Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TOURNEY INDEX

OR HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Minnesota girls basketball

 

 

 

State tournament

Class 1A

Thursday, March 14
First round
At Williams Arena
Bethlehem Academy 66, Upsala 51
Minneota 60, Mountain Iron-Buhl 53

Ada-Borup 70, Maranatha Christian Academy 53
Win-E-Mac 59, Mankato Loyola 49

Friday, March 15
At Target Center
Semifinals
Minneota 47, Bethlehem Academy 44
Ada-Borup 62, Win-E-Mac 55

Saturday, March 16
Championship
At Target Center
Minneota 61, Ada-Borup 51
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)
Bethlehem Academy 50, Win-E-Mac 42

Class 2A

Wednesday, March 13
First round
At Target Center
Providence Academy 33, Pine Island 22
Braham 79, BOLD 42
At Williams Arena
Minneapolis Washburn 64, Sauk Centre 58
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 62, Pelican Rapids 49

Friday, March 15
At Target Center
Semifinals
Braham 49, Providence Academy 39
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 69, Minneapolis Washburn 60

Saturday, March 16
Championship
At Target Center
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 60, Braham 59
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)
Providence Academy 51, Minneapolis Washburn 33

Class 3A

Wednesday, March 13
At Williams Arena
First round
Richfield 54, Hill-Murray 35
Red Wing 63, New Prague 45
DeLaSalle 73, Chisago Lakes Area 49
Monticello 79, Fergus Falls 78 (2 OT)

Thursday, March 14
At Target Center
Semifinals
Red Wing 61, Richfield 59
DeLaSalle 67, Monticello 42

Saturday, March 16
Championship
At Target Center
DeLaSalle 65,
Red Wing 50
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)
Richfield 64, Monticello 39

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 13
At Target Center
First round
Hopkins 77, Saint Michael-Albertville 58
Osseo 63, Saint Paul Central 56
Bloomington Kennedy 66, Anoka 48
Eastview 54, Rochester Mayo 40

Thursday, March 14
At Target Center
Semifinals
Hopkins 73, Osseo 50
Bloomington Kennedy 43, Eastview 39

Saturday, March 16
Championship
At Target Center
Hopkins 68, Bloomington Kennedy 45
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)
Eastview 58,
Osseo 43

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA South Sub-Section

Saturday, Feb. 23
First round

Worthington 70, Saint James Area 27
Windom 54, Luverne 46
Martin County West 56, Pipestone 44
Fairmont 56, Jackson County Central 35

Tuesday, Feb. 26
At Saint James
Semifinals

Martin County West 63, Fairmont 55
Worthington 57, Windom 47

Friday, March 1
Championship
At Windom
Worthington 52, Martin County West 50

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA North Sub-Section

Saturday, Feb. 23
First round
BOLD 85, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 34
Lac qui Parle Valley 42, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 39
Montevideo 55, Yellow Medicine East 39
Redwood Valley 44, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 43

Tuesday, Feb. 26
Semifinals

BOLD 61, Lac qui Parle Valley 26
Montevideo 51, Redwood Valley 44

Friday, March 1
Championship
At Redwood Falls
BOLD 56, Montevideo 49

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA

Friday, March 8
Championship
At SMSU
BOLD 66,
Worthington 64

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A South Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 21
First round
Ellsworth 49, Hills-Beaver Creek 44
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 61, Edgerton 48

Saturday, Feb. 23
At Worthington
Quarterfinals
Wabasso 75, Ellsworth 48
Fulda 70, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 57
Southwest Minnesota Christian 69, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 33
Adrian 58, Murray County Central 28

Tuesday, Feb. 26
At Worthington
Semifinals
Wabasso 67, Fulda 47
Southwest Minnesota Christian 65, Adrian 59

Friday, March 1
Championship
At SMSU
Wabasso 76, Southwest Minnesota Christian 65

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A North Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 21
First round
MACCRAY 40, Renville County West 37 (OT)
Lakeview 62, Lincoln HI 29
Ortonville 69, E.C.H.O. Charter School 3 (correct)

Saturday, Feb. 23
At Montevideo
Quarterfinals
Minneota 80, MACCRAY 24
Central Minnesota Christian 56, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 50
Dawson-Boyd 70, Lakeview 41
Ortonville 66, Canby 64

Tuesday, Feb. 26
At SMSU
Semifinals
Minneota 72, Central Minnesota Christian 35
Dawson-Boyd 68, Ortonville 61

Friday, March 1
Championship
At SMSU
Minneota 52, Dawson-Boyd 32

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A

Friday, March 8
Championship
At SMSU
Minneota 72,
Wabasso 46

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A South Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 21
First round
Red Rock Central 66, Truman 31
Southwestern United 72, Madelia 35

Tuesday, Feb. 26
Quarterfinals
Granada-Huntley-East Chain 48, Southwestern United 34
Springfield 74, Martin Luther 57
Mountain Lake Area 54, Saint Clair 35
Mankato Loyola 68, Red Rock Central 38

Friday, March 1
Semifinals
At Lake Crystal

Mankato Loyola 39, Mountain Lake Area 25

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 48, Springfield 41

Tuesday, March 5
Championship
At Gustavus
Mankato Loyola 59, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 42

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A North Sub-Section

Thursday, Feb. 21
First round
Sleepy Eye 60, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 47

Tuesday, Feb. 26
Quarterfinals
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 60, Sleepy Eye 40
Cedar Minnesota/Comfrey 70, New Ulm Cathedral 44
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 57, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 44
Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 62, Nicollet 43

Friday, March 1
Semifinals
At Glencoe
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 55, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 45
Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 64, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary’s 41

Tuesday, March 5
Championship
At Gustavus
Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 55, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 46

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A

Friday, March 8
Championship
At MSU, Mankato
M
ankato Loyola 47, Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 36

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE