Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio AuctionKKOJ Business Directory

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Obituaries
Racing
Agriculture
Shopping Show
Daily schedule
About KKOJ 
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
 FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO HOME PAGE

 

KKOJ birthday celebration

KKOJ Radio is celebrating its 32nd birthday this month, but we're giving our listeners the presents.

Stop in at our participating sponsors throughout the month and register for one of our birthday presents.

Each week, there will be three winners at each of our sponsors. Those three winners will receive a pair of tickets to attractions in the region.

Also, each business will have a drawing each week for a $25 gift card from that business and one name will be drawn from each business every week to win one of our six grand prize drawings each valued at more than $250.

Drawings will be held on Friday each week.

Register each week as names will not be kept from week to week.

KKOJ birthday sponsors

  • Ashley's Hallmark
  • Coast True Value
  • Dr. Debby Christopher
  • Historic State Theatre
  • Jackson Feed
  • Leach Decorating Center
  • Off the Hanger
  • Royal Treatment
  • Schrader Computer Services
  • Sunshine Foods
  • Throndset Pharmacy
  • United Prairie Insurance

Weekend getaway

  • Four tickets to Nickelodeon Universe, Moose Mountain Mini Golf and SeaLife Aquarium at MOA, Renaissance Festival, Minnesota Zoo and Old Log Theatre
  • Daily double pack for Canterbury Park
  • One night hotel in the Twin Cities

Gambling gone crazy

  • Stay and dine package at Wild Rose Casino and Resort, Emmetsburg

Camping fun

  • Coleman instant tent (sleeps 4)
  • CPX6 double-edged LED flashlight lantern
  • KKOJ-KRAQ AM/FM radio cooler
  • Kids rod and reel

Family game night

  • Games include Zero, What's Yours Like, Love It or Hate It, 20 Questions, Buzz Word, 5-Second Rule, Funny Business, Monopoly

Car Care

  • Ultra Pro 2-gallon shop vac
  • Sta-bil fuel stabilizer
  • GoJo hand cleaner
  • WD 40 pens
  • Gold Eagle Fuel System Revitilizer
  • Pro-Long Waterless Wash & Shine

Summer reading fun

  • Harpers Collins books: Starting and Closing, John Smoltz; My Cross to Bear, Gregg Allman; The Billy Bob Tapes by Billy Bob Thornton and Kinky Feldman; Guy Fieri Food by Guy Fieri; Bringing Metal to the Children by Zakk Wilde; Laws of the Ring by Urijah Faber; Trickle Down Tyranny by Michael Savage; American Sniper by Chris Kyle; Outlaw Platoon by Sean Parnell; and Making A Difference by Chelsea B. Sullenberger

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


First week winners

Ashley's Hallmark

  • Grand Prize: John Costello
  • $25 Gift Card: Violet Censky
  • SeaLife: Mary Leach
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Pam Grussing
  • Minnesota Zoo: Amy DeKok

Coast True Value

  • Grand Prize: Tami Farmer
  • $25 Gift Card: Gloria Svoboda
  • SeaLife: Leo Porter
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Richard Schlager
  • Minnesota Zoo: Lila Smith

Dr. Debby Christopher

  • Grand Prize: Jenny Eicholz
  • $25 Gift Card: George Svoboda
  • Tickets: Tami Farmer
  • Tickets: Elizabeth Tillman
  • Tickets: Kelly Turner

Historic State Theatre

  • Grand Prize: Tami Farmer
  • $25 Gift Card: John Costello
  • SeaLife: Joe Dowd
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Nikki Austin
  • Minnesota Zoo: Justin Farmer

Jackson Feed

  • Grand Prize: Dave Farnum
  • $25 Gift Card: Loren Eckard
  • SeaLife: Bruce Luhmann
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Dean Schentzel
  • Minnesota Zoo: Bette Harmening

Leach Decorating Center

  • Grand Prize: Kevin Nelson
  • $25 Gift Card: Pam Ringkob
  • SeaLife: Cari Boell
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Roger Ringkob
  • Minnesota Zoo: John Costello

Off the Hanger

  • Grand Prize: Ann Henning
  • $25 Gift Card: Lucy Becker
  • SeaLife: Beth Lund
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Rachel Krosch
  • Minnesota Zoo: Joy Sheley

Royal Treatment

  • Grand Prize: Kathy Zelinko
  • $25 Gift Card: Gayle Moore
  • SeaLife: Emily Anderson
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Kelly Baker
  • Minnesota Zoo: Jill Williamson

Schrader Computer Services

  • Grand Prize: Ken Doll
  • $25 Gift Card: John Osterberg
  • SeaLife: Ron Julian
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Jim Ascheman
  • Minnesota Zoo: Lucy Becker

Sunshine Foods

  • Grand Prize: Mary Voda
  • $25 Gift Card: Elizabeth Tillman
  • SeaLife: Brandy Taylor
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Angela Schlager
  • Minnesota Zoo: Nancy Gravley

Throndset Pharmacy

  • Grand Prize: Doug Hartke
  • $25 Gift Card: Mick Kennedy
  • SeaLife: Cheley Smith
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Monica Gee
  • Minnesota Zoo: Katelyn Pohlman

United Prairie Insurance

  • Grand Prize: Kevin Schentzel
  • $25 Gift Card: Dick Seim
  • SeaLife: Jen Buller
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Jerry Rohloff
  • Minnesota Zoo: Chuck Dunker

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Second week winners

Ashley's Hallmark

  • Grand Prize: Alex Tewes
  • $25 Gift Card: Joyce Schlager
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Cheryl Voss
  • SeaLife: Karen Porter
  • Minnesota Zoo: Amy DeKok

Coast True Value

  • Grand Prize: Richard Schlager
  • $25 Gift Card: Justin Farmer
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Carol Neal
  • SeaLife: Tom Brooks
  • Minnesota Zoo: Len Rowe

Dr. Debby Christopher

  • Grand Prize: Lavonne Reif
  • $25 Gift Card: Marlene Thiesse, Sherburn
  • SeaLife: Hope Cornelius
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Leo Porter
  • Minnesota Zoo: Pam Guggisberg

Historic State Theatre

  • Grand Prize: Daniel Dischner
  • $25 Gift Card: Jean Pabst
  • SeaLife: Mark Tusa
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Traci Wieneke
  • Minnesota Zoo: Judy Cihak

Jackson Feed

  • Grand Prize: Scott Johnson
  • $25 Gift Card: Tim Peterson
  • SeaLife: Kim Hohenstein, Lakefield
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Kerri Rose
  • Minnesota Zoo: Maria Jensen, Harris, Iowa

Leach Decorating Center

  • Grand Prize: Justin Farmer
  • $25 Gift Card: Lila Smith
  • SeaLife: Tami Farmer
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Donna Comstock
  • Minnesota Zoo: Judy Cihak

Off the Hanger

  • Grand Prize: Beth Lund, Windom
  • $25 Gift Card: Lyn Theobald, Sherburn
  • SeaLife: Leo Porter
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Jamie Nelson
  • Minnesota Zoo: Lisa Carter

Royal Treatment

  • Grand Prize: Jolene Fredrick
  • $25 Gift Card: Elaine Schentzel
  • SeaLife: Mason Eicholz
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Lisa Will
  • Minnesota Zoo: April Krull

Schrader Computer Services

  • Grand Prize: Pam Heser
  • $25 Gift Card: Justin Farmer
  • SeaLife: Tami Farmer
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Alec Ascheman
  • Minnesota Zoo: Ken Doll

Sunshine Foods

  • Grand Prize: Corlyen Stoltenburg
  • $25 Gift Card: Karen Temple
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Sue Schulz
  • SeaLife: Tammy Doppenberg
  • Minnesota Zoo: Edie Sands

Throndset Pharmacy

  • Grand Prize: Doris Schlager
  • $25 Gift Card: Kevin Schentzel
  • SeaLife: Joel Austin
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Nikki Austin
  • Minnesota Zoo: Bob Stewart

United Prairie Insurance

  • Grand Prize: Beth Lund-John Osterberg
  • $25 Gift Card: Amy Timko
  • SeaLife: Joel Austin
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Ed Gallagher
  • Minnesota Zoo: Susan Place

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Third week winners

Ashley's Hallmark

  • Grand Prize: Carol Carlson
  • $25 Gift Card: Diane Wells
  • SeaLife: Kay Ward
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Lynn Theobold
  • Minnesota Zoo: Lonna Burmeister

Coast True Value

  • Grand Prize: Becky Fowler
  • $25 Gift Card: Leo Porter
  • SeaLife: Lynn Theobold
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Cheryl Jackson
  • Minnesota Zoo: Justin Farmer

Dr. Debby Christopher

  • Grand Prize: Mary Giese
  • $25 Gift Card: Darlene Polz
  • Instant winner: Tom Grems
  • Instant winner: Jadin Bezdicek
  • Colton Ward

Historic State Theatre

  • Grand Prize: Rita Cihak
  • $25 Gift Card: Juliana Schwurztrauber, Lakefield
  • SeaLife: Justice Badgley
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Logan Butzon
  • Minnesota Zoo: Julie Dahlin

Jackson Feed

  • Grand Prize: Paul Rentschler
  • $25 Gift Card: Tami Farmer
  • Instant winner: Kay Ward
  • Instant winner: Janet Varilek
  • Instant winner: Tami Farmer

Leach Decorating Center

  • Grand Prize: Leo Porter
  • $25 Gift Card: Tim Jensen
  • SeaLife: Tami Farmer, Lakefield
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Trisha Scholtes
  • Minnesota Zoo: Jason Vaske, Estherville

Off the Hanger

  • Grand Prize: Katie Janssen, Heron Lake
  • $25 Gift Card: Karen Porter
  • SeaLife-Lyn Theobald, Sherburn
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Krystal Sauter
  • Minnesota Zoo: Tom Grems, Estherville

Royal Treatment

  • Grand Prize: Debbi Getler
  • $25 Gift Card: Kay Ward
  • SeaLife: Holli Reiter
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Heidi Farrell
  • Minnesota Zoo: Chris Nelson

Schrader Computer Services

  • Grand Prize: Marcy Hassing
  • $25 Gift Card: Brenda Wenzel
  • SeaLife: Carla Nohrenberg
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Adam Tate
  • Minnesota Zoo: Rachel Tusa

Sunshine Foods

  • Grand Prize: John Resch
  • $25 Gift Card: Nancy Edlin
  • SeaLife: Bonnie Steen
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Ray Hassing
  • Minnesota Zoo: Andrea Sether

Throndset Pharmacy

  • Grand Prize: Bonnie Vrchota
  • $25 Gift Card: Sheryl Jandera
  • SeaLife: Jessica Mekosch
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Linda Svoboda
  • Minnesota Zoo: Jerry Palmer

United Prairie Insurance

  • Grand Prize: Jen Buller
  • $25 Gift Card: Tami Farmer
  • Instant winner: Wyatt Wenzel
  • Instant winner: Nicki Austin
  • Instant winner: Brenda Wenzel

Fourth week winners

Ashley's Hallmark

  • Grand Prize: Tom Brooks
  • $25 Gift Card: Pam Pronk
  • SeaLife: Katrina Stoltenberg
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Lila Smith
  • Minnesota Zoo: Wyatt Wenzel

Coast True Value

  • Grand Prize: Brenda Wenzel
  • $25 Gift Card: Paula Earhart
  • SeaLife: Sharon Smith
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Karen McCarty
  • Minnesota Zoo: Brittany Olson

Dr. Debby Christopher

  • Grand Prize: Shawn Flatebo
  • $25 Gift Card: Terri Jandera
  • SeaLife: Andrea Christoffer
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Jeremiah Olson
  • Renaissance Festival: Liz Ness

Historic State Theatre

  • Grand Prize: Liz Ness
  • $25 Gift Card: Larry Stearns
  • Renaissance Festival: Becky Fowler
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Lori Stearns
  • Renaissance Festival: Tom Brooks

Jackson Feed

  • Grand Prize: Brian Post
  • $25 Gift Card: Bruce Burmeister
  • SeaLife: Kevin Christopher
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Dan Johnson
  • Renaissance Festival: Gary Lusk

Leach Decorating Center

  • Grand Prize: Lila Smith
  • $25 Gift Card: Jed Hesebeck
  • SeaLife: Georgianna Wenzel
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Brenda Wenzel
  • Renaissance Festival: Jason Vaske, Estherville

Off the Hanger

  • Grand Prize: Becky Fowler
  • $25 Gift Card: Lucy Becker
  • SeaLife: Tom Grems, Estherville
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Krystal Sauter
  • Renaissance Festival: Chris Perkins

Royal Treatment

  • Grand Prize: Margo Smith, Sherburn
  • $25 Gift Card: Kelli Drahota
  • SeaLife: Chant Singvongsa
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Ally Ringeisen, Sherburn
  • Minnesota Zoo: Alison Vogel

Schrader Computer Services

  • Grand Prize: Lori Olson
  • $25 Gift Card: Sharon Anderson
  • SeaLife: Gloria Svoboda
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Brandy Adkins
  • Renaissance Festival: Sylvia VonOhlen

Sunshine Foods

  • Grand Prize: Crystal Stene
  • $25 Gift Card: Lucy Becker
  • SeaLife: Deb Schuller
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Ann Henning
  • Minnesota Zoo: Andrea Christoffer

Throndset Pharmacy

  • Grand Prize: Jeremiah Halvorson
  • $25 Gift Card: Pam Nelson
  • SeaLife: Brenda Grupe
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Elaine Schentzel
  • Renaissance Festival: Alice Herrig

United Prairie Insurance

  • Grand Prize: Becky Fowler
  • $25 Gift Card: Karen Porter
  • SeaLife: Lori Olson
  • Nickelodeon Universe: Georgianna Wenzel
  • Renaissance Festival: Liz Ness

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

  • Weekend Getaway-Liz Ness
  • Gambling Gone Crazy-Margo Smith-Sherburn
  • Camping Fun-Ann Henning
  • Family Game Night-Tami Farmer-Lakefield
  • Car Care Present-Doris Schlager
  • Summer Reading Fun-Leo Porter

$25 GIFT CARD WINNERS

  • Off the Hanger-Lucy Becker
  • Royal Treatment-Gayle More
  • Leach Decorating-Jed Hesebeck
  • Historic State Theater-John Costello-Lakefield
  • Schrader Computer Service-John Osterberg
  • Dr. Debby Christopher-Shawn Flatebo
  • Throndset-Pam Nelson
  • Jackson Feed-Doug Lusk
  • United Prairie Insurance-Richard Seim
  • Sunshine Foods-Nancy Edlin
  • Coast-Paula Earhart
  • Ashley’s Hallmark-Joyce Schlager

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE