected and Fairmont/Martin County West a league-high nine named to the all-Big South Conference wrestling team.

Huskies honored were senior Jacob Tvinnereim, sophomore Aaron Munoz and eighth-grader Payton Handevidt.

In the group of honorees for the Red Bulls was one senior, Collin Steuber; and two juniors Tristan Lange and Jordan Wolter.

FMCW had three sophomores honored, Payton Anderson, Miles Fitzgerald and Cale Steuber; along with freshmen Lucas Jagodzinske, Jaxson Rohman and Connor Simmonds.

Following is the complete team:

Max Ehrich, 9, Blue Earth Area
Caleb Beeler, 10, Blue Earth Area
Zach Buseman, 12, Blue Earth Area
Jordan Huse, 12, Blue Earth Area
Joe Schavey, 12, Blue Earth Area
Trevor Oppedal, 12, Blue Earth Area
Lucas Jagodzinske, 9, Fairmont/Martin County West
Jaxson Rohman, 9, Fairmont/Martin County West
Connor Simmonds, 9, Fairmont/Martin County West
Payton Anderson, 10, Fairmont/Martin County West
Miles Fitzgerald, 10, Fairmont/Martin County West
Cale Steuber, 10, Fairmont/Martin County West
Tristan Lange, 11, Fairmont/Martin County West
Jordan Wolter, 11, Fairmont/Martin County West
Collin Steuber, 12, Fairmont/Martin County West
Payton Handevidt, 8, Jackson County Central
Aaron Munoz, 10, Jackson County Central
Jacob Tvinnereim, 12, Jackson County Central
Grant Louwagie, 9, Marshall
Jaiden Bahr, 10, Marshall
Has Khee Lar, 10, Marshall
Hsa La Eh, 10, Marshall
Zach Stahl, 11, Marshall
Elijah Sterner, 11, Marshall
Zach Felcyn, 11, Marshall
Wyatt Martin, 12, Marshall
Colby Wenniger, 10, New Ulm
Sean Howk, 11, New Ulm
Hunter Ranweiler, 12, New Ulm
Tanner Stark, 12, New Ulm
Grant Budden, 10, Pipestone
Michael Suda, 12, Pipestone
Hunter Burnett, 12, Pipestone
Garrett Ploeger, 12, Pipestone
Jamison VanderWal, 12, Pipestone
Kaleb Haase, 10, Redwood River Valley
Tayte Harazin, 11, Redwood River Valley
Devin Johnson, 12, Redwood River Valley
Chad Maddock, 10, Redwood River Valley
Tallin Johnson, 10, St. James Area
Sam Kulseth, 11, St. James Area
Matthew Pettis, 11, St. Peter
Sage Loredo-Hollon, 11, St. Peter
Tony Putz, 12, St. Peter
Justin Sampson, 12, Waseca
Levi Kuschel, 12, Waseca
Kade Sammons, 9, Windom/Mountain Lake
Brett Willaby, 10, Windom/Mountain Lake
Alex Borsgard, 11, Windom/Mountain Lake
Jesse Jepsen, 11, Windom/Mountain Lake
Zach Spinks, 11, Windom/Mountain Lake
Damon Schutz, 9, Worthington
Jacob Neuberger, 11, Worthington
Jacob Prunty, 12, Worthington
Mason Byrne, 12, Worthington
Ethan Pavelko, 12, Worthington