Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction 

   
News
Weather
Sports  Sports Links
Obituaries
Racing
Agriculture
Shopping Show
Daily schedule
About KKOJ 
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

OR HERE TO GO BACK TO SPORTS

 

KKOJ/KRAQ Racing News

Click here for Tom's Motorsports Magazine Podcasts

 

 

CLICK HERE for complete weekly Jackson Speedway Race Results

 

Jackson (MN) Speedway Race Results for July 19, 2014


Last Deck Jackson Speedway Touring Series Sprint Cars
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 23W Scott Winters, Butterfield MN, 2. 11x Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD, 3. 09 Matt Juhl, Estherville IA, 4. 15 Joe Riedel, Ramona SD, 5. 20G Chris Graf, Glencoe MN, 6. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 7. 18B Tony Bruce, Jr., Liberal, KS, 8. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg SD, 9. 93 Derrik Lusk, Jackson MN, 10. 82 Brandon Halverson, Jackson MN, 11. 17 Ryan Bickett, Ramona SD, 12. 29x Nick Lusk, Oakdale MN, 13. 81 Austin Johnson, Pleasant Hill IA, 14. 1A Bruce Anderson, Trimont MN, 15. 5M Troy Manteufel, St. Peter MN, 16. 18 Nate Laugen, Lake Mills IA, 17. 75c Casey Heser, Jackson MN (DNF), 18. 53 Jack Dover, Springfield NE (DNF), 19. 10x Justin Jacobsma, Hull IA (DNF), 20. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN (DNF)
B Feature (10 laps top 4 advance to A) 1. 53 Jack Dover, 2. 5M Troy Manteufel, 3. 1A Bruce Anderson, 4. 10x Justin Jacobsma, 5. 33 Trevor Smith, Sheldon IA, 6. 71 Jeremy Vander Plaats, Sibley IA
Heat 1 (8 laps) 1. 20G Chris Graf, 2. 15H Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 3. 29 Nick Lusk, 4. 7 Kaley Gharst, 5. 18 Tony Bruce, Jr
Heat 2 1. 11x Gregg Bakker, 2. 2D Dusty Ballenger, 3. 75c Casey Heser, 4. 09 Matt Juhl, 5. 18 Nate Laugen
Heat 3 1.  15 Joe Riedel, 2. 53 Jack Dover, 3. 35 Skylar Prochaska, 4. 23W Scott Winters, 5. 93 Derrik Lusk

Hometown Motors IMCA Stock Cars
A Feature ( 15 laps) 1. 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger IA, 2. 6L Jim Larson, Rushmore MN, 3. 32 Derek Green, Granada MN, 4. 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheydan IA, 5. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 6. X Chris Palsrok, Sibley IA, 7. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington MN, 8. 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman MN, 9. 22M Jason Mickelson, Storm Lake IA, 10. 83 James Richert, Comfrey MN, 11. 11K Scott Knudson, Lake Benton MN, 12. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN  (DNF)
Heat (6 laps) 1. 6L Jim Larson, 2. 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, 3. 22M Jason Mickelson, 4. 5 Luke Sathoff, 5. 83 James Richert
Heat 2 1. 32 Derek Green, 2. 31 Trent Schroeder, 3. 11 Jake Masters, 4. 10 Levi Feltman, 5. X Chris Palsrok

MN West Community & Technical College Minnikota Micro Sprints Powered by Power Sports Technology
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 2. 12 Colin Smith, 3. 153 Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock IA, 4. 7 John Sullivan, Arnold Park IA, 5. 27 Dalton Johnson, Worthington MN, 6. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA, 7. 21W Wade Huisman, Orange City IA (DNF), 8. 21 Ryan Schuur, Chandler MN (DNF), 9. 5z Brady Hall, Lakefield MN (DNF), 10. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, Granville IA (DNF), 11. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN (DNF), 12. 6 Sierra Sullivan, Okoboji IA (DNS)
Heat 1 (10 laps) 1. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, 2. 21W Wade Huisman, 3. 21 Ryan Schuur, 4. 10N Nick Birchard
Heat 2 1. 22s Derek Steen, 2. 5z Brady Hall, 3. 153 Chad Nachtigal, 4. 12 Colin Smith, 5. 7 John Sullivan

Bohls Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 03z Jason Andrews, Estherville IA, 2. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 3. 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont MN, 4. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 5. 75 Eric Kinnetz, Milford IA, 6. 7N Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 7. 87 John Briggs, Cherokee IA, 8. 35 Bruce Egeland, Marshall MN, 9. 10 Nick Ober, Round Lake MN, 10. 25x Derrick Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 11. 15V Tony Voss, Round Lake MN (DNF); Did Not Start: 22J James Jenkins, Spirit Lake IA; 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont MN; & 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA
Heat 1 (6 laps) 1.75c Eric Kinnetz, 2. 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, 3. 87 John Briggs, 4. 35 Bruce Egeland, 5. 22J James Jenkins
Heat 2 1. 3W Randy Winter, 2. 7c Ben Chukuske, 3. 7N Nathan Chukuske, 4. 03z Jason Andrews, 5. 10 Nick Ober

Loosbrock Digging Services IMCA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 75c Cory Probst, Worthington MN, 2. 20N Justin Nehring, Storm Lake IA, 3. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 4. 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington MN, 5. 84 Josh Peters, Dickens IA, 6. 68M Ryan Michelson, Estherville IA, 7. 33c Cory Schreiber, Jackson MN, 8. 19 Britten Swanson, Fairmont MN, 9. 52s Kyle Schley, Alpha MN (DNF), 10. 28 John Ross, Reading MN (DNF), 11. 17x Justin Luinenberg, Reading MN (DNF), 12. 27J Mark Janssen, Worthington MN (DNF), 13. 23 Logan Kelly, Fairmont MN (DNF), 14. 56c DJ Clinton, Estherville IA (DNF), 15. 2x Tony Salmon, Milford IA (DNF), 16. 11s Jimmy Squibb, Wall Lake IA (DNF), 17. 26 Tyler Pospisil, Worthington MN (DNF), 18. 2BX Jeff Senne, Fairmont MN (DNF), 19. 74T Chad Taylor, Fairmont MN (DNF), 20. 56D David Clinton, Estherville IA (DNF)
Heat 1 (6 laps) 1. 20N Justin Nehring, 2. 45 Drew Barglof, 3. 56c DJ Clinton, 4. 68M Ryan Michelson, 5. 23 Logan Kelly
Heat 2 1. 19 Britten Swanson, 2. 28 John Ross, 3. 11s Jimmy Squibb, 4. 74T Chad Taylor
Heat 3 1. 84 Josh Peters, 2. 17x Justin Luinenberg, 3. 75c Cory Probst, 4. 2B Jeff Senne, 5. 52s Kyle Schley

Yellow Book IMCA Sport Compacts
A Feature (8 laps) 1. 43 Terry Blowers, Waseca MN, 2. 75 Cory Flanigan, Strom Lake IA, 3. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 4. 57 Scott Espey, Alpha MN, 5. 7x Jesse James, Milford IA, 6. 22x Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong IA, 7. 18L Colby Lyons, Granada MN, 8. 3E Ed Connell, Blue Earth MN, 9. 3DD DeeDee Bolte, Jackson MN, 10. 27 Nathan Sukalski, Fairmont MN
Heat 1 (4 laps) 1. 33 Megan Lappegard, 2. 57 Scott Espey, 3. 75 Cory Flanigan, 4. 3DD DeeDee Bolte
Heat 2 1. 43 Terry Blowers, 2. 7x Jesse James, 3. 22x Joe Bunkofske, 4. 18L Colby Lyons, 5. 27 Nathan Sukalski


 

Jackson (MN) Speedway Results for July 12, 2014

 360 Sprints
A Feature (15 laps) 1. 11x Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD, 2. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 3. 93 Derrik Lusk, Jackson MN, 4. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN, 5. 09 Matt Juhl, Estherville IA, 6. 32 Mark Toews, Spirit Lake IA, 7. 29 Nick Lusk, Oakdale MN, 8. 71 Jeremy Vander Platts, Sibley IA
Heat winner: 7 Kaley Gharst

IMCA Stock Cars
A Feature (15 laps) 1. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington MN, 2. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 3. 6L Jim Larson, Rushmore MN, 4. 32 Derek Green, Granada MN, 5. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN, 6. 14W Dave Wickman, Emmetsburg IA, 7. 69M Gary Mattison, Lamberton MN, 8. 87 David Riesdorfer, Adrian MN, 9. 11K Scott Knudson, Lake Benton MN, 10. 63 Donnie Planting, Estherville IA
Heat Winners: 69M Gary Mattison, & 10 Levi Feltman

Minniakota Micro Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, Granville IA, 2. 12 Colin Smith, Sheldon IA, 3. 27 Dalton Johnson, Worthington MN, 4. 7 John Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 5. 153 Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock IA, 6. 21W Bret Mellenberndt, Sioux Falls SD, 7. 5z Brady Hall, Lakefield MN, 8. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 9. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN, 10. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA
Heat Winners: 32T Tim Ottenbacher & 27 Dalton Johnson

IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 03z Jason Andrews, Estherville IA, 2. 12x Nick Johansen, Tyler MN, 3. 14B Tom Brown, Heron Lake MN, 4. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 5. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 6. R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake MN, 7. 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont MN, 8. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 9. 7N Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 10. 25x Derrick Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA
Heat Winners: 10 Nick Ober, & 12x Nick Johansen

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 27 Malik Sampson, Worthington MN, 2. 28 John Ross, Reading MN, 3. 52s Kyle Schley, Alpha MN, 4. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 5. 20N Justin Nehring, Storm Lake IA, 6. 75c Cory Probst, Worthington MN, 7. 07 Jacob Keiser, Marengo IA, 8. 27J Marc Janssen, Worthington MN, 9. 68M Ryan Michelson, Estherville IA, 10. 74T Chad Taylor, Fairmont MN
Cellan Motorsports Clash (10 laps) 1. 20N Justin Nehring, 2. 75c Cory Probst, 3. 52s Kyle Schley, 4. 68M Ryan Michelson, 5. 27J Marc Janssen, 6. 27 Malik Sampson, 7. 07 Jacob Keiser, 8. 74T Chad Taylor, 9. 45 Drew Barglof, 10. 28 John Ross
Heat Winners: 52s Kyle Schley, 28 John Ross, 27 Malik Sampson

IMCA Sport Compacts
A Feature (8 laps) 1. 8J Jay DeVries, Spencer IA, 2. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 3. 57 Scott Espey, Alpha MN, 4. 22x Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong IA, 5. 27 Nathan Sukalski, Fairmont MN, 6. 8K Kaylee Mawson, Spencer IA, 7. 3DD Dee Dee Bolte, Jackson MN
Heat Winner: 33 Megan Lappegard
 

Jackson (MN) Speedway July 5, 2014 Race Results

Jackson Speedway Touring Series Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 29H Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill IA, 2. 09 Matt Juhl, Estherville IA, 3. 32 Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD, 4. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN, 5. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg SD, 6. 82 Roger Crockett, Medford OR, 7. 21 Devin Fredrichsen, Arthur IA, 8. 71 Jeremy Vander Platts, Sibley IA, 9. 10x Justin Jacobsma, Hull IA (DNF), 10. 93 Derrik Lusk, Jackson MN (DNF)
Heat Winners: 7 Kaley Gharst, & 09 Matt Juhl

IMCA Stock Cars

A Feature (15 laps) 1. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN, 2. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington MN, 3. 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger IA, 4. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 5. 83 Jim Richert, Comfrey MN, 6. 63 Donnie Planting, Estherville IA, 7. 27 Randy Brands, Boyden IA, 8. 7 Kevin DeBaere, Tracy MN, 9. 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley IA, 10. 69M Gary Mattison, Lamberton MN
Heat Winners: 83 Jim Richert, & 5 Luke Sathoff

Minniakota Micro Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA, 2. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 3. 153 Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock IA, 4. 5z Brady Hall, Lakefield MN, 5. 7 John Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 6. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN, 7. 6 Nick Sullivan, Okoboji IA, 8. 7L Michael Lange, Windom MN, 9. 12 Colin Smith, Sheldon IA (DNF), 10. 21 Ryan Schuur, Chandler MN (DNF)
Heat Winners:  22s Derek Steen & 10N Nick Birchard

IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster MN, 2. 75 Eric Kinnetz, Milford IA, 3. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 4. 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont MN, 5. 03z Jason Andrew, Estherville IA, 6. R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake MN, 7. 8K Derrick Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 8. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 9. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 10. 35 Bruce Egeland, Marshall MN
Heat Winners: 03z Jason Andrews, 18 Kyle Steuber, & 60 Nick Dieter

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 27 Malik Sampson, Worthington MN, 2. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 3. 20N Justin Nehring, Storm Lake IA, 4. 28 John Ross, Reading MN, 5. 48J Bryant Johnson, Graettinger IA, 6. 17x Justin Luinenberg, Reading MN, 7. 75c Cory Probst, Worthington MN, 8. 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny IA, 9. 84 Josh Peters, Dickens IA, 10. 56c DJ Clinton, Estherville IA
Heat Winners: 20N Justin Nehring, 48J Bryant Johnson, 27 Malik Sampson

IMCA Sport Compacts
A Feature (8 laps) 1. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 2. 6 Luke Jackson, Sioux City IA, 3. 3E Ed Connell, Blue Earth MN, 4. 22x Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong IA, 5. 57 Scott Espey, Alpha MN, 6. 3DD DeeDee Bolte, Jackson MN, 7. 29x Jason Bolte, Odin MN
Heat Winner: 6 Luke Jackson


Jackson (MN) Speedway Results July 3, 2014
7th Annual Folkens Brothers Trucking Spring Sprint Car Nationals

Last Deck Jackson Speedway Touring Series Sprints (33 Cars)
A Feature (25 laps) 1. 21 Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO, 2. 1M Danny Lasoski, Dover MO, 3. 41 Jason Johnson, Eunice LA, 4. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 5. 82 Roger Crockett, Medford OR, 6. 64T Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan WI, 7. 4J Lee Grosz, Harwood ND, 8. 17W Cole Wood, Auburn CA, 9. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Sioux Falls SD, 10. 20G Chris Graf, Glencoe MN, 11. 20F Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur IA, 12. 4W Dr. Matt Wasmund, Jackson MN, 13. 75c Casey Heser, Jackson MN, 14. 29x Nick Lusk, Jackson MN, 15. 09 Matt Juhl, Sioux Falls SD (DNF), 16. Derrick Lusk, Jackson MN (DNF), 17. 15 Joe Riedel, Ramona SD (DNF), 18. 75B DJ Brink, Sturgis SD (DNF), 19. 10x Justin Jacobsma, Hull IA (DNF), 20. 91 Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls SD (DNF), 21. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA (DNF), 22. 5M Troy Manteufel, St. Peter MN (DNF), 23. 75 Tommy Barber, Sioux Falls SD (DNF), 24. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN (DNF), 25. 13MJ Brandon Halverson, Jackson MN (DNF)

B Feature(12 laps top 4 advanced) 1. 29x Nick Lusk, 2. 93 Derrik Lusk, 3. 5M Troy Manteufel, 4. 4W Matt Wasmund, 5. 75c Casey Heser, 6. 10xx Jennifer Eriksen, Burnsville MN, 7. 32 Mark Toews, Spirit Lake IA, 8. 29L Lyle Howey III, Hartford SD, 8. 71 Jeremy Vander Platts, Sibley IA

Dash (8 laps) 1. 7 Kaley Gharst, 2. 2D Dusty Ballenger, 3. 91 Dusty Zomer, 4. 21 Brian Brown, 5. 1M Danny Lasoski, 6. 17W Cole Wood, 7. 82 Roger Crocket, 8. 75B DJ Brink, 9. 15 Joe Riedel, 10. 10x Justin Jacobsma

Danny Williams Memorial Last Chance Race (11 laps) 1. 75c Casey Heser, 2. 10xx Jennifer Eriksen, 3. 29L Lyle Howey III, 4. 32 Mark Toews, 5. 71 Jeremy Vander Platts

Heat 1 (6 laps) 1. 21 Brian Brown, 2. 10x Justin Hull, 3. 75 Tommy Barber, 4. 35 Skylar Prochaska, 5. 29 Nick Lusk
Heat 2 -1. 15 Joe Riedel, 2. 82 Roger Crockett, 3. 09 Matt Juhl, 4. 41 Jason Johnson, 5. 4J Lee Grosz,
Heat 3 1. 2D Dusty Ballenger, 2. 7 Kaley Gharst, 3. 17W Cole Wood, 4. 13MJ Brandon Halverson, 5. 20F Casey Fredrickson
Heat 4 1. 1M Danny Lasoski, 2. 91 Dusty Zomer, 3. 75B DJ Brink, 4. 64T Scott Thiel, 5. 93 Derrik Lusk

MN West Community & Technical College Minniakota Micro Sprints (15 Cars)
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 2. 21 Ryan Schuur, Chandler MN, 3. 12 Colin Smith, Sheldon IA, 4. 51W Jason Wagoner, Sioux Falls SD, 5. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, Granville IA, 6. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA, 7. 5z Brady Hall, Lakefield MN, 8. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 9. 7 John Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 10. 6 Nick Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 11. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN, 12. 153 Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock IA, 13. 18 Kayla Stoops, Omaha NE, 14. 21W Wade Huisman, Orange City IA (DNF), 15. 7L Michael Lange, Windom MN (DNF)
Heat 1 (10 laps) 1. 12 Colin Smith, 2. 51W Jason Wagoner, 3. 21 Ryan Schuur, 4. 153 Chad Nachtigal, 5. 21W Wade Huisman
Heat 2 1. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, 2. 14 Jody Rosenboom, 3. 5z Brady Hall, 4. 10N Nick Birchard, 5. 6 Nick Sullivan

Bohls Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Mods (17 Cars)
A Feature (15 laps) 1. 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee MN, 2. 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City IA, 3. 60 Nick Deiter, Brewster MN, 4. 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye MN, 5. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 6. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 7. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 8. 03z Jason Andrews, Okabena MN, 9. 7N Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 10. 75 Eric Kinnetz, Milford IA, 11. 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont MN, 12. 3 Dustin Wederhoeft, Fairmont MN, 13. 48 John Albrecht, Glencoe MN, 14. 51 Eric Boler, Brandon SD, 15. 22J James Jenkins, Harris IA (DNF), 16. 12x Nick Johansen, Tyler MN (DNF), 17. 14B Tom Brown, Heron Lake MN (DNF)
Heat 1 (6 laps) - 1. 7c Ben Chukuske, 2. 12x Nick Johansen, 3. 60 Nick Dieter, 4. 0 Justin Remus, 5. 75 Eric Kinnetz
Heat 2 1. 9 Matthew Looft, 2. 25 Dan Paplow, 3. 8L Lyle Saathoff, 4. 3W Randy Winter, 5. 3 Dustin Wiederhoef

Jackson (MN) Speedway Results for June 28, 2014

JSTS vs. UMSS Sprint Cars
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 2. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg SD, 3. 4W Dr. Matt Wasmund, Jackson MN, 4. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN, 5. 20G Chris Graf, Glencoe MN, 6. 09 Matt Juhl, Sioux Falls SD, 7. 10xx Jennifer Erikson, Burnsville MN, 8. 23s Stuart Snyder, Waverly NE, 9. 75c Casey Heser, Jackson MN, 10. 93 Derrik Lusk, Jackson MN
Heat Winners: 4w Dr. Matt Wasmund, 2D Dusty Ballenger, & 612 Isaac Schreurs

IMCA Stock Cars

A Feature (15 laps) 1. 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger IA, 2. 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg SD, 3. 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley IA, 4. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington MN, 5. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN, 6. 6L Jim Larson, Rushmore MN, 7. 83 Jim Richert, Comfrey MN, 8. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 9. 63 Donnie Planting, Estherville IA
Heat Winners: 04 Roger Verdoorn, & 5 Luke Sathoff

Miniakota Micro Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 2. 21W Brett Mellenberndt, Sioux Falls SD, 3. 7 John Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 4. 12 Colin Smith, Emmetsburg IA, 5. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 6. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, Granville IA, 7. 51A Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau SD, 8. 21 Ryan Schuur, Chandler MN, 9. 5z Brady Hall, Lakefield MN, 10. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN
Heat Winners: 12 Colin Smith & 14 Jody Rosenboom

IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye MN, 2. 18 Kyle Stueber, Fairmont MN, 3. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 4. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 5. 03z Jason Andrews, Okabena MN, 6. 7N Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 7. 8K Derrick Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 8. 75 Eric Kinnetz, Milford IA, 9. 15v Tony Voss, Worthington MN, 10. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN
Heat Winners: 7N Nathan Chukuske, & 18 Kyle Steuber

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 17L Chad Lonneman, Adrian MN, 2. 75c Corey Probst, Worthington MN, 3. 17x Justin Luinenberg, Reading MN, 4. 70 Aaron Hansen, Dolliver IA, 5. 68M Ryan Michelson, Estherville IA, 6. 52s Kyle Schley, Alpha MN, 7. 27J Marc Janssen, Worthington MN, 8. 20N Justin Nehring, Strom Lake IA, 9. 56M Matt Olson, Morton MN, 10. 14 Ernie Dailey, Worthington MN
Heat Winners: 45 Drew Barglof, & 20N Justin Nehring

IMCA Sport Compacts
A Feature (6 laps) 1. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 2. 22 Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong IA, 3. 3DD DeeDee Bolte, Jackson MN, 4. 57 Scott Espey, Alpha MN
Heat Winner: 33 Megan Lappegard

 

Jackson Speedway June 21, 2014 Results

360 Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 2. 11x Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD, 3. 93 Derrik Lusk, Jackson MN, 4. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 5. 4W Matt Wasmund, Jackson MN, 6. 32 Mark Toews, Spirit Lake IA, 7. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rapids IA
Heat Winners: 11x Gregg Bakker, & 93 Derrik Lusk

IMCA Modifieds
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 19M Dan Menk, Franklin MN, 2. 9 Roger Nielsen, Estherville IA, 3. 17s James Slawson, Milford IA, 4. 20 Denny Anderson, Rochester MN, 5. 7L Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield MN, 6. 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield MN, 7. 5L Dustin Larson, Worthington MN, 8. 16 Chris Rakness, Fairmont MN, 9. 21J Greg Jacobson, Sherburn MN
Heat Winners: 9xx Austin Lucas, & 19M Dan Menk

IMCA Stock Cars
A Feature (18 laps) 1. 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger IA, 2. 6L Jim Larson, Rushmore MN, 3. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington  MN, 4. 7 Kevin DeBaere, Tracy MN, 5. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson MN, 6. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 7. 63 Donnie Planting, Estherville IA, 8. 79 Derrick Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA
Heat Winners: 31 Trent Schroeder, & 7 Kevin DeBaere

IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont MN, 2. 7N Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 3. 03z Jason Andrews, Okabena MN, 4. 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee MN, 5. 8L Lyle Saathoff, Armstrong IA, 6. R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake MN, 7. 12x Nick Johansen, Tyler MN, 8. 3 Dustin Wederhoeft, Fairmont MN, 9. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 10. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN
Cellan Motorsports Clash (10 laps) 1. 03z Jason Andrews, 2. 7c Ben Chukuske, 3. 3 Dustin Wederhoeft, 4. R6 Danny Myrvold, 5. 12x Nick Johansen, 6. 3W Randy Winter, 7. 18 Kyle Steuber, 8. 8L Lyle Saathoff, 9. 25 Dan Paplow, 10. 7N Nathan Chukusk
Heat Winners: R6 Danny Myrvold, 8L Lyle Saathoff, & 7N Nathan Chukuske

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (10 laps) 1. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 2. 68M Ryan Michelson, Estherville IA, 3. 75c Cory Probst, Worthington MN, 4. 84 Josh Peters, Dickens IA, 5. 52s Kyle Schley, Alpha MN, 6. 17x Justin Luinenberg, Worthington MN, 7. 17 Trevor Holm, Chandler MN, 8. 27J Marc Janssen, Worthington MN, 9. 56c DJ Clinton, Estherville IA, 10. 14 Ernie Dailey, Worthington MN
Heat Winners: 84 Josh Peters, 68M Ryan Michelson, & 52s Kyle Schley

IMCA Sport Compacts
A Feature (8 laps) 1. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 2. 10 Danny Sassman, Jr., Ft. Dodge IA, 3. 22 Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong IA, 4. 57 Scott Espey, Alpha MN, 5. 3DD Dee Dee Bolte, Jackson MN, 6. 27 Nathan Sukalski, Fairmont MN
Heat Winner: 57 Scott Espey

Jackson Speedway June 13, 2014 Results

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars
A-Main - (30 Laps) 1. 71M-Joey Saldana; 2. 15-Donny Schatz; 3. 49-Brad Sweet; 4. 33-Danny Lasoski; 5. 51-Paul McMahan; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman; 8. 4-Cody Darrah; 9. 83-David Gravel; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser; 11. 18-Ian Madsen; 12. 82-Roger Crockett; 13. 7S-Jason Sides; 14. 21-Brian Brown; 15. 56-David Heskin; 16. 11-Steve Kinser; 17. 7-Craig Dollansky; 18. 1-Sammy Swindell; 19. O9-Matt Juhl; 20. 55-Brooke Tatnell; 21. 13-Mark Dobmeier; 22. 35-Skylar Prochaska; 23. 77X-Wayne Johnson; 24. 59-Tim Kaeding

B-Main - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1-Sammy Swindell; 2. 82-Roger Crockett; 3. O9-Matt Juhl; 4. 35-Skylar Prochaska; 5. 55-Brooke Tatnell; 6. 77X-Wayne Johnson; 7. 93-Derrick Lusk; 8. 2-Kevin Ingle; 9. 19-Jason Tostenson; 10. 1A-Jacob Allen; 11. 1s-Logan Schuchart

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) 1. 71M-Joey Saldana; 2. 15-Donny Schatz; 3. 49-Brad Sweet; 4. 33-Danny Lasoski; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen; 6. 51-Paul McMahan; 7. 83-David Gravel; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 51-Paul McMahan; 2. 4-Cody Darrah; 3. 83-David Gravel; 4. 7S-Jason Sides; 5. 59-Tim Kaeding; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky; 7. 1-Sammy Swindell; 8. 82-Roger Crockett; 9. 77X-Wayne Johnson; 10. 93-Derrick Lusk

Heat 2 -  (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 9-Daryn Pittman; 2. 15-Donny Schatz; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser; 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier; 5. 33-Danny Lasoski; 6. 56-David Heskin; 7. O9-Matt Juhl; 8. 35-Skylar Prochaska; 9. 2-Kevin Ingle; 10. 1s-Logan Schuchart

Heat 3 -  (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) 1. 71M-Joey Saldana; 2. 18-Ian Madsen; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen; 4. 49-Brad Sweet; 5. 21-Brian Brown; 6. 11-Steve Kinser; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen; 8. 55-Brooke Tatnell; 9. 19-Jason Tostenson

Qualifying - 1. 83-David Gravel, 16.443; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.554; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen, 16.671; 4. 82-Roger Crockett, 16.794; 5. 33-Danny Lasoski, 16.805; 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 16.823; 7. 4-Cody Darrah, 16.832; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 16.871; 9. 71M-Joey Saldana, 16.900; 10. 51-Paul McMahan, 16.916; 11. 9-Daryn Pittman, 16.981; 12. 18-Ian Madsen, 17.002; 13. 7S-Jason Sides, 17.028; 14. 56-David Heskin, 17.098; 15. 21-Brian Brown, 17.105; 16. 59-Tim Kaeding, 17.126; 17. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 17.131; 18. 11-Steve Kinser, 17.145; 19. 1-Sammy Swindell, 17.214; 20. O9-Matt Juhl, 17.266; 21. 55-Brooke Tatnell, 17.306; 22. 7-Craig Dollansky, 17.370; 23. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 17.452; 24. 19-Jason Tostenson, 17.496; 25. 77X-Wayne Johnson, 17.556; 26. 2-Kevin Ingle, 18.256; 27. 1A-Jacob Allen, 18.767; 28. 93-Derrick Lusk, 20.748; 29. 1s-Logan Schuchart, nt

Hobby Stocks
Feature (10 laps) 1. 27 Malik Sampson, Worthington MN, 2. 52s Kyle Schley, Alpha MN, 3. 2B Jeff Senne, Fairmont MN, 4. 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington MN, 5. 2 Merle Pattison, Estherville IA, 6. 2xx John Briggs, Cherokee IA, 7. 28 John Ross, Worthington MN, 8. 29M David Miller, Sioux City IA
Heat Winners: 27 Malik Sampson, & 52s Kyle Schley


Jackson Speedway June 6, 2014 Results

Micro Sprints
Winged Feature (20 laps) 1. 21W Wade Huisman, Orange City IA, 2. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 3. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 4. 6 Nick Sullivan, Okoboji IA, 5. 7 John Sullivan, Arnold Park IA, 6. 21 Ryan Schuur, Chandler MN, 7. 32T Tim Ottenbacher, Granville IA, 8. 6P Josh Peters, Adrian MN, 9. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA, 10. 153 Chad Nachitgal, Little Rock IA
Non-Winged Feature (20 laps) 1. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 2. 27 Dalton Johnson, Worthington MN, 3. 22s Derek Steen, Lakefield MN, 4. 12 Colin Smith, Emmetsburg IA, 5. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN, 6. 10N Nick Birchard, Spencer IA, 7. 6 Nick Sullivan, Okoboji IA, 8. 7 John Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 9. 7L Michael Lange, Windom MN, 10. 51W Jason Wagner, Sioux Falls SD
Heat winners: 153 Chad Nachitgal & 7 John Sullivan

IMCA Sport Compacts
A Feature (8 laps) 1. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 2. 7x Jesse James, Milford IA, 3. 37 Drew Johnson, Dakota Dunes SD, 4. 57 Scott Espey, Alpha MN, 5. 22 Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong IA, 6. 3E Ed Connell, Blue Earth MN, 7. 3DD Dee Dee Bolte, Jackson MN, 8. 56x John Sopoci, Sioux City IA
Heat Winners: 33 Megan Lappegard

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 27 Malik Sampson, Worthington MN, 2. 17 Trevor Holm, Chandler MN, 3. 29M David Miller, Sioux City IA, 4. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 5. 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington MN, 6. 20N Justin Nehring, Storm Lake IA, 7. 17x Justin Luinenberg, Reading MN, 8. 2B Jeff Senne, Fairmont MN, 9. 75T Josh Telecky, Hutchinson MN, 10. 27J Marc Janssen, Worthington MN
Heat Winners: 2B Jeff Senne, 17 Trevor Holm, & 45 Drew Barglof

IMCA Sport Mods
A Feature (12 laps) 1. 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City IA, 2. 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster MN, 3. 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont MN, 4. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 5. 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye MN, 6. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 7. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 8. 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont MN, 9. 7N Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 10. 87 John Briggs, Cherokee IA
Heat Winners: 35 Bruce Egeland, 20 Justin Schuder, & 9 Matthew Looft

360 Sprints
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 82 Roger Crockett, Medford OR, 2. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 3. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN, 4. 20G Chris Graf, Glencoe MN, 5. 11x Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD, 6. 09 Matt Juhl, Estherville IA, 7. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Sioux Falls SD, 8. 93 Nick Lusk, Jackson MN, 9. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 10. 5M Troy Manteufel, St. Peter MN
Heat Winners: 35 Skylar Prochaska, 29 Nick Lusk, & 11x Gregg Bakker

IMCA Stock Cars
A Feature (20 laps) 1. 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger IA, 2. 81x Devon Smith, Lake City IA, 3. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington MN, 4. 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman MN, 5. 6L Jim Larson, Rushmore MN, 6. 71D Shaun Bruns, Danube MN, 7. 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheydan IA, 8. 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg MN, 9. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 10. 33 Matt Schauer, Arlington MN
Heat Winners: 11 Jake Masters, 81 Devin Smith, & 92 Dan Mackenthun

 

Jackson Speedway May 17, 2014 Results

360 Sprints
Feature (20 laps) 1. 35 Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield MN, 2. 11x Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls SD, 3. 21K Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg Canada, 4. 7 Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 5. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Sioux Falls SD, 6. 14 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids IA, 7. 05 Bill Boles, Harris IA, 8. 13MJ Brandon Halverson, Jackson MN, 9. 32 Mark Toews, Spirit Lake IA
Heat winners: Lou Kennedy Jr. & Kaley Gharst

Stock Cars
Feature (15 laps) 1. 31 Trent Schroeder, Worthington MN, 2. 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman MN, 3. 10 Levi Feltman, Jackson MN, 4. 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley IA, 5. X Chris Palsrok, Sibley IA, 6. 5 Luke Saathoff, Jackson MN, 7. 83 Jim Richert, Comfrey MN, 8. 79 Derrick Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 9. 87 David Reisdorfer, Adrian MN, 10. 66 Dan Thate, Fairmont MN
Heat Winners: 27 Randy Brands, Boyden IA & Luke Sathoff

Miniakota Micro Sprints
Feature (20 laps) 1. 21W Wade Huisman, Orange City IA, 2. 12 Colin Smith, Emmetsburg IA, 3. 27 Dalton Johnson, Worthington MN, 4. 39 Zach Drahota, Jackson MN, 5. 51W Jason Wagner, Sioux Falls SD, 6. 6 Nick Sullivan, Okoboji IA, 7. 7 John Sullivan, Arnolds Park IA, 8. 153 Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock IA, 9. 5z Brady Hall, Lakefield MN
Heat winners: Dalton Johnson & Wade Huisman

Sport Mods
Feature (12 laps) 1. 12x Nick Johansen, Tyler MN, 2. 7N Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 3. 03z Jason Andrews, Okabena MN, 4. 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn MN, 5. R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake MN, 6. 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee MN, 7. 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong IA, 8. 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster MN, 9. 3W Randy Winter, Winnebago MN, 10. 20 Justin Schuder, Fairmont MN
Heat Winners: Nick Johansen & Jason Andrews

Hobby Stocks
Feature (12 laps) 1. 27 Malik Sampson, Worthington MN, 2. 20N Justin Nehring, Storm Lake IA, 3. 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids IA, 4. 2B Jeff Senne, Fairmont MN, 5. 75c Cory Probst, Worthington MN, 6. 17x Justin Luinenberg, Reading MN, 7. 28 John Ross, Worthington MN, 8. 14 Ernie Daily, Worthington MN, 9. 68M Ryan Michelson, Estherville IA, 10. 76 Ben Peterson, Northrop MN
Heat winners: Malik Sampson & Justin Nehring

Sport Compacts
A Feature (2 laps) 1. 33 Megan Lappegard, Estherville IA, 2. 21 Scott Espey, Alpha MN
Heat Winner: Megan Lappegard

 

Racing Links

Tracks
Jackson Speedway
Knoxville Raceway

Fairmont Raceway
Murray County Speedway
Redwood Speedway
Husets Speedway
Eldora Speedway



Racing Organizations
American Sprint Car Series
World of Outlaws Sprints
All Star Circuit of Champions
Interstate Racing Association
Miniakota Micro Sprints
United States Modified Touring Series
National Championship Racing Association
United States Auto Club
World of Outlaws Late Models
United States Racing Association 

International Motor Contest Association
NASCAR
Indy Car Series


Racing Web sites
Hoseheads Sprint Car News
Minn. Dirt Track Racing
IBRacn
Speedways Online
T.J. slideways

 BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE