Jackson Minnesota - Spirit Lake Iowa

  Click here for more info

Radio Auction Radio Auction

   
News
Weather
Sports Sports Links
Racing
Agriculture
Auction
Daily Schedule
Photo Gallery
About KKOJ
About KRAQ
ADVERTISE WITH US
FCC EEO Policy

in Windom

in Fairmont

in Estherville

Contact us:
info@kkoj.com
507 847-5400
fax: 507-847-5745
KKOJ - KRAQ
Box 29
Jackson MN 56143


1190 KKOJ-AM
HOT Country-HOT Info

105.7 KRAQ-FM
24 Hour Rock
 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TOURNEY INDEX

OR HERE TO RETURN TO SPORTS

 

Minnesota boys basketball

 

State tournament

Class 1A

Thursday, March 22
First round
At Williams Arena
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85, Lakeview Christian Academy 76
Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 73, Browerville 61
Southwest Minnesota Christian 59, Fosston 41
Rushford-Peterson 74, Prairie Seeds Academy 68

Friday, March 23
At Target Center
Semifinals
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 56, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 36
Southwest Minnesota Christian 46, Rushford-Peterson 44

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 54, Southwest Minnesota Christian 45
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)

Rushford-Peterson 75, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 48

Class 2A

Wednesday, March 21
First round
Upper bracket
At Target Center

Perham 51, Worthington 47
Litchfield 51, Watertown-Mayer 40
Lower bracket
At Williams Arena

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 69, Saint Peter 65
Braham 81, Saint Croix Lutheran 78

Friday, March 23
At Target Center
Semifinals
Litchfield 33, Perham 31
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 84, Braham 67

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 55, Litchfield 39
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)

Perham 52, Braham 46

Class 3A

Wednesday, March 21
First round
At Williams Arena

Minneapolis Washburn 52, Rocori 49
Saint Paul Johnson 71, Austin 66
DeLaSalle 65, Detroit Lakes 46
Grand Rapids 62, Mankato East 49

Thursday, March 22
At Target Center
Semifinals
Minneapolis Washburn 75, Saint Paul Johnson 68
DeLaSalle 67, Grand Rapids 44

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

DeLaSalle 57, Minneapolis Washburn 56 (OT)
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)
Saint Paul Johnson 75, Grand Rapids 63

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 21
First round
Hopkins 82, Woodbury 75 (OT)
Osseo 62, Duluth East 51
Lakeville North 61, Moorhead 55
Eden Prairie 75, Eastview 68

Thursday, March 22
At Target Center
Semifinals
Osseo 87, Hopkins 86 (3 OT)
Lakeville North 58, Eden Prairie 41

Saturday, March 24
Championship
At Target Center

Osseo 49, Lakeville North 47
Third place
At Concordia (Saint Paul)

Hopkins 77, Eden Prairie 65

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA South Sub-Section

Saturday, March 3
First round
Worthington 85, Saint James 43
Luverne 68, Martin County West 61
Fairmont 83, Pipestone 48
Windom 71, Jackson County Central 56

Thursday, March 8
At Jackson
Semifinals
Worthington 62, Luverne 41
Fairmont 70, Windom 61

Saturday, March 10
Championship
At SMSU
Worthington 72, Fairmont 51

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA North Sub-Section

Saturday, March 3
First round
Redwood Valley 73, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 34
BOLD 53, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49
Montevideo 73, Lac qui Parle Valley 29
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 83, Yellow Medicine East 58

Thursday, March 8
At Granite Falls
Semifinals
Redwood Valley 58, BOLD 42
Montevideo 66, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 47

Saturday, March 10
Championship
At SMSU
Redwood Valley 48, Montevideo 46

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3AA

Thursday, March 15
Championship
At SMSU
Worthington (20-6) vs. Redwood Valley (26-1), 5 p.m.

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2AAA

Tuesday, March 6
First round
Mankato East 74, Dassel-Cokato 54
Willmar 63, Hutchinson 46
Waconia 77, New Ulm 36
Marshall 63, Mankato West 46

Saturday, March 10
Semifinals
Mankato East 74, Willmar 61
Waconia 81, Marshall 59

Thursday, March 15
Championship
At MSU, Mankato
Mankato East 73, Waconia 66

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A South Sub-Section

Thursday, March 1
First round
Upper bracket
Hills-Beaver Creek 73, Wabasso 42
Lower bracket
Red Rock Central 56, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 41
Adrian 73, Edgerton 38

Saturday, March 3
At Worthington
Quarterfinals
Southwest Minnesota Christian 61, Hills-Beaver Creek 58
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 93, Murray County Central 63
Fulda 75, Red Rock Central 55
Ellsworth 69, Adrian 39

Thursday, March 8
At Worthington
Semifinals
Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 53
Ellsworth 65, Fulda 53

Saturday, March 10
Championship
At SMSU
Southwest Minnesota Christian 81, Ellsworth 66

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A North Sub-Section

Thursday, March 1
First round
Upper bracket
Lakeview 60, Minneota 34
Lower bracket
Renville County West 57, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 52
Central Minnesota Christian 74, E.C.H.O. Charter School 37

Saturday, March 3
At Montevideo
Quarterfinals
Dawson-Boyd 74, Lakeview 47
Lincoln HI 73, Canby 63
MACCRAY 74, Renville County West 36
Ortonville 68, Central Minnesota Christian 65

Thursday, March 8
At SMSU
Semifinals
Dawson-Boyd 76, Lincoln HI 36
MACCRAY 83, Ortonville 64

Saturday, March 10
Championship
At SMSU
Dawson-Boyd 78, MACCRAY 62

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 3A

Thursday, March 15
Championship
At SMSU
Southwest Minnesota Christian 73, Dawson-Boyd 55

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A South Sub-Section

Thursday, March 1
First round
Upper bracket
Truman 50, Martin Luther 49
Lower bracket
Madelia 78, Round Lake-Brewster 59

Tuesday, March 6
Quarterfinals
Mankato Loyola 73, Truman 48
Southwest Star Concept 75, Springfield 68
Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 72, Madelia 46
Granada-Huntley-East Chain 54, Saint Clair 52

Thursday, March 8
Semifinals
Southwest Star Concept 51, Mankato Loyola 42
Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 53, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 46

Monday, March 12
Championship
At Gustavus
Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 53, Southwest Star Concept 46

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A North Sub-Section

Thursday, March 1
First round
Upper bracket
Nicollet 62, LeCenter 54
New Ulm Cathedral 77, Cleveland 33
Lower bracket
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 66, Southwest Christian School 54
Sleepy Eye 72, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 63

Tuesday, March 6
Quarterfinals
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 66, Nicollet 51
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 67, New Ulm Cathedral 59
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 80, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 65
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 71, Sleepy Eye 62

Thursday, March 8
Semifinals
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 105, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 100
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 82, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 47

Monday, March 12
Championship
At Gustavus
Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 88, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 66

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE


Section 2A

Friday, March 16
Championship
At MSU, Mankato
Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 72, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's 56

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE

BACK TO TOP OF THE PAGE