Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

john_returns  Click here for more info

Radio Auction  Radio Auction 

   
News
Weather
Sports  Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TOURNEY INDEX

OR HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Iowa boys basketball


 

State tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 1A

Monday, March 5
First round
Danville 78, Wapsie Valley 46
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 73, Riverside 51
Boyden-Hull 58, Lone Tree 54
North Tama 47, Ankeny Christian Academy 45

Thursday, March 7
Semifinals

Storm Lake Saint Mary's 61,
Danville 55
Boyden-Hull 77, North Tama 52

Friday, March 8
Championship
Boyden-Hull 49,
Storm Lake Saint Mary's 45
Third place
Danville 80, North Tama 56

Class 2A

Monday, March 4
First round
MFL Marmac 67, North Cedar 64
West Fork 45, Dike-New Hartford 36

Tuesday, March 5
First round
Carroll Kuemper Catholic 61,
Nodaway Valley 54
Sheldon 63, Pella Christian 57

Thursday, March 7
Semifinals

Sheldon 49, Carroll Kuemper Catholic 42
West Fork 51, MFL MarMac 39

Friday, March 8
Championship
Sheldon 48,
West Fork 36
Third place
Carroll Kuemper Catholic 80,
MFL Mar Mac 52

Class 3A

Tuesday, March 5
First round
MOC-Floyd Valley 52,
Grinnell 44
Harlan 67,
Vinton-Shellsburg 56
Davenport Assumption 55, Dallas Center-Grimes 45
Waverly-Shell Rock 54, Mount Pleasant 49 (OT)

Thursday, March 7
Semifinals
Harlan 45, MOC-Floyd Valley 42
Waverly-Shell Rock 36, Davenport Assumption 32

Saturday, March 9
Championship
Harlan (20-6) vs. Waverly-Shell Rock (22-4), 6:05 p.m.
Third place
MOC-Floyd Valley (21-5) vs. Davenport Assumption (19-7), 12:05 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 6
Bettendorf 62, Urbandale 53
Cedar Falls 57, Sioux City North 46
Dubuque Senior 58, Des Moines Roosevelt 41
Iowa City West 63, West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 59 (OT)

Friday, March 8
Semifinals
Bettendorf 39, Cedar Falls 36
Iowa City West 52,
Dubuque Senior 36

Saturday, March 9
Class 4A
Championship
Bettendorf (25-0) vs. Iowa City West (25-0), 8:05 p.m.
Third place
Cedar Falls (20-5) vs. Dubuque Senior (23-2)
, 1:45 p.m.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A District 1

Monday, Feb. 11
First round
Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, Clay Central-Everly 31

Thursday, Feb. 14
Quarterfinals
Harris-Lake Park 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 43
Trinity Christian 52, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 38
West Lyon 79, George-Little Rock 55
Rock Valley 70, Central Lyon 56

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Semifinals
Harris-Lake Park 57, Trinity Christian 42
Rock Valley 64, West Lyon 62

Thursday, Feb. 21
Championship
At Western Christian
Rock Valley 69, Harris-Lake Park 52

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A District 2

Monday, Feb. 11
First round
Upper bracket
West Sioux 49, Akron-Westfield 31
Lower bracket
Granville Spalding Catholic 65, Remsen Saint Mary's 60

Thursday, Feb. 14
Quarterfinals
Boyden-Hull 57, West Sioux 22
Remsen-Union 59, Hinton 58
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 67, Granville Spalding Catholic 45
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 80, Kingsley-Pierson 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Semifinals
Boyden-Hull 64, Remsen-Union 46
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 73, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 64

Thursday, Feb. 21
Championship
At Sioux Center
Boyden-Hull 54, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 31

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 1A Substate 1

Saturday, Feb. 23
At LeMars

Boyden-Hull 67, Rock Valley 45

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A District 1

Monday, Feb. 11
First round
Unity Christian 71, Ridge View 31
Sioux Center 96, Cherokee 61

Thursday, Feb. 14
Semifinals
Western Christian 66, Unity Christian 42
Sioux Center 63, South O'Brien 48

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Championship
At LeMars
Western Christian 60, Sioux Center 53

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A District 2

Monday, Feb. 11
First round
Sioux Central 43, Emmetsburg 32
Spirit Lake 47, North Union 30
Okoboji 58, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 55

Thursday, Feb. 14
Semifinals
Spirit Lake 48, Okoboji 35
Sheldon 58, Sioux Central 33

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Championship
At Spencer
Sheldon 67, Spirit Lake 47

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 2A Substate 1

Saturday, Feb. 23
At MOC-Floyd Valley

Sheldon 64, Western Christian 57 (OT)

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A District 2

Monday, Feb. 18
Semifinals
MOC-Floyd Valley 76, Estherville Lincoln Central 36
Storm Lake 56, Spencer 44

Friday, Feb. 22
Championship
At Spencer
MOC-Floyd Valley 63, Storm Lake 52

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A District 1

Monday, Feb. 18
Semifinals
Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 63, Denison-Schleswig 41
LeMars 82, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 73

Friday, Feb. 22
Championship
At Sioux City North
Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 58, LeMars 53

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Class 3A Substate 1

Monday, Feb. 25
At Sioux Center

MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic, 7 p.m.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE