Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

 
   
News
Weather
Sports  Sports Links
Obituaries
Racing
Agriculture
Shopping Show
Daily schedule
About KKOJ 
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

OR HERE TO GO BACK TO SPORTS

 

KKOJ/KRAQ Racing News

By Dan Voigt, Media Relations
Jackson Speedway

JACKSON – The Season Championship races for the 2015 racing season at Jackson Speedway drew a great crowd to the historic half mile facility.

With sponsorship from AGCO and Last Deck Manufacturing, the Eighth Annual Big Bike Giveaway and Wayne Gohr Memorial attracted a field of 16 360 winged sprint cars to bring the car count to 118 race cars in the pits to compete in the evening’s racing action. A total of 165 bicycles were given away to youth through the generosity of numerous drivers, sponsors, businesses and racing fans.

Claiming the Feature wins in the Minnesota West Sport Compact Class was Jay DeVries of Spencer, IA, while Justin Luienburg of Reading, MN, took the checkers in the Loosbrock Digging Service IMCA Hobby Stock feature. Winning the Bohl’s Small Engine and Marine Sport Modifieds was Nick Johansen of Tyler, MN while Jim Larson of Rushmore, MN claimed the checkers in the Hometown Motors IMCA Stock Car Feature. For the Wilmont Oil/Redline Racing IMCA A Modified event Jeff Larson of Lakefield, MN earned the victory. To conclude the evening’s features, the Last Deck 360 Winged Sprint A Feature checkers went to Skyler Prochaska of Lakefield, MN.

Earning the Season Championships at the conclusion of the feature events were Megan Sandvig of Estherville, IA in the Sport Compacts; Justin Luinenburg of Reading, MN, in the Hobby Stocks and Jason Andrews of Estherville, IA in the Sport Modifieds. The Stock Car Championship honors went to Luke Sathoff of Jackson, MN, with the A Modified Championship going to Brandon Beckendorf of Danube, MN and the 360 Winged Sprint Championship honors going to Gregg Bakker of Sioux Falls, SD.

In heat race action, the Sport Compact winners were Jay DeVries and Cory Peters, while Hobby Stock heat wins went to Kyle Schley, Justin Nehring, Justin Luinenburg and Jeremy Wagner. Winning the Sport Modified heats were Kole Nordquist, Jeff Carter, Nick Dieter and Dan Paplow, with the Stock Car heat wins going to Luke Sathoff and Gary Mattison. Winning the A Modified heat races were Justin Anderson, Jeff Larson and Don Gerritson, JR., while in the 360 winged Sprint Car heat races, the checkers went to Kevin Flowers and Gregg Bakker. The Sport Modified “B” Feature win went to Dustin Wiederhoeft.

This coming weekend, Sept. 4 & 5, will be the 37th Annual Jackson Sprint Car Nationals, Featuring the JSTS 360 Winged Sprint Cars – FVP/National Sprint League 360 Winged Sprint cars, who will be racing on Saturday night for $25,000 to win the A-Feature.

Minnesota West IMCA Sport Compacts – Feature 8 Laps – 14 cars
8J – Jay DeVries, Spencer, IA; 8K – Kaytee DeVries, Spencer, IA; 11X – Nick Hamlin, Garner, IA; 5C – Cory Peters, Spencer, IA; 74T – Nikki Taylor, Welcome, MN; 3G – Tori Groebner, Redwood Falls, MN; 5X – Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, IA; 5 - Mike Brabec, Fonda, IA; 22X Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong, IA; 77Z – Blaney Markman, Jackson, MN; 11A – Bubba Brown, Jackson, MN; 3DD – DeeDee Bolte, Jackson, MN; 33 – Megan Sandvig, Estherville, IA(DNF); 29X – Ryan Westman, St. James, MN(DNF).
Sport Compacts Heat 1- 4 Laps
8J – J. DeVries; 3G – Groebner; 11X – Hamlin; 11A – Brown; 74T – Taylor; 5 – Brabec; 3DD – Bolte.
Sport Compacts Heat 2- 4 Laps
5C – Peters; 33 – Sandvig; 8K – K. DeVries; 22X – Bunkofske; 5X – Monson; 77Z – Markman, 29X – Westman..
Loosbrock Digging Service IMCA Hobby Stocks – Feature – 12 – Laps – 26 cars
17X – Justin Luinenburg, Reading, MN; 20N – Justin Nehring, Storm Lake, IA; 68M – Ryan Michelson, Estherville, IA; 27J – Marc Janssen, Worthington, MN; 717 – Nick Schilling, Sanborn, IA; 74T – Chad Taylor, Welcome, MN; 23X – Merle Bass, Varina, IA; 18A – Brandon Murphy, Bigelow, MN; 0 – Charlie Rustman, St. Peter, MN; 99 – Nathan Gegner, Morgan, MN; 47P – Parker Anderson, Sherburn, MN; 11S – Alan Stammer, Jackson, MN(DNF); 7W – Jeremy Wagner, Graettinger, IA(DNF); 2W – Will Miller, Sacred Heart, MN(DNF); 32X – Wes Jahnz, St. James, MN(DNF); 11SS – Jimmy Squibb, Wall Lake, IA(DNF); 76 – Ben Peterson, Northrup, MN(DNF); 22W – Michael Weidert, Lismore, MN(DNF); 27K – Keeran Sampson, Worthington, MN(DNF); 27 – Malik Sampson, Worthington, MN(DNF); 56C – DJ Clinton, Estherville, IA(DNF); 48J – Bryant Johnson, Graettinger, IA(DNF); 32J – Austin Jahnz, St. James, MN; MN(DNF); 52S – Kyle Schley, Alpha, MN(DNF); 33 – Megan Sandvig, Estherville, IA(DNS).
Hobby Stocks – Heat 1 – 6 laps
52S – Schley; 27J – Janssen; 74T – Taylor; 0 – Rustman; 22W – Weidert; 99 – Gegner; 2W – Miller.
Hobby Stocks – Heat 2 – 6 Laps
20N – Nehring; 68M – Michelson; 23X – Bass; 11SS – Squibb; 11S - Stammer; 47P – Anderson; 26 – Pospisil(DNF).
Hobby Stocks – Heat 3 – 6 Laps
17X – Luinenburg; 32J – A. Jahnz; 27K – K. Sampson; 48J – Johnson; 32X – W. Jahnz; 18A – Murphy.
Hobby Stocks – Heat 4 – 6 Laps
7W – Wagner; 27 – M. Sampson; 717 – Schilling; 76 – Peterson; 56C – Clinton; 33 – Sandvig(DNF).

Bohl’s Small Engine & Marine IMCA Sport Mods – Feature – 12 Laps, 24 Cars
1W – Nick Johansen, Tyler, MN; 03Z – Jason Andrews, Estherville, IA; 7III – Ryan Hiscocks, Britt, IA; 11M – Dan Milbrandt, Bellview, MN; 60 – Nick Dieter, Brewster, MN; 3 – Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, NN; 8L – Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, IA; 3W– Randy Winter, Winnebago, MN; 25 – Dan Paplow, Dundee, MN; 5Z – Kris Zuholdorf, Danube, MN; 54E – Clay Evans, Paullina, IA; 20 – Justin Schuder, Fairmont, MN; 2J – Jeff Carter, Mapleton, MN; 95N – Kole Nordquist, Beresford, SD; 22 – Joey Lium, Bancroft, IA; 99K – Troy Krug, Emmetsburg, IA; 7N – Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, MN; 82 – Sonny VanLenning, Spirit Lake, IA; 5 – Jared Nytoe, Brandon, SD; 82S – Sam VanLenning, Spirit Lake, IA; JD1 – Justin DeBoer, Granada, MN; 57 – Scott Espey, Alpha, MN; 35 – Bruce Egeland, Marshall, MN(DNF); 72 – Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, MN(DNF).
Sport Mod B Feature – 8 laps – 13 cars – 8 transfer to “A”
3 – Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, NN; 72 – Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, MN: 3W– Randy Winter, Winnebago, MN; 54E – Clay Evans, Paullina, IA; 22 – Joey Lium, Bancroft, IA; 82 – Sonny VanLenning, Spirit Lake, IA; JD1 – Justin DeBoer, Granada, MN; 7N – Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, MN; 3T – TJ Tweedt, Jackson, MN; 95 – Chance Larson, Ceylon, MN; 15V – Tony Voss, Worthington, MN(DNS); 25XX – Doug Cook, Algona, IA(DNS); R6 – Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake, MN(DNS).
Sport Mod Heat 1 - 8 laps
85N – Nordquist; 7III – Hiscocks; 20 – Schuder; 5Z – Zuhlsdorf; 82 – Sonny VanLenning; 3W – Winter; 3T – Tweedt; 95 – Larson.
Sport Mod Heat 2 - 8 laps
2J – Carter; 35 – Egeland; 82S – Sam VanLenning; 57 – Espey; 72 – Schubbe; 54E – Evans(DNF);25XX – Cook(DNF).
Sport Mod Heat 3 - 8 laps
60 – Dieter, 99K – Krug; 1W – Johanson; 11M – Milbradt; 3 – Wiederhoeft; JD1 –DeBoer; 15V – Voss.
Sport Mod Heat 4 - 8 laps
25 – Paplow; 03Z – Andrews; 8L – Sathoff;; 5 – Nytroe; 22 – Lium; 7N – N. Chukuske; R6 – Myrvold(DNF).

Hometown Motors IMCA Stock Cars – Feature – 20 laps –12 cars
6L – Jim Larson, Rushmore, MN; 5 – Luke Sathoff, Jackson, MN; 5L – Dustin Larson, Worthington, MN; 10 – Levi Feltman, Jackson, MN; 69M – Gary Mattison, Sanborn, MN; X – Chris Palsrock, Sibley, IA; 33M – Mathias Lux, Hartley, IA; 0TG – Bradley TeGrotenhuis, Orange City, IA; 7T – Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, MN; 54 – Shane Hammen, Newell, IA; 38 – Derek Voehl, Lakefield, MN(DNF); 83 – James Richert, Comfrey, MN(DNF).
Stock Cars – Heat 1 – 8 laps
5 – Sathoff; 5L – D. Larson; 6L – J. Larson; 10 – Feltman; 33M – Lux; 0TG – TeGrotenhuis.
Stock Cars – Heat 2 – 8 laps
69M – Mattison; 54 – Hammen; X – Palsrok; 83 – Richert; 38 – Voehl; 7T – Gregoire.

Wilmont Oil/Redline Racing IMCA A Modifieds – Feature 20 laps – 21 Cars
5 – Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, MN; 7L – Jeff Larson, Lakefield, MN; 30 – Josh Ruby, Lakota, IA; 65L – Logan Brown, Clear Lake, IA; 95 – Oliver Kollofski, Fairmont, MN; 3X – Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA; 5R – Tad Reutzel, Biurt, IA; 2X8 – Chris Rakness, Fairmont, MN; 07 – Justin Anderson, Truman, MN; XXX – Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, MN; 9 – Roger Nielsen, Dolliver, IA; X – Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, MN; 27 – Don Gerritson Jr., Rock Rapids, IA; 8 – Bob Koons, Tea, SD; 95X – Keegan Nordquist, Beresford, SD(DNF); 7N – Jay Noteboom, Hinton, IA(DNF); 14 – Greg Jacobsen, Sherburn, MN(DNF); 07B – Corey Bosma, Ocheyedan, IA(DNF); 20 – Denny Anderson, Rochester, MN(DNF); 1CC – Clayton Christensen, Spencer, IA(DNS); 7C – Ben Chukuske, Sherburn, MN(DNS).
IMCA A Modifieds – Heat 1 – 8 laps
07 – Anderson, 3X – Shryock; 30 – Ruby; 5 – Beckendorf; X – Rogotzke; 2X8 – Rakness;7C – B. Chukuske.
IMCA A Modifieds – Heat 2 – 8 laps
7L – Larson; 9 – Nielson; 65L – Brown; 20 – Anderson; 95X – Nordquist; 07B – Bosma; 7N – Noteboom(DNF).
IMCA A Modifieds – Heat 3 – 8 laps
27 – Gerritson, Jr; XXX- Jesse Rogotzke; 5R – Reutzel; 95 – Kollofski; 14 – Jacobsen; 8 – Koons; 1CC – Christensen(DNF).

Last Deck 360 Sprints – Feature – 20 laps – 16 cars
35 – Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN; 42 – Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD; 9N – Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 2 – Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN; 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD; 75C – Casey Heser, Jackson, MN; 13MJ – Brandon Halverson, Jackson, MN; 33 – James Broty, Webster, MN; 1A – Bruce Anderson, Trimont, MN; 07 – Derek Anderson, Estherville, IA; 1 – Dean Brown, Springfield, MN; 10XX – Mike Corning, Burnsville, MN; 7 – Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (DNF); 5T – Mark Toews, Spirit Lake, IA(DNF); 6 – Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD(DNF); 2CK – Kenny Long, Lake Crystal, MN(DNS).
360 Sprints – Heat 1 – 8 laps
42 – Flowers; 2 – Lusk; 35 – Prochaska; 7 – Gharst; 07 – Andereson; 10XX – Corning; 2Ck – Long(DNF); 6 – Lutz(DNF).
360 Sprints – Heat 2 – 8 laps
11X – Bakker; 9N – Nygaard; 1A – Anderson; 75C – Heser; 13MJ – Halverson; 33 – Broty; 5T – Toews; 1 – Brown.


 

Jackson Speedway Report with Jon McCorkell podcasts

 

8-28-15

 

8-21-5

 

8-7-15

 

7-31-15

 

7-24-15

 

7-10-15

 

7-3-15

 

6-19-15

 

6-12-15

 

6-5-15

 

5-29-15

 

5-22-15

 

5-15-15

 

5-8-15

 

5-1-15

 

Racing Links

Tracks
Jackson Speedway
Knoxville Raceway

Fairmont Raceway
Murray County Speedway
Redwood Speedway
Husets Speedway
Eldora Speedway

Racing Organizations
American Sprint Car Series
World of Outlaws Sprints
All Star Circuit of Champions
Interstate Racing Association
Miniakota Micro Sprints
United States Modified Touring Series
National Championship Racing Association
United States Auto Club
World of Outlaws Late Models
United States Racing Association 

International Motor Contest Association
NASCAR
Indy Car Series


Racing Web sites
Hoseheads Sprint Car News
Minn. Dirt Track Racing
IBRacn
Speedways Online
T.J. slideways

 BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE