Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction KKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS
 

Latest ratings

 

 

Minnesota gymnastics Feb. 10, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - The final ratings by the Minnesota Gymnastics Coaches Association.

Class A

1. Detroit Lakes 149.683
2. Melrose Area 148.050
3. Willmar 146.142
4. Perham 145.167
5. Watertown-Mayer 145.117
6. Austin 143.050
7. Big Lake 142.283
8. Sartell-Saint Stephen 141.908
9. Jackson County Central 141.700
10. Becker 140.975
11. Worthington 140.925
12. North Branch 139.475
13. Mankato West 139.333
14. New Prague 139.325
15. New London-Spicer 137.117

Class AA

1. Roseville Area 148.600
2. Rosemount 146.317
3. East Ridge 146.283
4. Saint Cloud Tech 146.100
5. Eagan 144.750
6. Lakeville North 144.750
7. Champlin Park 144.550
8. Mahtomedi 142.325
9. Stillwater 141.767
10. Northfield 141.592
11. Cambridge-Isanti 141.317
12. Eastview 140.950
13. Wayzata 139.133
14. Cretin-Derham Hall 139.075
15. Brainerd 139.017

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota wrestling Feb. 20, 2015

SAINT LOUIS PARK - The final Minnesota high school team wrestling ratings by The Guillotine.

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Frazee
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
5. Kenyon-Wanamingo
6. Adrian
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
8. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville
9. Jackson County Central
10. Wabasso/Red Rock Central
11. Pierz
12. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Others receiving votes: Barnesville, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, Chatfield, Aitkin, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, Dover-Eyota, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Blue Earth Area.

Class 2A

1. Simley
2. Albert Lea Area
3. Kasson-Mantorville
4. Perham
5. Totino-Grace
6. Scott West
7. New Prague
8. Foley
9. Annandale/Maple Lake
10. Waconia
11. Milaca
12. Worthington
Others receiving votes: Stewartville, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, Hutchinson, Mora, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, Grand Rapids, Litchfield, GMLOKS, South Saint Paul, Thief River Falls, Becker, Caledonia.

Class 3A

1. Apple Valley
2. Saint Michael-Albertville
3. Willmar
4. Anoka
5. Farmington
6. Prior Lake
7. Shakopee
8. Hastings
9. Coon Rapids
10. Eastview
11. Saint Francis
12. Moorhead
Others receiving votes: Eagan, Lakeville South, White Bear Lake Area, Centennial, Owatonna, Elk River, Bemidji, Woodbury, Saint Cloud Tech.

For the individual ratings, click here.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota boys basketball Feb. 18, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - The latest boys basketball poll by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A
1. Rushford-Peterson (25-1)
2. Minneapolis North (21-5)
3. Maranatha (21-2)
4. Battle Lake (24-1)
5. Springfield (21-3)
6. Spring Grove (23-3)
7. Central Minnesota Christian (19-3)
8. Canby (21-3)
9. Hillcrest Lutheran (19-4)
10. Dawson-Boyd (16-6)

Class 2A

1. Saint Croix Lutheran (23-2)
2. Caledonia (22-4)
3. Minneapolis Roosevelt (21-4)
4. Braham (23-2)
5. Maple Lake (23-1)
6. Maple River (23-3)
7. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (20-4)
8. Saint Cloud Cathedral (21-4)
9. Lake City (22-3)
10. Eden Valley-Watkins (21-2)


Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle (20-3)
2. Saint Paul Johnson (20-3)
3. Marshall (22-4)
4. Orono (20-5)
5. Red Wing (20-5)
6. Minneapolis Washburn (18-8)
7. Hill-Murray (18-7)
8. Simley (18-7)
9. Saint Thomas Academy (16-8)
10. New Prague (16-8)

Class 4A

1. Champlin Park (25-0)
2. Apple Valley (23-2)
3. Maple Grove (21-3)
4. Cretin-Derham Hall (22-3)
5. Roseville (21-4)
6. Hopkins (20-5)
7. Eden Prairie (21-4)
8. East Ridge (20-5)
9. Shakopee (18-7)
10. Minnetonka (19-6)

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota girls basketball Feb. 18, 2015

MINNEAPOLIS - The latest girls basketball poll by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A

1. Ada-Borup (22-0)
2. Maranatha (21-1)
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (21-2)
4. Minneota (21-4)
5. Goodhue (20-5)
6. Browerville (20-1)
7. Mankato Loyola (21-3)
8. Dawson-Boyd (18-2)
9. Lyle-Pacelli (21-3)
10. Blooming Prairie (21-3)

Class 2A

1. Dover-Eyota (24-1)
2. Sauk Centre (22-1)
3. Minnehaha Academy (19-3)
4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (19-4)
5. New London-Spicer (18-4)
6. Hawley (18-3)
7. Chatfield (22-3)
8. Esko (20-3)
9. Saint Croix Lutheran (19-4)
10. Watertown-Mayer (18-4)

Class 3A

1. Orono (22-1)
2. Marshall (23-2)
3. New Prague (19-3)
4. Park Center (16-7)
5. Thief River Falls (20-2)
6. Kasson-Mantorville (23-2)
7. Hill-Murray (17-5)
8. DeLaSalle (17-4)
9. Alexandria (17-5)
10. Waconia (13-9)

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (21-1)
2. Eastview (22-1)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (20-3)
4. Minnetonka (20-4)
5. Elk River (19-3)
6. Rochester John Marshall (22-1)
7. Roseville (21-2)
8. Chanhassen (18-5)
9. Shakopee (17-6)
10. Edina (16-7)

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota boys hockey Feb. 18, 2015

EDEN PRAIRIE - The latest boys hockey ratings by Let's Play Hockey.

Class A

1. Hermantown
2. Mahtomedi
3. East Grand Forks
4. Breck
5. Alexandria
6. Duluth Marshall
7. Delano/Rockford
8. Duluth Denfeld
9. Fergus Falls
10. Saint Cloud Apollo
11. Saint Paul Academy
12. Thief River Falls
13. Warroad
14. Hibbing/Chisholm
15. Orono
16. Sartell-Saint Stephen
17. New Prague
18. Detroit Lakes
19. Saint Cloud Cathedral
20. Bloomington Kennedy

Class AA

1. Lakeville North
2. Edina
3. Hill-Murray
4. Saint Thomas Academy
5. Eden Prairie
6. Elk River/Zimmerman
7. Blaine
8. Holy Family Catholic
9. White Bear Lake
10. Wayzata
11. Benilde-Saint Margaret's
12. Bemidji
13. Prior Lake
14. Minnetonka
15. Burnsville
16. Cretin-Derham Hall
17. Moorhead
18. Farmington
19. Grand Rapids
20. Duluth East

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Minnesota girls hockey Feb. 11, 2015

EDEN PRAIRIE - The final girls hockey ratings by Let's Play Hockey.

Class A

1. Thief River Falls (7) 1
2. Blake (3) 2
3. Breck 3
4. Saint Paul United 4
5. Warroad 5
6. East Grand Forks 6
7. Red Wing 7
8. Orono 8
9. Proctor/Hermantown 9
10. New Prague 10
11. Alexandria 11
12. Mound-Westonka 12
13. Moose Lake Area 13
14. Hibbing/Chisholm 15
15. Mahtomedi 17
16. South Saint Paul 14
17. Mankato East/Loyola 16
18. Princeton 18
19. New Ulm 19
20. Detroit Lakes 20
Others receiving votes: Totino-Grace, Simley, Holy Angels.

Class AA

1. Eden Prairie (7) 2
2. Minnetonka (3) 1
3. Maple Grove 3
4. Hill-Murray 4
5. Edina 5
6. Wayzata 7
7. Lakeville North 9
8. Lakeville South 6
9. Roseau 8
10. Cretin-Derham Hall 10
11. Chaska/Chanhassen 11
12. Centennial 12
13. Dodge County 13
14. Hopkins 15
15. Elk River/Zimerman 14
16. Rochester John Marshall 16
17. Mounds View 17
18. Blaine 20
19. Buffalo 18
20. Roseville Area NR
Others receiving votes: Stillwater Area, Eagan, Hastings, Eastview.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Iowa boys basketball Feb. 16, 2015

DES MOINES - The latest boys basketball poll by The Associated Press.

Class 1A

1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (13) 21-0 139 1
2. Danville (1) 21-0 126 2
3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 20-1 104 3
4. Colo-Nesco 20-1 85 6
5. Central Lyon 17-4 58 4
6. Boyden-Hull 17-4 57 5
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 21-0 55 9
8. Earlham 19-2 44 8
9. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 19-2 21 7
10. Meskwaki Settlement School 17-2 17 NR
Others receiving votes: West Hancock 15. South O'Brien 13. Grand View Christian 10. Janesville 10. Belle Plaine 7. Central City 6. Jesup 3.

Class 2A

1. New Hampton (10) 20-1 125 2
2. Western Christian (2) 19-2 113 3
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (1) 21-1 108 1
4. Monticello 19-2 96 4
5. Western Dubuque 20-2 87 5
6. IKM-Manning (1) 20-1 86 6
7. Forest City 20-2 55 7
8. Northeast, Goose Lake 18-4 32 10
9. West Fork, Sheffield 18-3 23 NR
(tie) Treynor 18-3 23 8
Others receiving votes: Central Decatur, Leon 5. PCM, Monroe 4. Notre Dame, Burlington 4. Pella Christian 3. Anamosa 2. Des Moines Christian 2. Regina, Iowa City 2.

Class 3A

1. Williamsburg (4) 18-1 121 2
(tie) Pella (6) 17-2 121 1
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (1) 18-2 109 3
4. Le Mars (1) 17-3 95 7
5. Fort Madison 18-2 74 8
6. MOC-Floyd Valley (1) 18-3 69 T5
7. Dubuque Wahlert (1) 12-7 60 T5
8. Spirit Lake 17-3 46 4
9. Assumption, Davenport 14-5 25 10
10. Keokuk 17-3 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Xavier 11. Gilbert 9. Carroll 7. Dallas Center-Grimes 6. Denison-Schleswig 2. Algona 1.

Class 4A

1. Iowa City West (14) 19-0 140 1
2. Pleasant Valley 19-0 126 2
3. North Scott 16-3 106 5
4. Des Moines Hoover 17-1 85 3
5. Urbandale 16-4 71 7
6. Linn-Mar 18-4 64 4
7. Ankeny Centennial 17-3 63 6
8. Waukee 15-5 62 8
9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 14-5 26 9
10. Ames 14-5 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Western Dubuque 6. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 3. West Des Moines Valley 2.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Iowa girls basketball Feb. 6, 2015

DES MOINES - The latest girls basketball ratings by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. Listed are won-loss record and last week's ranking.

Class 1A

1. Burlington Notre Dame 19-0 1
2. Colo-Nesco 19-0 2
3. Kingsley-Pierson 19-0 3
4. Fremont-Mills 18-0 4
5. Exira-EHK 19-0 5
6. Lynnville-Sully 19-0 6
7. Newell-Fonda 15-3 7
8. Turkey Valley 19-1 10
9. Bedford 15-3 9
10. George Little Rock 15-4 11
11. Springville 16-2 12
12. Janesville 18-1 13
13. Grand View Christian 17-2 8
14. West Sioux 15-4 NR
15. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 13-6 14

Class 2A

1. Unity Christian 18-0 1
2. Western Christian 16-3 2
3. North-Linn 19-1 3
4. IKM-Manning 17-1 5
5. Dike-New Hartford 17-2 6
6. South Central Calhoun 16-2 4
7. Panorama 17-2 7
8. Northwest Webster 15-2 8
9. Des Moines Christian 15-4 9
10. Iowa City Regina 17-2 10
11. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 17-2 12
12. Pekin 16-2 14
13. Cascade 16-3 10
14. Hinton 15-3 13
15. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 16-4 15

Class 3A

1. Mediapolis 19-0 1
2. Pocahontas Area 17-1 2
3. Sioux Center 17-2 3
4. Osage 20-0 4
5. Hampton-Dumont 16-1 5
6. Crestwood 15-2 6
7. Center Point-Urbana 15-4 9
8. Nevada 14-3 11
9. Red Oak 15-4 12
10. Shenandoah 14-4 7
11. Saydel 16-3 15
12. Spirit Lake 12-6 8
13. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 11-6 10
14. Union 15-4 NR
15. Clear Lake 11-6 14

Class 4A

1. Harlan 17-0 1
2. Western Dubuque 18-0 2
3. Carlisle 17-1 3
4. Ballard 17-1 4
5. Waverly-Shell Rock 19-0 5
6. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 14-2 6
7. Cedar Rapids Xavier 13-5 9
8. Indianola 14-4 10
9. Davenport North 14-3 8
10. Pella 15-2 11
11. North Scott 14-4 12
12. Perry 14-5 7
13. Marion 16-4 13
14. Dallas Center-Grimes 13-5 15
15. Mount Pleasant 14-4 14

Class 5A

1. Waukee 17-1 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 16-2 2
3. West Des Moines Valley 16-2 4
4. Ankeny Centennial 11-5 6
5. Southeast Polk 13-5 3
6. Iowa City West 16-2 5
7. Iowa City High 13-4 7
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 13-5 8
9. Pleasant Valley 13-4 9
10. Johnston 11-6 10

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE