Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction KKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS
 

Latest ratings

 

Minnesota volleyball Sept. 8, 2014

SAINT CLOUD - The latest ratings by the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association. First-place votes in parenthesis followed by total poll points and last week's ranking.

Class 2A

1. Marshall (4) 100 1
2. Stewartville (2) 98 2
3. Belle Plaine 93 3
4. Jackson County Central 78 5
5. Kasson-Mantorville (1) 75 4
6. Jordan 73 7
7. Maple Lake 69 6
8. Concordia Academy 48 8
9. Thief River Falls 28 10
10. Visitation 27 9
Others receiving votes: Mora 13, Saint Croix Lutheran 13, New London-Spicer 9, Melrose 8, Hill-Murray 8, Saint Cloud Cathedral 5, Barnesville 4.

Class 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy (7) 105 1
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 83 2
3. Minneota 78 5
4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 77 3
5. Fillmore Central 70 4
6. Mabel-Canton 55 6
7. New Life Academy 44 7
8. Heron Lake-Okabena 41 NR
9. Ada-Borup 38 8
10. Hayfield 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Martin County West 29, Central Minnesota Christian 28, Mayer Lutheran 28, Heritage Christian 15, Henning 12, Carlton 7, Southwest Christian 4, Kittson Central 3.

Class 3A

1. Eden Prairie (8) 184 2
2. Chaska (2) 178 3
3. Eagan (3) 160 1
4. Prior Lake 133 6
5. Lakeville South 124 7
6. Delano 111 5
(tie) Hopkins 111 4
8 Roseville 94 8
9. North Saint Paul 84 NR
10. Wayzata 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Osseo 50, Minnetonka 28, Waconia 26, Rosemount 9, Saint Michael-Albertville 6, Shakopee 6, Champlin Park 4, Edina 1.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota football Sept. 10, 2014

MINNEAPOLIS - The latest Associated Press state high school football poll. First-place votes are in parentheses, followed by record and total points.

Class 2A

1. Hawley (3) (2-0) 48 1
2. Caledonia (1) (3-0) 43 T3
3. Barnesville (2-0) 36 6
4. Paynesville (2-0) 31 8
5. Luverne (2-0) 26 NR
6. Eden Valley-Watkins (2-0) 15 T9
7. Maple River (2-0) 14 T9
8. Norwood Young America (2-0) 13 NR
9. Chatfield (2-1) 8 NR
10. Crosby-Ironton (2-0) 6 NR
(tie) Frazee (2-0) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 5, Maple Lake 4, Jackson County Central 2.

Class 1A

1. Mahnomen (5) (2-0) 59 2
2. Dawson-Boyd (2-0) 52 1
3. Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's (2-0) 42 3
4. Braham (2-0) 35 5
5. Minneota/Lincoln HI (1) (2-0) 30 2 (2A)
6. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity (3-0) 27 4
7. Upsala Swanville (2-0) 26 7
8. Springfield (2-0) 17 9
9. New Ulm Cathedral (2-0) 16 NR
10. Blooming Prairie (1) (2-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Adrian 10, Minneapolis North 8, Rushford-Peterson 6, Browerville 4, Fosston 2.

9 man

1. Grand Meadow (6) (2-0) 60 1
2. Nicollet (2-0) 52 T2
3. Kittson County Central (2-0) 45 T4
4. Ely (2-0) 39 6
5. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (2-0) 30 8
6. Edgerton Ellsworth (2-0) 28 T9
7. Spring Grove (1-1) 14 T4
8. Randolph (3-0) 11 NR
(tie) Waubun (2-0) 11 NR
10. Floodwood (2-0) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Win-E-Mac 6, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 4, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 4, Verndale 4, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 3, Cromwell 3, Stephen-Argyle 2, Madelia 2, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 1, Mountain Lake Area 1.

Class 3A

1. New London-Spicer (6) (2-0) 60 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (2-0) 50 2
3. Pequot Lakes (2-0) 38 3
4. Providence Academy (3-0) 35 5
5. Plainview Elgin-Millville (2-0) 32 6
6. Pierz (2-0) 26 4
7. Tri-City United (2-0) 21 7
8. Perham (2-0) 16 T8
9. Two Harbors (2-0) 11 NR
10. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-1) 10 T8
Others receiving votes: Columbia Heights 8, Montevideo 7, Saint Cloud Cathedral 6, Duluth Marshall 5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Saint Croix Lutheran 1.

Class 4A

1. Hutchinson (8) (2-0) 80 1
2. De La Salle (2-0) 70 2
3. Holy Angels (2-0) 56 3
4. Detroit Lakes (2-0) 52 5
5. Orono (2-0) 38 7
6. Waseca (2-0) 36 9
7. Stewartville (2-0) 29 NR
8. Becker (1-1) 28 8
9. Cloquet (2-0) 19 10
(tie) Park Center (3-0) 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Albany 4, Kasson-Mantorville 4, Marshall 2, Holy Family Catholic 1, Delano 1, South St. Paul 1.

Class 5A

1. Mankato West (3) (2-0) 58 4
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (2-0) 52 3
3. Owatonna (4) (2-0) 46 1
4. Rogers (2-0) 43 T5
5. Bemidji (2-0) 40 9
6. Sartell-Saint Stephen (2-0) 30 8
(tie) Apple Valley (2-0) 30 7
8. Spring Lake Park (2-0) 29 10
9. Willmar (2-0) 13 NR
10. Rochester Mayo (2-0) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Robbinsdale Cooper 9, Cambridge-Isanti 6, Mahtomedi 5, Elk River 4, Chanhassen 3, Chisago Lakes 2, Brainerd 2, Rochester John Marshall 1, Simley 1.

Class 6A

1. Eden Prairie (4) (3-0) 40 1
2. Rosemount (2-0) 36 2
3. Lakeville North (2-0) 32 3
4. East Ridge (2-0) 25 T6
5. Maple Grove (2-0) 24 5
6. Totino-Grace (2-0) 23 4
7. Mounds View (2-0) 13 NR
8. Minnetonka (2-1) 8 T8
9. Prior Lake (1-1) 7 T6
10. Stillwater (2-0) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Burnsville 2, Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Wayzata 2.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota cross country Sept. 9, 2014

LAKE CITY - The latest ratings by the Minnesota Cross Country Coaches Association. Listed are rank, team and last week's rating.

Class A boys

Team
1. Martin County West 1
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake 5
3. Waseca 3
4. Perham 2
5. Mora 6
6. Saint Cloud Cathedral 4
7. Minnehaha Academy 7
8. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 8
9. Mounds Park Academy 9
10. Roseau 10
11. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11
12. Ely 12
Others receiving votes: None.
Individual
1. Shane Streich, 12, Waseca 1
2. Isaac Overmyer, 12, Park Rapids 2
3. Ephraim Bird, 12, Hope Academy 3
4. Andrew Zachman, 12, Holdingford 6
5. Ben Burgett, 12, Willmar Christian 8
6. Evan Ferlic, 12, Mounds Park Academy --
7. Mike Destache, 12, Saint Paul Academy 5
8. Jake Petit, 12, Southwest Christian 7
9. James Chelman, 12, Glencoe-Silver Lake 9
10. Jonah Mayo, 12, Martin County West 12
11. Connor Schank, 11, Howard Lake-Waverly-Wiunsted --
12. Zack Emery, 10, LaCrescent --
Others receiving votes: Billy Beseman, 12, Perham; John Roth, 11 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet; Alex Wischnack, 12, Norwood Young America.

Class A girls

Team
1. Annandale 1
2. Waseca 2
3. Perham 3
4. Lac qui ParleValley/Dawson-Boyd 4
5. Trinity at River Ridge 8
6. Dover-Eyota 6
7. Luverne 7
8. Holy Family Catholic 5
9. Saint Paul Academy & Summit 11
10. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central --
11. Holdingford 12
12. South Ridge --
Others receiving votes: Saint Cloud Cathedral, Park Rapids Area.
Individual
1. Mary Naas, 12, Saint Paul Academy & Summit 1
2. Becca Wilkins, 11, Trinity at River Ridge 2
3. Madison Schandelmeier, 10, Luverne 4
4. Elizabeth Schlafke, 11, Annandale 3
5. Tierney Winter, 11, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 5
6. Emily Donnay, 12, Eden Valley-Watkins 10
7. Rachel Salentiny, 9, Heron Lake-Okabena 7
8. Kayla Huhnerkoch, 12, Redwood Valley 8
9. Annika Voss, 9, Proctor --
10. Kailee Kiminski, 12, Esko 6
11. McKenzie Kirtz, 12, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander --
12. Alaysia Freetly, 12, Lac qui ParleValley/Dawson-Boyd 12
Others receiving votes: Beth Stevermer, 9, United South Central; Ellie Nelson, 9, Roseau.

Class AA boys

Team
1. Wayzata 1
2. Edina 2
3. Stillwater 3
4. Hopkins 4
5. Minneapolis Washburn 5
6. Eden Prairie 6
7. White Bear Lake 7
8. Rosemount 9
9. Shakopee 8
10. Bemidji 11
11. Chaska 10
12. Chanhassen 12
(tie) Alexandria --
Others receiving votes: None.
Individual
1. Connor Olson, 12 Wayzata 1
2. Joe Klecker, 12 Hopkins 3
3. Eli Krahn, 11 Stillwater 2
4. Chase Cayo, 12 Saint Michael-Albertville 5
5. Alec Anderson, 12 Chaska 4
6. Jaret Carpenter, 11 Wayzata 7
7. Ian Eklin, 12 Wayzata 6
8. Bailey Hesse-Withbro, 12 Stillwater --
9. Logan Ramlet, 12 Edina 10
10. Alex Berhe, 12 Rosemount 8
11. Justin Hytinnen, 12 Farmington 11
12. Ashenafi Hatte, 12 Washington Technology --
Others receiving votes: Micah Mather, 11, Saint Paul Highland Park; Nick Wareham, 12, Woodbury.

Class AA girls

Team
1. Wayzata 1
2. Willmar 2
3. Eden Prairie 3
4. Minnetonka 4
5. Edina 10
6. Forest Lake 5
7. Eagan 8
8. East Ridge 7
9. Bemidji 9
10. Saint Michael Albertville --
11. Lakeville South 11
12. Marshall 6
Others receiving votes: Chaska.
Individual
1. Megan Hasz, 11, Alexandria 1
2. Bethany Hasz, 11, Alexandria 2
3. Anna French, 12, Wayzata 3
4. Jenna Truedson, 12, Bemidji 4
5. Rachel King, 12, Saint Michael-Albertville 10
6. Tess Misgen, 10, Shakopee 5
7. Maria Berg, 11, New Prague 7
8. Emily Covert, 8, Minneapolis Washburn 11
9. Anastasia Korzenowski, 10, Chanhassen --
10. Samantha Hanson, 12, Willmar 6
11. Emma Benner, 11, Forest Lake --
12. Jasmyn Armstrong, 8, Red Wing --
Others receiving votes: Anna VanWyk, 12, Eagan; Lizzy Heil, 10, Saint Michael-Albertville; Jane Baue, 10, North Saint Paul.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Iowa football Sept. 8, 2014

DES MOINES - The Top Ten teams in the latest Associated Press Iowa high school football poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right.

8 man

1.Gilbertville Don Bosco(6) 2-0 129 1
2. Elk Horn-Kimballton-Exira (6) 2-0 125 2
3. Fremont Mills (2) 2-0 109 3
4. East Mills 2-0 85 4
5. Janesville 2-0 78 5
6. HLV, Victor 2-0 59 7
7. Turkey Valley 2-0 45 8
8. Glidden-Ralston 2-0 37 9
9. West Bend-Mallard 2-0 32 10
10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 2-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Elkader Central 17. 12, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 12. 13, Guthrie Center 9. 14, Lamoni 3. 15, Kingsley-Pierson 2. 16, Corydon Wayne 1. 16, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 1.

Class A

1. Maquoketa Valley (5) 2-0 129 1
2. Council Bluffs Saint Albert (7) 2-0 124 2
3. Ackley AGWSR (1) 2-0 94 4
4. Logan-Magnolia 2-0 92 3
4. Packwood Pekin (1) 2-0 92 5
6. Nashua-Plainfield 2-0 70 7
7. Algona Garrigan 1-1 38 10
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1-1 30 NR
9. Hawarden West Sioux 2-0 25 NR
10. Montezuma 2-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes:11, Belle Plaine 15. 12, Westwood 13. 13, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 10. 14, Colfax-Mingo 4. 15, Conrad BCLUW 3. 15, Audubon 3. 15, Lawton-Bronson 3. 18, Mount Ayr 2. 18, Akron-Westfield 2. 18, Earlham 2. 21, Lone Tree 1.

Class 1A

1. Iowa City Regina (9) 1-1 135 1
2. South Winneshiek (1) 2-0 120 2
3. Fort Dodge Saint Edmond (3) 2-0 114 3
4. West Branch (1) 2-0 95 4
5. Saint Ansgar 2-0 78 6
6. Northwest Webster 2-0 42 8
7. IKM Manning 2-0 39 NR
8. Ogden 2-0 37 10
9. West Lyon 1-1 21 NR
10. Hinton 2-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, South Hamilton 17. 12, Madrid 12. 13, Sumner-Fredericksburg 10. 14, Dike-New Hartford 9. 15, Emmetsburg 8. 16, Pella Christian 5. 17, O-A/BCIG 4. 18, Ridge View 3. 18, North Cedar 3.

Class 2A

1. Clear Lake (12) 2-0 138 1
2. North Fayette 2-0 115 3
3. New Hampton (1) 2-0 105 2
4. Spirit Lake 2-0 84 5
5. Williamsburg 2-0 68 6
6. Sioux Center (1) 2-0 62 9
7. Albia 2-0 60 8
8. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 1-1 49 4
9. Mediapolis 2-0 40 10
10. Hampton-Dumont 2-0 28 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Clarinda 5. 12, Cascade 4. 12, Center Point-Urbana 4. 14, Central Lee 3. 14, South Tama 3. 16, Tipton 1. 16, Baxter 1.

Class 3A

1. Pella (7) 2-0 126 1
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5) 1-1 117 3
3. Solon (1) 2-0 108 2
4. West Delaware (1) 2-0 97 4
5. Waverly-Shell Rock 2-0 72 7
6. Carroll 2-0 69 NR
7. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 1-1 63 6
8. Gilbert 2-0 51 9
9. Humboldt 2-0 44 10
10. Huxley Ballard 2-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Davenport Assumption 3. 11, Newton 3. 13, Washington 2. 14, Chariton 1. 14, DeWitt Central 1.

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Waukee 2-0 118 2
3. Bettendorf 2-0 116 3
4. Cedar Rapids Washington 2-0 94 4
5. Ankeny Centennial 2-0 80 5
6. West Des Moines Valley 1-1 57 7
7. Johnston 2-0 56 6
8. North Scott 2-0 47 8
9. Sioux City East 2-0 32 NR
10. Marion Linn-Mar 2-0 20 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Ottumwa 3. 11, Ames 3. 13, Ankeny 2. 14, Council Bluffs Lincoln 1. 14, Davenport Central 1.


Iowa volleyball Sept. 11, 2014

SAINT CLOUD - The latest volleyball ratings by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association. First-place votes in parenthesis followed by total poll points and last week's ranking.

Class 1A

1. Holy Trinity Catholic 5-0 1
2. Janesville 4-1 2
3. Central Lyon 11-1 3
4. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 6-2 5
5. Tripoli 5-2 6
6. New London 4-2 9
7. Grand View Christian 1-4 4
8. Guthrie Center 2-1 10
9. Algona Bishop Garrigan 5-3 11
10. Don Bosco 2-4 8
11. Turkey Valley 5-2 7
12. Springville 7-3 13
13. Iowa Valley 7-2 14
14. Murray 2-0 15
15. Marquette Catholic 11-2 NR

Class 2A

1. Dike-New Hartford 3-1 1
2. Western Christian 5-1 2
3. Unity Christian 2-0 3
4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 12-0 4
5. Grundy Center 5-0 5
6. South Central Calhoun 14-0 7
7. Sumner-Fredericksburg 7-1 9
8. Wapsie Valley 3-1 8
9. West Branch 7-2 10
10. Treynor 7-4 11
11. Council Bluffs St. Albert 3-4 6
12. Denver 10-1 13
13. Lake Mills 8-1 14
14. North Cedar 8-4 NR
15. Nashua-Plainfield 4-0 NR

Class 3A

1. Solon 6-2 1
2. Mount Vernon 7-1 2
3. Independence 6-1 4
4. Red Oak 7-1 5
5. Nevada 6-2 6
6. Mediapolis 7-0 7
7. West Liberty 12-0 9
8. Sioux Center 10-0 14
9. Beckman Catholic 5-2 10
10. Union 4-2 11
11. Iowa Falls-Alden 5-4 3
12. Forest City 3-0 12
13. North Polk 10-3 13
14. Algona 8-2 15
15. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 1-2 8

Class 4A

1. Harlan 11-1 1
2. West Delaware 10-0 2
3. Marion 6-1 3
4. Le Mars 4-0 4
5. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 5-5 5
6. Indianola 8-4 6
7. Charles City 12-2 8
8. Clear Creek-Amana 5-3 7
9. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-4 10
10. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5-2 11
11. ADM 14-5 15
12. Carroll 2-1 NR
13. Waverly-Shell Rock 7-6 13
14. Boone 5-2 9
15. Central DeWitt 8-3 14

Class 5A

1. Ankeny Centennial 12-0 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 11-1 2
3. Bettendorf 6-0 3
4. Johnston 7-1 4
5. Ankeny 4-2 5
6. Linn-Mar 6-1 7
7. Southeast Polk 15-1 8
8. Iowa City High 5-1 NR
9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 7-6 9
10. West Des Moines Valley 11-3 NR

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota girls tennis Sept. 8, 2014

PINE CITY - The latest ratings by the Minnesota Girls Tennis Coaches Association. Listed are rank, team or individual and last week's ranking.

Class A
Team

1. Breck
2. Saint James Area
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. Waseca
5. Staples-Motley
6. United South Central
7. Eveleth-Gilbert
8. Pequot Lakes
9. Minnewaska
10. Virginia
1. Breck 1
2. Saint James Area 2
3. Waseca 3
4. Rochester Lourdes 4
5. Holy Family Catholic 5
6. Blue Earth Area 6
7. Pequot Lakes 7
8. Osakis 9
9. Virginia t10
10. Staples-Motley 8
Individual
1. Danielle Gannon, Holy Family Catholic 1
2. Claire Browning, Aitkin 3
3. Maddie Muotka, Waseca 4
4. Julia Boeve, Saint James Area 5
5. Brylee Seitz, Virginia 7
6. Katelyn Rice, Eveleth-Gilbert 6
7. Hailey Weibolt, Pequot Lakes 8
8. Natalie Cahill, Pine City 9
9. Emily Mudge, Mounds Park Academy NR
10. Gabrielle Steinhoff, Stewartville NR

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE