Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction  Radio Auction 

   
News
Weather
Sports  Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
 
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy
Community events
Outdoor news

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TOURNEY INDEX

OR HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Iowa wrestling

 

 

State dual team tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class 1A

First round
Upper bracket
Alburnett (29-1) vs. West Marshall (22-7), 11 a.m.
Sumner-Fredericksburg (26-3) vs. Clarion-Goldfield (12-2), 11 a.m.
Lower bracket
Woodbury Central (27-4) vs. Audubon (25-2), 11 a.m.
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (23-1) vs. Emmetsburg (19-4), 11 a.m.
Semifinals
Upper-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Consolation semifinals
Upper-bracket losers, 1 p.m.
Lower-bracket losers, 1 p.m.
Seventh place
Consolation semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation championship
Consolation semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.
Third place
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round
Upper bracket
West Delaware (25-0) vs. Ballard (16-5), 9 a.m.
Charles City (19-4) vs. Creston/Orient-Macksburg (15-1), 9 a.m.
Lower bracket
Davenport Assumption (23-5) vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (25-2), 9 a.m.
Mediapolis (25-0) vs. Union (24-5), 9 a.m.
Semifinals
Upper-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Consolation semifinals
Upper-bracket losers, 11 a.m.
Lower-bracket losers, 11 a.m.
Seventh place
Consolation semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation championship
Consolation semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.
Third place
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round
Upper bracket
Southeast Polk (26-0) vs. Pleasant Valley (25-10), 9 a.m.
Waverly-Shell Rock (20-2) vs. Linn-Mar (26-7), 9 a.m.
Lower bracket
Cedar Rapids Prairie (24-3) vs. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (15-2), 9 a.m.
Bettendorf (9-1) vs. Ankeny (29-1), 9 a.m.
Semifinals
Upper-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Consolation semifinals
Upper-bracket losers, 11 a.m.
Lower-bracket losers, 11 a.m.
Seventh place
Consolation semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation championship
Consolation semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.
Third place
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A

Sioux Center Sectional
Saturday, Feb. 2
1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 246, 2. Spirit Lake Park 193.5, 3. MOC-Floyd Valley 160.5, 4. Sheldon/South O'Brien 149, 5. Sioux Center 141.5, 6. Western Christian 122.
Cherokee Sectional
Saturday, Feb. 2
1. Humboldt 248, 2. Spencer 238.5, 3. Estherville Lincoln Central 148, 4. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 138, 5. Cherokee 114, 6. Laurens-Marathon 102.

Wrestlers from these sections advance to a district at Spencer on Feb. 9

Regional Duals
Tuesday, Feb. 5

At Spencer
First round
Spencer 41, Spirit Lake Park 40
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 31, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 27
Championship
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 42, Spencer 37

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A

Central Lyon Sectional
Saturday, Feb. 2
1. Central Lyon 182, 2. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 180.5, 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 163.5, 4. Okoboji 156, 5. West Lyon 140, 6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 108.5.
Manson Sectional
Saturday, Feb. 2
1. Emmetsburg 213, 2. Northwest Webster 193, 3. Pocahontas Area 188, 4. Ridge View 154.5, 5. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 138.5, 6. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 120, 7. Alta-Aurelia 75, 8. West Bend-Mallard 28.

Wrestlers from these sections advance to a district at Milford on Feb. 9.

Regional Duals
Tuesday, Feb. 5
At Emmetsburg
First round
Emmetsburg 56, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 22
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 51, Northwest Webster 27
Championship
Emmetsburg 59, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 21

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE