Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

John Reitmeier  Click here for more info

Radio Auction 

   
News
Weather
Sports  Sports Links
Obituaries
Racing
Agriculture
Shopping Show
Daily schedule
About KKOJ 
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

OR HERE TO GO BACK TO SPORTS

 

KKOJ/KRAQ Racing News

 

MSTS returns to Jackson Speedway

JACKSON - A field of 31 360 winged sprint cars turned out Saturday for the third visit of the Midwest Sprint Touring Series to historic Jackson Speedway.

All told, 103 race cars were in the pits to compete in the evening’s racing action, which was sponsored by FCA Coop and HitchDoc of Jackson.

As the wrapup of Jackson’s Town and Country Days celebration, fireworks following the races were sponsored by the Jackson Chamber of Commerce and the Jackson Lodging Association.

The Jackson Speedway will host a regular night of racing action this coming Saturday night, July 4. Hot laps are at 6:30 p.m. with racing to follow.

Sport compacts

1. Ryan Westman St. James
2. Megan Sandvig Estherville
3. Cory Peters Spencer
4. Nikki Taylor Welcome
5. Tori Groebner Redwood Falls
6. Bubba Brown Jackson
7. Nathan Sukalski Fairmont
8. Joe Bunkofske Armstrong

Hobby stocks

1. Justin Luinenburg Reading
2. Malik Sampson Worthington
3. Justin Nehring Storm Lake
4. Jeremy Wagner Graettinger
5. Kyle Schley Alpha
6. Matt Hanson Slayton
7. Drew Barglof Sioux Rapids
8. Merle Bass Varina, Iowa
9. Ryan Michelson Estherville
10. Austin Jahnz St. James

Sport mods

1. Lyle Sathoff Armstrong
2. Jason Andrews Estherville
3. Dan Paplow Dundee
4. Randy Winter Winnebago
5. Keegan Nordquist Beresford
6. Nathan Chukuske Sherburn
7. Jared Nytroe Brandon, S.D.
8. Bruce Egeland Marshall
9. Justin Schuder Fairmont
10. Eric Bassett Mankato

Stock cars

1. Jim Larson Rushmore
2. Luke Sathoff Jackson
3. Andy Altenburg Truman
4. Derrick Barglof Sioux Rapids
5. Chris Palsrok Sibley
6. Gary Mattison Sanborn
7. Roger Verdoorn Sibley
8. Dustin Larson Worthington

A mods

1. Brandon Beckendorf Danube
2. Aaron Krohn Slayton
3. Jesse Rogotzke Sanborn
4. Jeff Larson Lakefield
5. Josh Rogolzke Sanborn
6. Justin Anderson Truman
7. Curt Lund Redwood Falls
8. Denny Anderson Rochester
9. Roger Nielsen Fairmont
10. Randy Klien Currie

Outlaw sprints

1. Dusty Ballenger Harrisburg, S.D.
2. Gregg Bakker Sioux Falls
3. Casey Fredrickson Arthur, Iowa
4. Jody Rosenboom Rock Rapids
5. Wade Nygaard Fargo
6. Eric Lutz Sioux Falls
7. Skylar Prochaska Lakefield
8. Cody Ledger Omaha
9. Kaley Gharst Decatur, Ill.
10. Dylan Peterson Sioux Falls
 

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


 

Jackson Speedway Report with Jon McCorkell podcasts

7-3-15

 

6-19-15

 

6-12-15

 

6-5-15

 

5-29-15

 

5-22-15

 

5-15-15

 

5-8-15

 

5-1-15

 

Racing Links

Tracks
Jackson Speedway
Knoxville Raceway

Fairmont Raceway
Murray County Speedway
Redwood Speedway
Husets Speedway
Eldora Speedway

Racing Organizations
American Sprint Car Series
World of Outlaws Sprints
All Star Circuit of Champions
Interstate Racing Association
Miniakota Micro Sprints
United States Modified Touring Series
National Championship Racing Association
United States Auto Club
World of Outlaws Late Models
United States Racing Association 

International Motor Contest Association
NASCAR
Indy Car Series


Racing Web sites
Hoseheads Sprint Car News
Minn. Dirt Track Racing
IBRacn
Speedways Online
T.J. slideways

 BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE